Dartmouth vs. Clarkson
Deciding between Dartmouth College and Clarkson University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Dartmouth College
Clarkson University
-
Overview
- Dartmouth
- Clarkson
- Location
-
Dartmouth Hanover, NH
-
Clarkson Potsdam, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Dartmouth Remote Town
-
Clarkson Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Dartmouth 6,938
-
Clarkson 3,348
-
-
- Type
-
Dartmouth Private 4 Year
-
Clarkson Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Dartmouth #12
-
Clarkson #189
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Dartmouth -
-
Clarkson -
-
-
- Status
-
Dartmouth Non-profit
-
Clarkson Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Dartmouth dartmouth.edu
-
Clarkson clarkson.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Dartmouth
-
Clarkson
-
-
-
Cost
- Dartmouth
- Clarkson
- Tuition (In State)
-
Dartmouth $68,268
-
Clarkson $59,398
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Dartmouth $68,268
-
Clarkson $59,398
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Dartmouth $19,999
-
Clarkson $18,252
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Dartmouth $20,322
-
Clarkson $32,406
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Dartmouth $67,471
-
Clarkson $46,528
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Dartmouth 47%
-
Clarkson 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Dartmouth
- Clarkson
- Applied
-
Dartmouth 31,656
-
Clarkson 6,661
-
-
- Admitted
-
Dartmouth 1,710
-
Clarkson 5,153
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Dartmouth 5.4%
-
Clarkson 77.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Dartmouth 69.1%
-
Clarkson 9.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Dartmouth 1540
-
Clarkson 1300
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Dartmouth 34
-
Clarkson 28
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Dartmouth 3.9
-
Clarkson 3.8
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Dartmouth A
-
Clarkson A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Dartmouth Elite
-
Clarkson Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Dartmouth Extreme
-
Clarkson
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Dartmouth 33/35
-
Clarkson 25/32
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Dartmouth 1500/1570
-
Clarkson 1200/1390
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Dartmouth Required
-
Clarkson Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Dartmouth Jan 3, 2027
-
Clarkson Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Dartmouth
- Clarkson
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Dartmouth 7:1
-
Clarkson 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Dartmouth
- Social Sciences (33%)
- Biology (9%)
- History (7%)
- Engineering (7%)
- Ethnic Studies (7%)
-
Clarkson
- Engineering (48%)
- Business (15%)
- Biology (9%)
- Engineering Technology (9%)
- Communication (3%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Dartmouth
- Clarkson
- Graduation Rate
-
Dartmouth 95%
-
Clarkson 72%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Dartmouth $104,000
-
Clarkson $70,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Dartmouth 87%
-
Clarkson 86%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Dartmouth $13,461
-
Clarkson $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Dartmouth $139
-
Clarkson $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Dartmouth
- Clarkson
- % Men
-
Dartmouth 51%
-
Clarkson 66%
-
-
- % Women
-
Dartmouth 49%
-
Clarkson 34%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Dartmouth High
-
Clarkson Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Dartmouth No
-
Clarkson No
-
-
- % White
-
Dartmouth 49%
-
Clarkson 84%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Dartmouth 15%
-
Clarkson 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Dartmouth 7%
-
Clarkson 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Dartmouth 8%
-
Clarkson 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Dartmouth 2%
-
Clarkson 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Dartmouth 0%
-
Clarkson 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Dartmouth 5%
-
Clarkson 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Dartmouth 8%
-
Clarkson 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Dartmouth 5%
-
Clarkson 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Dartmouth
- Clarkson
- % In-State
-
Dartmouth 2%
-
Clarkson 67%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Dartmouth 81%
-
Clarkson 25%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Dartmouth College in Hanover, NH with Clarkson University in Potsdam, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Dartmouth College is larger than Clarkson based on total student enrollment (6,938 students vs. 3,348 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Dartmouth College is located in Hanover, NH (Remote Town setting); Clarkson University is in Potsdam, NY (Remote Town setting).
- Dartmouth College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Clarkson University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Dartmouth College 7:1; Clarkson University 13:1.
Dartmouth vs. Clarkson Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Dartmouth or Clarkson? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Dartmouth College than Clarkson ($20,322 vs. $32,406).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Clarkson University are 8.7% lower than at Dartmouth College ($18,252 vs. $19,999).
- Dartmouth College is 14.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Clarkson (about $8,870 more per year; $68,268.00 vs. $59,398.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 14.9% higher at Dartmouth than at Clarkson University (about $8,870 more per year; $68,268.00 vs. $59,398.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Clarkson University than at Dartmouth College (100% vs. 47%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Dartmouth College students is 45% larger than aid received by Clarkson University students ($67,471 vs. $46,528).
Dartmouth vs. Clarkson Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Dartmouth or Clarkson? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Clarkson and Dartmouth.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Dartmouth College (1540) is 240 points higher than at Clarkson (1300).
- Incoming Dartmouth students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (34 vs. 28 at Clarkson).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Dartmouth College 1500/1570; Clarkson University 1200/1390.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Dartmouth College 33/35; Clarkson University 25/32.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Dartmouth - Required; Clarkson - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Dartmouth Jan 3, 2027; Clarkson Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Dartmouth students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.9) than students at Clarkson (3.8).
- Clarkson has a higher acceptance rate (77.4%) than Dartmouth (5.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 69.1% at Dartmouth vs. 9.5% at Clarkson.
Dartmouth vs. Clarkson Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Dartmouth and Clarkson? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Dartmouth College's six-year graduation rate (95%) is higher than Clarkson University's (72%).
- Graduates from Dartmouth College earn a median of about $33,200 more per year than Clarkson graduates about ten years after starting college ($104,000 vs. $70,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Dartmouth College graduates have a $13,539 lower median loan debt than Clarkson graduates ($13,461 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Dartmouth graduates have an estimated $140 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Clarkson graduates ($139 vs. $279).
- More Dartmouth graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Clarkson students, three years after graduation. (87% vs. 86%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.