Daemen University vs. Vermont Tech

Daemen University and Vermont State University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Daemen University
Vermont State University

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: Daemen University (68.3% admitted vs 81.7%). Typical SAT N/A vs N/A.
  • Cheaper after aid: about even. Average net price is $19,102 at Daemen University vs $18,442 at Vermont Tech. Daemen University in-state tuition is about $23,266 more per year.
  • Graduation: Daemen University 44% vs Vermont Tech 39%.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Daemen University $46,200 vs Vermont Tech $44,800 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Daemen University more selective
Daemen University68.3%
Vermont Tech81.7%
SAT range (middle 50%)
Daemen University-
Vermont Tech-
Average net price
About even
Daemen University$19,102
Vermont Tech$18,442
In-state tuition
Vermont Tech $23,266 less
Daemen University$35,218
Vermont Tech$11,952
Out-of-state tuition
Vermont Tech $12,922 less
Daemen University$35,218
Vermont Tech$22,296
Graduation rate
Daemen University +5 pts
Daemen University44%
Vermont Tech39%
Median earnings (10 years)
Daemen University +$1,400
Daemen University$46,200
Vermont Tech$44,800

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Daemen University and Vermont Tech with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Daemen University 3,730
  • Vermont Tech 3,529
  • Admitted
  • Daemen University 2,546
  • Vermont Tech 2,882
  • Acceptance rate
  • Daemen University 68.3%
  • Vermont Tech 81.7%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Daemen University 11.5%
  • Vermont Tech 23%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Daemen University
  • Vermont Tech
  • Typical ACT score
  • Daemen University
  • Vermont Tech
  • Average high school GPA
  • Daemen University 3.53
  • Vermont Tech 3.19
  • Typical high school grades
  • Daemen University A-
  • Vermont Tech B+
  • Admissions standards
  • Daemen University Unavailable
  • Vermont Tech Unavailable
  • Applicant competition
  • Daemen University Low
  • Vermont Tech
  • SAT range
  • Daemen University
  • Vermont Tech
  • ACT range
  • Daemen University
  • Vermont Tech
  • Submit test scores
  • Daemen University Test-free
  • Vermont Tech Test-free
  • Application deadline
  • Daemen University
  • Vermont Tech
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Daemen University $35,218
  • Vermont Tech $11,952
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Daemen University $35,218
  • Vermont Tech $22,296
  • Room & board
  • Daemen University $14,230
  • Vermont Tech $13,618
  • Average net price
  • Daemen University $19,102
  • Vermont Tech $18,442
  • Average grant aid
  • Daemen University $25,905
  • Vermont Tech $8,208
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Daemen University 100%
  • Vermont Tech 91%
  • Graduation rate
  • Daemen University 44%
  • Vermont Tech 39%
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Daemen University $46,200
  • Vermont Tech $44,800
  • Making student loan payments
  • Daemen University 64%
  • Vermont Tech 78%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Daemen University $20,373
  • Vermont Tech $16,050
  • Median loan payment
  • Daemen University $210
  • Vermont Tech $165
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Daemen University 12:1
  • Vermont Tech 13:1
  • Popular majors
  • Daemen University
    • Health Professions (30%)
    • General Studies (19%)
    • Business (19%)
    • Education (13%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
  • Vermont Tech
    • Health Professions (51%)
    • Engineering Technology (18%)
    • Business (7%)
    • Agriculture (6%)
    • Engineering (5%)
  • Location
  • Daemen University Amherst, NY
  • Vermont Tech Randolph, VT
  • Setting
  • Daemen University Large Suburban
  • Vermont Tech Remote Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • Daemen University 2,540
  • Vermont Tech 5,093
  • Type
  • Daemen University Private 4 Year
  • Vermont Tech Public 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • Daemen University
  • Vermont Tech

Comparable Facts

Compare Daemen University in Amherst, NY with Vermont State University in Randolph, VT on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Vermont State University is larger than Daemen University based on total student enrollment (5,093 students vs. 2,540 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Daemen University is located in Amherst, NY (Large Suburban setting); Vermont State University is in Randolph, VT (Remote Rural setting).
  • Daemen University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Vermont State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Daemen University 12:1; Vermont State University 13:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Vermont State University are 4.3% lower than at Daemen University ($13,618 vs. $14,230).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 58% higher at Daemen University than at Vermont State University (about $12,922 more per year; $35,218 vs. $22,296).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Daemen University than at Vermont State University (100% vs. 91%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Daemen University students is 215.6% larger than aid received by Vermont State University students ($25,905 vs. $8,208).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are test-free at both Daemen University and Vermont Tech.
  • Enrolled first-year students at Daemen University average a 3.53 high school GPA, 0.34 higher than at Vermont Tech (3.19).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.5% at Daemen University vs. 23% at Vermont Tech.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Vermont State University graduates have a $4,323 lower median loan debt than Daemen University graduates ($16,050 vs. $20,373).
  • Among borrowers, Vermont Tech graduates have an estimated $45 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Daemen University graduates ($165 vs. $210).
  • More Vermont Tech graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Daemen University students, three years after graduation (78% vs. 64%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Daemen University
Vermont State University
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges