Davenport University vs. Purdue Northwest

Deciding between Davenport University and Purdue University Northwest? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Davenport University Grand Rapids, MI
  • Purdue Northwest Hammond, Indiana
  • Setting
  • Davenport University Rural Fringe
  • Purdue Northwest Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Davenport University 4,815
  • Purdue Northwest 9,051
  • Type
  • Davenport University Private 4 Year
  • Purdue Northwest Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Davenport University
  • Purdue Northwest
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Davenport University -
  • Purdue Northwest -
  • Status
  • Davenport University Non-profit
  • Purdue Northwest Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Davenport University
  • Purdue Northwest
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Davenport University $24,466
  • Purdue Northwest $8,675
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Davenport University $24,466
  • Purdue Northwest $16,094
  • Room & Board
  • Davenport University $12,928
  • Purdue Northwest $8,907
  • Average Net Price
  • Davenport University $18,538
  • Purdue Northwest $7,916
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Davenport University $18,803
  • Purdue Northwest $6,992
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Davenport University 100%
  • Purdue Northwest 89%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Davenport University 4,391
  • Purdue Northwest 8,617
  • Admitted
  • Davenport University 4,296
  • Purdue Northwest 6,235
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Davenport University 97.8%
  • Purdue Northwest 72.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Davenport University 13.5%
  • Purdue Northwest 18.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Davenport University
  • Purdue Northwest 1020
  • Typical ACT score
  • Davenport University
  • Purdue Northwest 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • Davenport University 3.3
  • Purdue Northwest 3.19
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Davenport University B+
  • Purdue Northwest B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Davenport University Unavailable
  • Purdue Northwest Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Davenport University
  • Purdue Northwest Low
  • ACT Range
  • Davenport University
  • Purdue Northwest 16/24
  • SAT Range
  • Davenport University
  • Purdue Northwest 890/1140
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Davenport University Test-free
  • Purdue Northwest Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Davenport University
  • Purdue Northwest Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Davenport University 18:1
  • Purdue Northwest 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Davenport University
    • Business (47%)
    • Health Professions (36%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (13%)
    • Legal Professions (1%)
    • Biology (1%)
  • Purdue Northwest
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Davenport University 25%
  • Purdue Northwest -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Davenport University $33,700
  • Purdue Northwest N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Davenport University 32%
  • Purdue Northwest -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Davenport University $26,750
  • Purdue Northwest N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Davenport University $276
  • Purdue Northwest N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Davenport University 41%
  • Purdue Northwest 45%
  • % Women
  • Davenport University 59%
  • Purdue Northwest 55%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Davenport University Low
  • Purdue Northwest -
  • HBCU
  • Davenport University No
  • Purdue Northwest No
  • % White
  • Davenport University 67%
  • Purdue Northwest 0%
  • % Asian
  • Davenport University 2%
  • Purdue Northwest 0%
  • % Black
  • Davenport University 13%
  • Purdue Northwest 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • Davenport University 1%
  • Purdue Northwest 0%
  • % Native American
  • Davenport University 0%
  • Purdue Northwest 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Davenport University 0%
  • Purdue Northwest 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Davenport University 3%
  • Purdue Northwest 0%
  • % International
  • Davenport University 2%
  • Purdue Northwest 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Davenport University 11%
  • Purdue Northwest 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Davenport University 84%
  • Purdue Northwest 81%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Davenport University 13%
  • Purdue Northwest 12%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Davenport University Yes
  • Purdue Northwest Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Davenport University No
  • Purdue Northwest
  • Meal Plan
  • Davenport University Yes
  • Purdue Northwest No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Davenport University Yes
  • Purdue Northwest Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Davenport University No
  • Purdue Northwest

Comparable Facts

Compare Davenport University in Grand Rapids, MI with Purdue University Northwest in Hammond, Indiana on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Purdue University Northwest is larger than Davenport University based on total student enrollment (9,051 students vs. 4,815 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Davenport University is located in Grand Rapids, MI (Rural Fringe setting); Purdue University Northwest is in Hammond, Indiana (Large Suburban setting).
  • Davenport University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Purdue University Northwest is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Davenport University 18:1; Purdue University Northwest 17:1.

Davenport University vs. Purdue Northwest Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Davenport University or Purdue Northwest? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Purdue University Northwest than Davenport University ($7,916 vs. $18,538).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Purdue University Northwest are 31.1% lower than at Davenport University ($8,907 vs. $12,928).
  • Davenport University is 182% more expensive for in-state tuition than Purdue Northwest (about $15,791 more per year; $24,466.00 vs. $8,675.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 52% higher at Davenport University than at Purdue University Northwest (about $8,372 more per year; $24,466.00 vs. $16,094.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Davenport University than at Purdue University Northwest (100% vs. 89%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Davenport University students is 168.9% larger than aid received by Purdue University Northwest students ($18,803 vs. $6,992).

Davenport University vs. Purdue Northwest Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Davenport University or Purdue Northwest? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Purdue Northwest and Davenport University.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsPurdue University Northwest 890/1140.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsPurdue University Northwest 16/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Davenport University - Test-free; Purdue Northwest - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Purdue Northwest Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Davenport University students have a 0.11 point higher average high school GPA (3.3) than students at Purdue Northwest (3.19).
  • Davenport University has a higher acceptance rate (97.8%) than Purdue Northwest (72.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.5% at Davenport University vs. 18.3% at Purdue Northwest.

Davenport University vs. Purdue Northwest Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Davenport University and Purdue Northwest? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.