Davenport University vs. Mercyhurst University

Deciding between Davenport University and Mercyhurst University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Davenport University Grand Rapids, MI
  • Mercyhurst University Erie, PA
  • Setting
  • Davenport University Rural Fringe
  • Mercyhurst University Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Davenport University 4,815
  • Mercyhurst University 2,632
  • Type
  • Davenport University Private 4 Year
  • Mercyhurst University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Davenport University
  • Mercyhurst University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Davenport University -
  • Mercyhurst University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Davenport University Non-profit
  • Mercyhurst University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Davenport University
  • Mercyhurst University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Davenport University $24,466
  • Mercyhurst University $45,770
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Davenport University $24,466
  • Mercyhurst University $45,770
  • Room & Board
  • Davenport University $12,928
  • Mercyhurst University $14,540
  • Average Net Price
  • Davenport University $18,538
  • Mercyhurst University $25,946
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Davenport University $18,803
  • Mercyhurst University $33,949
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Davenport University 100%
  • Mercyhurst University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Davenport University 4,391
  • Mercyhurst University 3,567
  • Admitted
  • Davenport University 4,296
  • Mercyhurst University 2,890
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Davenport University 97.8%
  • Mercyhurst University 81%
  • Enrolled
  • Davenport University 13.5%
  • Mercyhurst University 20.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Davenport University
  • Mercyhurst University
  • Typical ACT score
  • Davenport University
  • Mercyhurst University
  • Average High School GPA
  • Davenport University 3.3
  • Mercyhurst University 3.36
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Davenport University B+
  • Mercyhurst University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Davenport University Unavailable
  • Mercyhurst University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Davenport University
  • Mercyhurst University
  • ACT Range
  • Davenport University
  • Mercyhurst University
  • SAT Range
  • Davenport University
  • Mercyhurst University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Davenport University Test-free
  • Mercyhurst University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Davenport University
  • Mercyhurst University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Davenport University 18:1
  • Mercyhurst University 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Davenport University
    • Business (47%)
    • Health Professions (36%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (13%)
    • Legal Professions (1%)
    • Biology (1%)
  • Mercyhurst University
    • Health Professions (27%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (19%)
    • Business (18%)
    • Education (7%)
    • General Studies (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Davenport University 25%
  • Mercyhurst University 68%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Davenport University $33,700
  • Mercyhurst University $43,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Davenport University 32%
  • Mercyhurst University 56%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Davenport University $26,750
  • Mercyhurst University $26,698
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Davenport University $276
  • Mercyhurst University $276
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Davenport University 41%
  • Mercyhurst University 42%
  • % Women
  • Davenport University 59%
  • Mercyhurst University 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Davenport University Low
  • Mercyhurst University Low
  • HBCU
  • Davenport University No
  • Mercyhurst University No
  • % White
  • Davenport University 67%
  • Mercyhurst University 73%
  • % Asian
  • Davenport University 2%
  • Mercyhurst University 2%
  • % Black
  • Davenport University 13%
  • Mercyhurst University 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Davenport University 1%
  • Mercyhurst University 2%
  • % Native American
  • Davenport University 0%
  • Mercyhurst University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Davenport University 0%
  • Mercyhurst University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Davenport University 3%
  • Mercyhurst University 1%
  • % International
  • Davenport University 2%
  • Mercyhurst University 11%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Davenport University 11%
  • Mercyhurst University 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Davenport University 84%
  • Mercyhurst University 53%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Davenport University 13%
  • Mercyhurst University 42%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Davenport University Yes
  • Mercyhurst University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Davenport University No
  • Mercyhurst University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Davenport University Yes
  • Mercyhurst University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Davenport University Yes
  • Mercyhurst University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Davenport University No
  • Mercyhurst University No
  • Learn More
  • Davenport University Details
  • Mercyhurst University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Davenport University in Grand Rapids, MI with Mercyhurst University in Erie, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Davenport University is larger than Mercyhurst University based on total student enrollment (4,815 students vs. 2,632 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Davenport University is located in Grand Rapids, MI (Rural Fringe setting); Mercyhurst University is in Erie, PA (Midsize City setting).
  • Davenport University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mercyhurst University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Davenport University 18:1; Mercyhurst University 14:1.

Davenport University vs. Mercyhurst University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Davenport University or Mercyhurst University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Davenport University than Mercyhurst University ($18,538 vs. $25,946).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Davenport University are 11.1% lower than at Mercyhurst University ($12,928 vs. $14,540).
  • Mercyhurst University is 87.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Davenport University (about $21,304 more per year; $45,770.00 vs. $24,466.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 87.1% higher at Mercyhurst University than at Davenport University (about $21,304 more per year; $45,770.00 vs. $24,466.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Davenport University as at Mercyhurst University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mercyhurst University students is 80.6% larger than aid received by Davenport University students ($33,949 vs. $18,803).

Davenport University vs. Mercyhurst University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Davenport University or Mercyhurst University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mercyhurst University and Davenport University.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Davenport University - Test-free; Mercyhurst University - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman Mercyhurst University students have a 0.06 point higher average high school GPA (3.36) than students at Davenport University (3.3).
  • Davenport University has a higher acceptance rate (97.8%) than Mercyhurst University (81%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.5% at Davenport University vs. 20.3% at Mercyhurst University.

Davenport University vs. Mercyhurst University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Davenport University and Mercyhurst University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Mercyhurst University's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Davenport University's (25%).
  • Graduates from Mercyhurst University earn a median of about $10,000 more per year than Davenport University graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,700 vs. $33,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Mercyhurst University graduates have a $52 lower median loan debt than Davenport University graduates ($26,698 vs. $26,750).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Mercyhurst University and Davenport University graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($276 vs. $276).
  • More Mercyhurst University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Davenport University students, three years after graduation. (56% vs. 32%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.