Davis College vs. Morrisville
Deciding between Davis College and SUNY Morrisville? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Davis College
SUNY Morrisville
-
Overview
- Davis College
- Morrisville
- Location
-
Davis College Pottersville, NY
-
Morrisville Morrisville, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Davis College Midsize Suburban
-
Morrisville Distant Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Davis College 156
-
Morrisville 2,186
-
-
- Type
-
Davis College Private 4 Year
-
Morrisville Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Davis College
-
Morrisville #751
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Davis College Baptist
-
Morrisville -
-
-
- Status
-
Davis College Non-profit
-
Morrisville Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Davis College davisny.edu
-
Morrisville morrisville.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Davis College
-
Morrisville
-
-
-
Cost
- Davis College
- Morrisville
- Tuition (In State)
-
Davis College $18,000
-
Morrisville $8,825
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Davis College $18,000
-
Morrisville $19,245
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Davis College $10,800
-
Morrisville $16,486
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Davis College $14,840
-
Morrisville $15,960
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Davis College $10,807
-
Morrisville $10,530
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Davis College 100%
-
Morrisville 94%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Davis College
- Morrisville
- Applied
-
Davis College 16
-
Morrisville 5,819
-
-
- Admitted
-
Davis College 9
-
Morrisville 5,327
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Davis College 56.2%
-
Morrisville 91.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Davis College 100%
-
Morrisville 14.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Davis College
-
Morrisville 1110
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Davis College
-
Morrisville
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Davis College 3.18
-
Morrisville 2.7
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Davis College B+
-
Morrisville B-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Davis College Unavailable
-
Morrisville Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Davis College Low
-
Morrisville
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Davis College
-
Morrisville
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Davis College
-
Morrisville 990/1230
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Davis College Test-free
-
Morrisville Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Davis College
-
Morrisville Aug 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Davis College
- Morrisville
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Davis College 9:1
-
Morrisville 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Davis College
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
Morrisville
- Agriculture (19%)
- Business (15%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (15%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (10%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Davis College
- Morrisville
- Graduation Rate
-
Davis College 24%
-
Morrisville 31%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Davis College $31,300
-
Morrisville $35,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Davis College 52%
-
Morrisville 48%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Davis College $18,135
-
Morrisville $20,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Davis College $187
-
Morrisville $206
-
-
-
Diversity
- Davis College
- Morrisville
- % Men
-
Davis College 49%
-
Morrisville 53%
-
-
- % Women
-
Davis College 51%
-
Morrisville 47%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Davis College Medium
-
Morrisville Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Davis College No
-
Morrisville No
-
-
- % White
-
Davis College 68%
-
Morrisville 68%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Davis College 5%
-
Morrisville 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Davis College 15%
-
Morrisville 18%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Davis College 6%
-
Morrisville 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Davis College 0%
-
Morrisville 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Davis College 0%
-
Morrisville 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Davis College 3%
-
Morrisville 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Davis College 2%
-
Morrisville 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Davis College 0%
-
Morrisville 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Davis College
- Morrisville
- % In-State
-
Davis College 11%
-
Morrisville 94%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Davis College 89%
-
Morrisville 4%
-
-
-
Campus
- Davis College
- Morrisville
- Campus Housing
-
Davis College Yes
-
Morrisville Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Davis College No
-
Morrisville No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Davis College Yes
-
Morrisville Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Davis College Yes
-
Morrisville No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Davis College No
-
Morrisville Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Davis College in Pottersville, NY with SUNY Morrisville in Morrisville, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
SUNY Morrisville is larger than Davis College based on total student enrollment (2,186 students vs. 156 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Davis College is located in Pottersville, NY (Midsize Suburban setting); SUNY Morrisville is in Morrisville, NY (Distant Rural setting).
- Davis College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. SUNY Morrisville is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Davis College 9:1; SUNY Morrisville 14:1.
Davis College vs. Morrisville Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Davis College or Morrisville? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Davis College than Morrisville ($14,840 vs. $15,960).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Davis College are 34.5% lower than at SUNY Morrisville ($10,800 vs. $16,486).
- Davis College is 104% more expensive for in-state tuition than Morrisville (about $9,175 more per year; $18,000.00 vs. $8,825.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 6.9% higher at Morrisville than at Davis College (about $1,245 more per year; $19,245.00 vs. $18,000.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Davis College than at SUNY Morrisville (100% vs. 94%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Davis College students is 2.6% larger than aid received by SUNY Morrisville students ($10,807 vs. $10,530).
Davis College vs. Morrisville Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Davis College or Morrisville? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Morrisville and Davis College.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsSUNY Morrisville 990/1230.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Davis College - Test-free; Morrisville - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Morrisville Aug 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Davis College students have a 0.48 point higher average high school GPA (3.18) than students at Morrisville (2.7).
- Morrisville has a higher acceptance rate (91.5%) than Davis College (56.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 100% at Davis College vs. 14.5% at Morrisville.
Davis College vs. Morrisville Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Davis College and Morrisville? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- SUNY Morrisville's six-year graduation rate (31%) is higher than Davis College's (24%).
- Graduates from SUNY Morrisville earn a median of about $4,300 more per year than Davis College graduates about ten years after starting college ($35,600 vs. $31,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Davis College graduates have a $1,865 lower median loan debt than Morrisville graduates ($18,135 vs. $20,000).
- Among borrowers, Davis College graduates have an estimated $19 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Morrisville graduates ($187 vs. $206).
- More Davis College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Morrisville students, three years after graduation. (52% vs. 48%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.