Danville Community College vs. Tidewater Community College

Deciding between Danville Community College and Tidewater Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Tidewater Community College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Danville Community College Danville, VA
  • Tidewater Community College Norfolk, VA
  • Setting
  • Danville Community College Small City
  • Tidewater Community College Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Danville Community College 2,465
  • Tidewater Community College 16,884
  • Type
  • Danville Community College Public 2 Year
  • Tidewater Community College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Danville Community College
  • Tidewater Community College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Danville Community College -
  • Tidewater Community College -
  • Status
  • Danville Community College Non-profit
  • Tidewater Community College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Danville Community College
  • Tidewater Community College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Danville Community College $4,992
  • Tidewater Community College $5,588
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Danville Community College $11,430
  • Tidewater Community College $12,296
  • Room & Board
  • Danville Community College $8,900
  • Tidewater Community College $15,452
  • Average Net Price
  • Danville Community College $6,838
  • Tidewater Community College $11,876
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Danville Community College $7,043
  • Tidewater Community College $7,648
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Danville Community College 87%
  • Tidewater Community College 60%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Danville Community College Calculate
  • Tidewater Community College Calculate
  • Applied
  • Danville Community College -
  • Tidewater Community College -
  • Admitted
  • Danville Community College -
  • Tidewater Community College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Danville Community College Open
  • Tidewater Community College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Danville Community College Open
  • Tidewater Community College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Danville Community College
  • Tidewater Community College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Danville Community College
  • Tidewater Community College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Danville Community College -
  • Tidewater Community College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Danville Community College -
  • Tidewater Community College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Danville Community College Unavailable
  • Tidewater Community College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Danville Community College
  • Tidewater Community College
  • ACT Range
  • Danville Community College
  • Tidewater Community College
  • SAT Range
  • Danville Community College
  • Tidewater Community College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Danville Community College Open admission
  • Tidewater Community College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Danville Community College
  • Tidewater Community College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Danville Community College 22:1
  • Tidewater Community College 22:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Danville Community College
    • Health Professions (42%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
    • Engineering Technology (9%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (9%)
    • Business (8%)
  • Tidewater Community College
    • Social Sciences (19%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (19%)
    • Business (17%)
    • General Studies (9%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Danville Community College -
  • Tidewater Community College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Danville Community College $28,900
  • Tidewater Community College $34,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Danville Community College 35%
  • Tidewater Community College 32%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Danville Community College $5,692
  • Tidewater Community College $9,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Danville Community College $58
  • Tidewater Community College $98
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Danville Community College 40%
  • Tidewater Community College 43%
  • % Women
  • Danville Community College 60%
  • Tidewater Community College 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Danville Community College Medium
  • Tidewater Community College High
  • HBCU
  • Danville Community College No
  • Tidewater Community College No
  • % White
  • Danville Community College 61%
  • Tidewater Community College 46%
  • % Asian
  • Danville Community College 1%
  • Tidewater Community College 4%
  • % Black
  • Danville Community College 32%
  • Tidewater Community College 35%
  • % Hispanic
  • Danville Community College 3%
  • Tidewater Community College 8%
  • % Native American
  • Danville Community College 0%
  • Tidewater Community College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Danville Community College 0%
  • Tidewater Community College 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Danville Community College 2%
  • Tidewater Community College 5%
  • % International
  • Danville Community College 0%
  • Tidewater Community College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Danville Community College 0%
  • Tidewater Community College 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Danville Community College 98%
  • Tidewater Community College 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Danville Community College 2%
  • Tidewater Community College 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Danville Community College No
  • Tidewater Community College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Danville Community College No
  • Tidewater Community College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Danville Community College No
  • Tidewater Community College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Danville Community College Yes
  • Tidewater Community College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Danville Community College Yes
  • Tidewater Community College Yes
  • Learn More
  • Danville Community College Details
  • Tidewater Community College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Danville Community College in Danville, VA with Tidewater Community College in Norfolk, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Tidewater Community College is larger than Danville Community College based on total student enrollment (16,884 students vs. 2,465 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Danville Community College is located in Danville, VA (Small City setting); Tidewater Community College is in Norfolk, VA (Midsize City setting).
  • Danville Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Tidewater Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Danville Community College 22:1; Tidewater Community College 22:1.

Danville Community College vs. Tidewater Community College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Danville Community College or Tidewater Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Danville Community College than Tidewater Community College ($6,838 vs. $11,876).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Danville Community College are 42.4% lower than at Tidewater Community College ($8,900 vs. $15,452).
  • Tidewater Community College is 11.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Danville Community College (about $596 more per year; $5,588.00 vs. $4,992.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 7.6% higher at Tidewater Community College than at Danville Community College (about $866 more per year; $12,296.00 vs. $11,430.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Danville Community College than at Tidewater Community College (87% vs. 60%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Tidewater Community College students is 8.6% larger than aid received by Danville Community College students ($7,648 vs. $7,043).

Danville Community College vs. Tidewater Community College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Danville Community College or Tidewater Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Tidewater Community College and Danville Community College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Danville Community College - Open admission; Tidewater Community College - Open admission.

Danville Community College vs. Tidewater Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Danville Community College and Tidewater Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Tidewater Community College earn a median of about $5,400 more per year than Danville Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($34,300 vs. $28,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Danville Community College graduates have a $3,808 lower median loan debt than Tidewater Community College graduates ($5,692 vs. $9,500).
  • Among borrowers, Danville Community College graduates have an estimated $40 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Tidewater Community College graduates ($58 vs. $98).
  • More Danville Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Tidewater Community College students, three years after graduation. (35% vs. 32%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.