Davis College vs. University of Valley Forge
Deciding between Davis College and University of Valley Forge? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Davis College
University of Valley Forge
-
Overview
- Davis College
- University of Valley Forge
- Location
-
Davis College Pottersville, NY
-
University of Valley Forge Phoenixville, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Davis College Midsize Suburban
-
University of Valley Forge Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Davis College 156
-
University of Valley Forge 589
-
-
- Type
-
Davis College Private 4 Year
-
University of Valley Forge Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Davis College
-
University of Valley Forge
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Davis College Baptist
-
University of Valley Forge Assemblies of God Church
-
-
- Status
-
Davis College Non-profit
-
University of Valley Forge Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Davis College davisny.edu
-
University of Valley Forge valleyforge.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Davis College
-
University of Valley Forge
-
-
-
Cost
- Davis College
- University of Valley Forge
- Tuition (In State)
-
Davis College $18,000
-
University of Valley Forge $25,240
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Davis College $18,000
-
University of Valley Forge $25,240
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Davis College $10,800
-
University of Valley Forge $11,750
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Davis College $14,840
-
University of Valley Forge $27,083
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Davis College $10,807
-
University of Valley Forge $18,369
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Davis College 100%
-
University of Valley Forge 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Davis College
- University of Valley Forge
- Applied
-
Davis College 16
-
University of Valley Forge 616
-
-
- Admitted
-
Davis College 9
-
University of Valley Forge 377
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Davis College 56.2%
-
University of Valley Forge 61.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Davis College 100%
-
University of Valley Forge 27.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Davis College
-
University of Valley Forge
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Davis College
-
University of Valley Forge
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Davis College 3.18
-
University of Valley Forge 3.33
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Davis College B+
-
University of Valley Forge B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Davis College Unavailable
-
University of Valley Forge Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Davis College Low
-
University of Valley Forge Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Davis College
-
University of Valley Forge
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Davis College
-
University of Valley Forge
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Davis College Test-free
-
University of Valley Forge Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Davis College
-
University of Valley Forge Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Davis College
- University of Valley Forge
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Davis College 9:1
-
University of Valley Forge 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Davis College
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
University of Valley Forge
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (50%)
- Psychology (17%)
- Business (11%)
- Education (10%)
- Human Services (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Davis College
- University of Valley Forge
- Graduation Rate
-
Davis College 24%
-
University of Valley Forge 53%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Davis College $31,300
-
University of Valley Forge $33,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Davis College 52%
-
University of Valley Forge 53%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Davis College $18,135
-
University of Valley Forge $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Davis College $187
-
University of Valley Forge $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Davis College
- University of Valley Forge
- % Men
-
Davis College 49%
-
University of Valley Forge 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
Davis College 51%
-
University of Valley Forge 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Davis College Medium
-
University of Valley Forge High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Davis College No
-
University of Valley Forge No
-
-
- % White
-
Davis College 68%
-
University of Valley Forge 56%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Davis College 5%
-
University of Valley Forge 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Davis College 15%
-
University of Valley Forge 15%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Davis College 6%
-
University of Valley Forge 17%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Davis College 0%
-
University of Valley Forge 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Davis College 0%
-
University of Valley Forge 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Davis College 3%
-
University of Valley Forge 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Davis College 2%
-
University of Valley Forge 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Davis College 0%
-
University of Valley Forge 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Davis College
- University of Valley Forge
- % In-State
-
Davis College 11%
-
University of Valley Forge 31%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Davis College 89%
-
University of Valley Forge 67%
-
-
-
Campus
- Davis College
- University of Valley Forge
- Campus Housing
-
Davis College Yes
-
University of Valley Forge Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Davis College No
-
University of Valley Forge No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Davis College Yes
-
University of Valley Forge Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Davis College Yes
-
University of Valley Forge No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Davis College No
-
University of Valley Forge No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Davis College in Pottersville, NY with University of Valley Forge in Phoenixville, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Valley Forge is larger than Davis College based on total student enrollment (589 students vs. 156 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Davis College is located in Pottersville, NY (Midsize Suburban setting); University of Valley Forge is in Phoenixville, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Davis College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Valley Forge is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Davis College 9:1; University of Valley Forge 12:1.
Davis College vs. University of Valley Forge Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Davis College or University of Valley Forge? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Davis College than University of Valley Forge ($14,840 vs. $27,083).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Davis College are 8.1% lower than at University of Valley Forge ($10,800 vs. $11,750).
- University of Valley Forge is 40.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Davis College (about $7,240 more per year; $25,240.00 vs. $18,000.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 40.2% higher at University of Valley Forge than at Davis College (about $7,240 more per year; $25,240.00 vs. $18,000.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Davis College as at University of Valley Forge (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Valley Forge students is 70% larger than aid received by Davis College students ($18,369 vs. $10,807).
Davis College vs. University of Valley Forge Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Davis College or University of Valley Forge? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Valley Forge and Davis College.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Davis College - Test-free; University of Valley Forge - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: University of Valley Forge Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman University of Valley Forge students have a 0.15 point higher average high school GPA (3.33) than students at Davis College (3.18).
- University of Valley Forge has a higher acceptance rate (61.2%) than Davis College (56.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 100% at Davis College vs. 27.9% at University of Valley Forge.
Davis College vs. University of Valley Forge Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Davis College and University of Valley Forge? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Valley Forge's six-year graduation rate (53%) is higher than Davis College's (24%).
- Graduates from University of Valley Forge earn a median of about $2,400 more per year than Davis College graduates about ten years after starting college ($33,700 vs. $31,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Davis College graduates have a $8,865 lower median loan debt than University of Valley Forge graduates ($18,135 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Davis College graduates have an estimated $92 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Valley Forge graduates ($187 vs. $279).
- More University of Valley Forge graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Davis College students, three years after graduation. (53% vs. 52%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.