DSLCC vs. Centura College-Newport News
Deciding between Mountain Gateway Community College and Centura College Newport News? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Mountain Gateway Community College
Centura College Newport News
-
Overview
- DSLCC
- Centura College-Newport News
- Location
-
DSLCC Clifton Forge, VA
-
Centura College-Newport News Newport News, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
DSLCC Rural Fringe
-
Centura College-Newport News Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
DSLCC 989
-
Centura College-Newport News 203
-
-
- Type
-
DSLCC Public 2 Year
-
Centura College-Newport News Private 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
DSLCC
-
Centura College-Newport News
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
DSLCC -
-
Centura College-Newport News -
-
-
- Status
-
DSLCC Non-profit
-
Centura College-Newport News For-profit
-
-
- Website
-
DSLCC mgcc.edu
-
Centura College-Newport News centuracollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
DSLCC
-
Centura College-Newport News
-
-
-
Cost
- DSLCC
- Centura College-Newport News
- Tuition (In State)
-
DSLCC $5,022
-
Centura College-Newport News $16,637
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
DSLCC $11,460
-
Centura College-Newport News $16,637
-
-
- Room & Board
-
DSLCC $8,300
-
Centura College-Newport News $11,581
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
DSLCC $5,728
-
Centura College-Newport News $24,842
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
DSLCC $6,487
-
Centura College-Newport News $6,800
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
DSLCC 88%
-
Centura College-Newport News 96%
-
-
-
Admissions
- DSLCC
- Centura College-Newport News
- Applied
-
DSLCC -
-
Centura College-Newport News -
-
-
- Admitted
-
DSLCC -
-
Centura College-Newport News -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
DSLCC Open
-
Centura College-Newport News Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
DSLCC Open
-
Centura College-Newport News Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
DSLCC
-
Centura College-Newport News
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
DSLCC
-
Centura College-Newport News
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
DSLCC -
-
Centura College-Newport News -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
DSLCC -
-
Centura College-Newport News -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
DSLCC Unavailable
-
Centura College-Newport News Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
DSLCC
-
Centura College-Newport News
-
-
- ACT Range
-
DSLCC
-
Centura College-Newport News
-
-
- SAT Range
-
DSLCC
-
Centura College-Newport News
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
DSLCC Open admission
-
Centura College-Newport News Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
DSLCC
-
Centura College-Newport News
-
-
-
Academics
- DSLCC
- Centura College-Newport News
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
DSLCC 17:1
-
Centura College-Newport News 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
DSLCC
- Health Professions (43%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (17%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (13%)
- Engineering Technology (8%)
- Business (7%)
-
Centura College-Newport News
- Health Professions (79%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (13%)
- Business (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- DSLCC
- Centura College-Newport News
- Graduation Rate
-
DSLCC -
-
Centura College-Newport News -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
DSLCC $30,000
-
Centura College-Newport News $25,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
DSLCC 50%
-
Centura College-Newport News 12%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
DSLCC $8,884
-
Centura College-Newport News $20,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
DSLCC $91
-
Centura College-Newport News $206
-
-
-
Diversity
- DSLCC
- Centura College-Newport News
- % Men
-
DSLCC 38%
-
Centura College-Newport News 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
DSLCC 62%
-
Centura College-Newport News 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
DSLCC Very Low
-
Centura College-Newport News High
-
-
- HBCU
-
DSLCC No
-
Centura College-Newport News No
-
-
- % White
-
DSLCC 86%
-
Centura College-Newport News 23%
-
-
- % Asian
-
DSLCC 1%
-
Centura College-Newport News 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
DSLCC 6%
-
Centura College-Newport News 60%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
DSLCC 2%
-
Centura College-Newport News 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
DSLCC 1%
-
Centura College-Newport News 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
DSLCC 0%
-
Centura College-Newport News 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
DSLCC 3%
-
Centura College-Newport News 5%
-
-
- % International
-
DSLCC 0%
-
Centura College-Newport News 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
DSLCC 1%
-
Centura College-Newport News 3%
-
-
-
Students
- DSLCC
- Centura College-Newport News
- % In-State
-
DSLCC 99%
-
Centura College-Newport News 97%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
DSLCC 1%
-
Centura College-Newport News 3%
-
-
-
Campus
- DSLCC
- Centura College-Newport News
- Campus Housing
-
DSLCC No
-
Centura College-Newport News No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
DSLCC No
-
Centura College-Newport News No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
DSLCC No
-
Centura College-Newport News No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
DSLCC No
-
Centura College-Newport News Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
DSLCC No
-
Centura College-Newport News No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mountain Gateway Community College in Clifton Forge, VA with Centura College Newport News in Newport News, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Mountain Gateway Community College is larger than Centura College-Newport News based on total student enrollment (989 students vs. 203 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mountain Gateway Community College is located in Clifton Forge, VA (Rural Fringe setting); Centura College Newport News is in Newport News, VA (Midsize City setting).
- Mountain Gateway Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Centura College Newport News is a private, for-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mountain Gateway Community College 17:1; Centura College Newport News 15:1.
DSLCC vs. Centura College-Newport News Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, DSLCC or Centura College-Newport News? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mountain Gateway Community College than Centura College-Newport News ($5,728 vs. $24,842).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mountain Gateway Community College are 28.3% lower than at Centura College Newport News ($8,300 vs. $11,581).
- Centura College Newport News is 231.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than DSLCC (about $11,615 more per year; $16,637.00 vs. $5,022.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 45.2% higher at Centura College-Newport News than at Mountain Gateway Community College (about $5,177 more per year; $16,637.00 vs. $11,460.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Centura College Newport News than at Mountain Gateway Community College (96% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Centura College Newport News students is 4.8% larger than aid received by Mountain Gateway Community College students ($6,800 vs. $6,487).
DSLCC vs. Centura College-Newport News Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, DSLCC or Centura College-Newport News? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Centura College-Newport News and DSLCC.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: DSLCC - Open admission; Centura College-Newport News - Open admission.
DSLCC vs. Centura College-Newport News Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for DSLCC and Centura College-Newport News? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Mountain Gateway Community College earn a median of about $4,600 more per year than Centura College-Newport News graduates about ten years after starting college ($30,000 vs. $25,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Mountain Gateway Community College graduates have a $11,116 lower median loan debt than Centura College-Newport News graduates ($8,884 vs. $20,000).
- Among borrowers, DSLCC graduates have an estimated $115 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Centura College-Newport News graduates ($91 vs. $206).
- More DSLCC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Centura College-Newport News students, three years after graduation. (50% vs. 12%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.