DSLCC vs. Southside Virginia Community College
Deciding between Mountain Gateway Community College and Southside Virginia Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Mountain Gateway Community College
Southside Virginia Community College
-
Overview
- DSLCC
- Southside Virginia Community College
- Location
-
DSLCC Clifton Forge, VA
-
Southside Virginia Community College Alberta, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
DSLCC Rural Fringe
-
Southside Virginia Community College Distant Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
DSLCC 989
-
Southside Virginia Community College 3,306
-
-
- Type
-
DSLCC Public 2 Year
-
Southside Virginia Community College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
DSLCC
-
Southside Virginia Community College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
DSLCC -
-
Southside Virginia Community College -
-
-
- Status
-
DSLCC Non-profit
-
Southside Virginia Community College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
DSLCC mgcc.edu
-
Southside Virginia Community College southside.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
DSLCC
-
Southside Virginia Community College
-
-
-
Cost
- DSLCC
- Southside Virginia Community College
- Tuition (In State)
-
DSLCC $5,022
-
Southside Virginia Community College $5,007
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
DSLCC $11,460
-
Southside Virginia Community College $11,445
-
-
- Room & Board
-
DSLCC $8,300
-
Southside Virginia Community College $7,281
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
DSLCC $5,728
-
Southside Virginia Community College $6,255
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
DSLCC $6,487
-
Southside Virginia Community College $7,612
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
DSLCC 88%
-
Southside Virginia Community College 76%
-
-
-
Admissions
- DSLCC
- Southside Virginia Community College
- Applied
-
DSLCC -
-
Southside Virginia Community College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
DSLCC -
-
Southside Virginia Community College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
DSLCC Open
-
Southside Virginia Community College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
DSLCC Open
-
Southside Virginia Community College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
DSLCC
-
Southside Virginia Community College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
DSLCC
-
Southside Virginia Community College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
DSLCC -
-
Southside Virginia Community College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
DSLCC -
-
Southside Virginia Community College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
DSLCC Unavailable
-
Southside Virginia Community College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
DSLCC
-
Southside Virginia Community College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
DSLCC
-
Southside Virginia Community College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
DSLCC
-
Southside Virginia Community College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
DSLCC Open admission
-
Southside Virginia Community College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
DSLCC
-
Southside Virginia Community College
-
-
-
Academics
- DSLCC
- Southside Virginia Community College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
DSLCC 17:1
-
Southside Virginia Community College 24:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
DSLCC
- Health Professions (43%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (17%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (13%)
- Engineering Technology (8%)
- Business (7%)
-
Southside Virginia Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (36%)
- Health Professions (20%)
- Transportation and Materials Moving (14%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (7%)
- Business (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- DSLCC
- Southside Virginia Community College
- Graduation Rate
-
DSLCC -
-
Southside Virginia Community College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
DSLCC $30,000
-
Southside Virginia Community College $26,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
DSLCC 50%
-
Southside Virginia Community College -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
DSLCC $8,884
-
Southside Virginia Community College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
DSLCC $91
-
Southside Virginia Community College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- DSLCC
- Southside Virginia Community College
- % Men
-
DSLCC 38%
-
Southside Virginia Community College 35%
-
-
- % Women
-
DSLCC 62%
-
Southside Virginia Community College 65%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
DSLCC Very Low
-
Southside Virginia Community College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
DSLCC No
-
Southside Virginia Community College No
-
-
- % White
-
DSLCC 86%
-
Southside Virginia Community College 54%
-
-
- % Asian
-
DSLCC 1%
-
Southside Virginia Community College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
DSLCC 6%
-
Southside Virginia Community College 40%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
DSLCC 2%
-
Southside Virginia Community College 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
DSLCC 1%
-
Southside Virginia Community College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
DSLCC 0%
-
Southside Virginia Community College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
DSLCC 3%
-
Southside Virginia Community College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
DSLCC 0%
-
Southside Virginia Community College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
DSLCC 1%
-
Southside Virginia Community College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- DSLCC
- Southside Virginia Community College
- % In-State
-
DSLCC 99%
-
Southside Virginia Community College 99%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
DSLCC 1%
-
Southside Virginia Community College 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- DSLCC
- Southside Virginia Community College
- Campus Housing
-
DSLCC No
-
Southside Virginia Community College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
DSLCC No
-
Southside Virginia Community College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
DSLCC No
-
Southside Virginia Community College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
DSLCC No
-
Southside Virginia Community College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
DSLCC No
-
Southside Virginia Community College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mountain Gateway Community College in Clifton Forge, VA with Southside Virginia Community College in Alberta, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Southside Virginia Community College is larger than DSLCC based on total student enrollment (3,306 students vs. 989 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mountain Gateway Community College is located in Clifton Forge, VA (Rural Fringe setting); Southside Virginia Community College is in Alberta, VA (Distant Rural setting).
- Mountain Gateway Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Southside Virginia Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mountain Gateway Community College 17:1; Southside Virginia Community College 24:1.
DSLCC vs. Southside Virginia Community College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, DSLCC or Southside Virginia Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mountain Gateway Community College than Southside Virginia Community College ($5,728 vs. $6,255).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Southside Virginia Community College are 12.3% lower than at Mountain Gateway Community College ($7,281 vs. $8,300).
- Mountain Gateway Community College is 0.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Southside Virginia Community College (about $15 more per year; $5,022.00 vs. $5,007.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 0.1% higher at DSLCC than at Southside Virginia Community College (about $15 more per year; $11,460.00 vs. $11,445.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mountain Gateway Community College than at Southside Virginia Community College (88% vs. 76%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Southside Virginia Community College students is 17.3% larger than aid received by Mountain Gateway Community College students ($7,612 vs. $6,487).
DSLCC vs. Southside Virginia Community College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, DSLCC or Southside Virginia Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Southside Virginia Community College and DSLCC.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: DSLCC - Open admission; Southside Virginia Community College - Open admission.
DSLCC vs. Southside Virginia Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for DSLCC and Southside Virginia Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Mountain Gateway Community College earn a median of about $4,000 more per year than Southside Virginia Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($30,000 vs. $26,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.