D&E College vs. Glenville State University
Deciding between Davis & Elkins College and Glenville State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Davis & Elkins College
Glenville State University
-
Overview
- D&E College
- Glenville State University
- Location
-
D&E College Elkins, WV
-
Glenville State University Glenville, WV
-
-
- Setting
-
D&E College Remote Town
-
Glenville State University Remote Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
D&E College 661
-
Glenville State University 1,765
-
-
- Type
-
D&E College Private 4 Year
-
Glenville State University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
D&E College
-
Glenville State University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
D&E College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
Glenville State University -
-
-
- Status
-
D&E College Non-profit
-
Glenville State University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
D&E College dewv.edu
-
Glenville State University glenville.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
D&E College
-
Glenville State University
-
-
-
Cost
- D&E College
- Glenville State University
- Tuition (In State)
-
D&E College $31,820
-
Glenville State University $9,578
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
D&E College $31,820
-
Glenville State University $11,354
-
-
- Room & Board
-
D&E College $10,825
-
Glenville State University $13,386
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
D&E College $19,784
-
Glenville State University $13,798
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
D&E College $25,575
-
Glenville State University $9,496
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
D&E College 100%
-
Glenville State University 96%
-
-
-
Admissions
- D&E College
- Glenville State University
- Applied
-
D&E College 705
-
Glenville State University -
-
-
- Admitted
-
D&E College 665
-
Glenville State University -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
D&E College 94.3%
-
Glenville State University
-
-
- Enrolled
-
D&E College 24.8%
-
Glenville State University
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
D&E College 1000
-
Glenville State University
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
D&E College 7
-
Glenville State University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
D&E College 3.35
-
Glenville State University 3.3
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
D&E College B+
-
Glenville State University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
D&E College Extremely Easy
-
Glenville State University Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
D&E College
-
Glenville State University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
D&E College 1/14
-
Glenville State University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
D&E College 880/1125
-
Glenville State University
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
D&E College Test-free
-
Glenville State University Not reported
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
D&E College
-
Glenville State University
-
-
-
Academics
- D&E College
- Glenville State University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
D&E College 10:1
-
Glenville State University 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
D&E College
- Health Professions (36%)
- Business (24%)
- Education (11%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
- History (5%)
-
Glenville State University
- Education (29%)
- Business (23%)
- Social Sciences (15%)
- Natural Resources Conservation (13%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- D&E College
- Glenville State University
- Graduation Rate
-
D&E College 36%
-
Glenville State University 31%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
D&E College $37,500
-
Glenville State University $34,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
D&E College 55%
-
Glenville State University 36%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
D&E College $23,712
-
Glenville State University $24,025
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
D&E College $245
-
Glenville State University $248
-
-
-
Diversity
- D&E College
- Glenville State University
- % Men
-
D&E College 43%
-
Glenville State University 47%
-
-
- % Women
-
D&E College 57%
-
Glenville State University 53%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
D&E College Low
-
Glenville State University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
D&E College No
-
Glenville State University No
-
-
- % White
-
D&E College 64%
-
Glenville State University 68%
-
-
- % Asian
-
D&E College 0%
-
Glenville State University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
D&E College 5%
-
Glenville State University 19%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
D&E College 0%
-
Glenville State University 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
D&E College 0%
-
Glenville State University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
D&E College 0%
-
Glenville State University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
D&E College 0%
-
Glenville State University 1%
-
-
- % International
-
D&E College 11%
-
Glenville State University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
D&E College 19%
-
Glenville State University 10%
-
-
-
Students
- D&E College
- Glenville State University
- % In-State
-
D&E College 43%
-
Glenville State University 81%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
D&E College 36%
-
Glenville State University 14%
-
-
-
Campus
- D&E College
- Glenville State University
- Campus Housing
-
D&E College Yes
-
Glenville State University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
D&E College No
-
Glenville State University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
D&E College Yes
-
Glenville State University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
D&E College No
-
Glenville State University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
D&E College No
-
Glenville State University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Davis & Elkins College in Elkins, WV with Glenville State University in Glenville, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Glenville State University is larger than D&E College based on total student enrollment (1,765 students vs. 661 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Davis & Elkins College is located in Elkins, WV (Remote Town setting); Glenville State University is in Glenville, WV (Remote Rural setting).
- Davis & Elkins College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Glenville State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Davis & Elkins College 10:1; Glenville State University 13:1.
D&E College vs. Glenville State University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, D&E College or Glenville State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Glenville State University than D&E College ($13,798 vs. $19,784).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Davis & Elkins College are 19.1% lower than at Glenville State University ($10,825 vs. $13,386).
- Davis & Elkins College is 232.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Glenville State University (about $22,242 more per year; $31,820.00 vs. $9,578.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 180.3% higher at D&E College than at Glenville State University (about $20,466 more per year; $31,820.00 vs. $11,354.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Davis & Elkins College than at Glenville State University (100% vs. 96%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Davis & Elkins College students is 169.3% larger than aid received by Glenville State University students ($25,575 vs. $9,496).
D&E College vs. Glenville State University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, D&E College or Glenville State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Glenville State University and D&E College.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Davis & Elkins College 880/1125.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Davis & Elkins College 1/14.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: D&E College - Test-free; Glenville State University - Not reported.
- Accepted freshman D&E College students have a 0.05 point higher average high school GPA (3.35) than students at Glenville State University (3.3).
D&E College vs. Glenville State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for D&E College and Glenville State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Davis & Elkins College's six-year graduation rate (36%) is higher than Glenville State University's (31%).
- Graduates from Davis & Elkins College earn a median of about $2,600 more per year than Glenville State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($37,500 vs. $34,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Davis & Elkins College graduates have a $313 lower median loan debt than Glenville State University graduates ($23,712 vs. $24,025).
- Among borrowers, D&E College graduates have an estimated $3 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Glenville State University graduates ($245 vs. $248).
- More D&E College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Glenville State University students, three years after graduation. (55% vs. 36%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.