Daemen University vs. Kent State University at Salem

Deciding between Daemen University and Kent State University at Salem? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Daemen University Amherst, NY
  • Kent State University at Salem Salem, OH
  • Setting
  • Daemen University Large Suburban
  • Kent State University at Salem Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Daemen University 2,540
  • Kent State University at Salem 1,633
  • Type
  • Daemen University Private 4 Year
  • Kent State University at Salem Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Daemen University
  • Kent State University at Salem
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Daemen University -
  • Kent State University at Salem -
  • Status
  • Daemen University Non-profit
  • Kent State University at Salem Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Daemen University
  • Kent State University at Salem
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Daemen University $35,218
  • Kent State University at Salem $7,492
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Daemen University $35,218
  • Kent State University at Salem $17,342
  • Room & Board
  • Daemen University $14,230
  • Kent State University at Salem $11,810
  • Average Net Price
  • Daemen University $19,102
  • Kent State University at Salem $13,301
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Daemen University $25,905
  • Kent State University at Salem $5,135
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Daemen University 100%
  • Kent State University at Salem 75%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Daemen University 3,730
  • Kent State University at Salem -
  • Admitted
  • Daemen University 2,546
  • Kent State University at Salem -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Daemen University 68.3%
  • Kent State University at Salem Open
  • Enrolled
  • Daemen University 11.5%
  • Kent State University at Salem Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Daemen University
  • Kent State University at Salem
  • Typical ACT score
  • Daemen University
  • Kent State University at Salem
  • Average High School GPA
  • Daemen University 3.53
  • Kent State University at Salem 3.27
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Daemen University A-
  • Kent State University at Salem B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Daemen University Unavailable
  • Kent State University at Salem Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Daemen University Low
  • Kent State University at Salem
  • ACT Range
  • Daemen University
  • Kent State University at Salem
  • SAT Range
  • Daemen University
  • Kent State University at Salem
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Daemen University Test-free
  • Kent State University at Salem Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Daemen University
  • Kent State University at Salem Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Daemen University 12:1
  • Kent State University at Salem 26:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Daemen University
    • Health Professions (30%)
    • General Studies (19%)
    • Business (19%)
    • Education (13%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
  • Kent State University at Salem
    • Health Professions (50%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (8%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Daemen University 44%
  • Kent State University at Salem 19%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Daemen University $46,200
  • Kent State University at Salem $40,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Daemen University 64%
  • Kent State University at Salem 46%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Daemen University $20,373
  • Kent State University at Salem $25,825
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Daemen University $210
  • Kent State University at Salem $267
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Daemen University 25%
  • Kent State University at Salem 32%
  • % Women
  • Daemen University 75%
  • Kent State University at Salem 68%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Daemen University Low
  • Kent State University at Salem Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Daemen University No
  • Kent State University at Salem No
  • % White
  • Daemen University 73%
  • Kent State University at Salem 88%
  • % Asian
  • Daemen University 2%
  • Kent State University at Salem 1%
  • % Black
  • Daemen University 12%
  • Kent State University at Salem 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Daemen University 7%
  • Kent State University at Salem 2%
  • % Native American
  • Daemen University 0%
  • Kent State University at Salem 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Daemen University 0%
  • Kent State University at Salem 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Daemen University 1%
  • Kent State University at Salem 2%
  • % International
  • Daemen University 1%
  • Kent State University at Salem 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Daemen University 3%
  • Kent State University at Salem 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Daemen University 90%
  • Kent State University at Salem 99%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Daemen University 7%
  • Kent State University at Salem 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Daemen University Yes
  • Kent State University at Salem No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Daemen University No
  • Kent State University at Salem No
  • Meal Plan
  • Daemen University Yes
  • Kent State University at Salem No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Daemen University Yes
  • Kent State University at Salem No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Daemen University No
  • Kent State University at Salem No
  • Learn More
  • Daemen University Details
  • Kent State University at Salem Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Daemen University in Amherst, NY with Kent State University at Salem in Salem, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Daemen University is larger than Kent State University at Salem based on total student enrollment (2,540 students vs. 1,633 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Daemen University is located in Amherst, NY (Large Suburban setting); Kent State University at Salem is in Salem, OH (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Daemen University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Kent State University at Salem is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Daemen University 12:1; Kent State University at Salem 26:1.

Daemen University vs. Kent State University at Salem Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Daemen University or Kent State University at Salem? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Kent State University at Salem than Daemen University ($13,301 vs. $19,102).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Kent State University at Salem are 17% lower than at Daemen University ($11,810 vs. $14,230).
  • Daemen University is 370.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Kent State University at Salem (about $27,726 more per year; $35,218.00 vs. $7,492.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 103.1% higher at Daemen University than at Kent State University at Salem (about $17,876 more per year; $35,218.00 vs. $17,342.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Daemen University than at Kent State University at Salem (100% vs. 75%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Daemen University students is 404.5% larger than aid received by Kent State University at Salem students ($25,905 vs. $5,135).

Daemen University vs. Kent State University at Salem Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Daemen University or Kent State University at Salem? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Kent State University at Salem and Daemen University.

  • Kent State University at Salem reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Daemen University - Test-free; Kent State University at Salem - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Kent State University at Salem Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Daemen University students have a 0.26 point higher average high school GPA (3.53) than students at Kent State University at Salem (3.27).

Daemen University vs. Kent State University at Salem Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Daemen University and Kent State University at Salem? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Daemen University's six-year graduation rate (44%) is higher than Kent State University at Salem's (19%).
  • Graduates from Daemen University earn a median of about $5,900 more per year than Kent State University at Salem graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,200 vs. $40,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Daemen University graduates have a $5,452 lower median loan debt than Kent State University at Salem graduates ($20,373 vs. $25,825).
  • Among borrowers, Daemen University graduates have an estimated $57 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Kent State University at Salem graduates ($210 vs. $267).
  • More Daemen University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Kent State University at Salem students, three years after graduation. (64% vs. 46%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.