Cypress College vs. Monterey Peninsula College
Deciding between Cypress College and Monterey Peninsula College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Cypress College
Monterey Peninsula College
-
Overview
- Cypress College
- Monterey Peninsula College
- Location
-
Cypress College Cypress, CA
-
Monterey Peninsula College Monterey, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
Cypress College Large Suburban
-
Monterey Peninsula College Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Cypress College 15,924
-
Monterey Peninsula College 7,173
-
-
- Type
-
Cypress College Public 2 Year
-
Monterey Peninsula College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Cypress College
-
Monterey Peninsula College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Cypress College -
-
Monterey Peninsula College -
-
-
- Status
-
Cypress College Non-profit
-
Monterey Peninsula College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Cypress College cypresscollege.edu
-
Monterey Peninsula College mpc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Cypress College
-
Monterey Peninsula College
-
-
-
Cost
- Cypress College
- Monterey Peninsula College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Cypress College $1,150
-
Monterey Peninsula College $1,188
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Cypress College $12,379
-
Monterey Peninsula College $10,572
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Cypress College $22,086
-
Monterey Peninsula College $35,118
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Cypress College $7,253
-
Monterey Peninsula College $14,483
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Cypress College $6,345
-
Monterey Peninsula College $5,088
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Cypress College 89%
-
Monterey Peninsula College 85%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Cypress College
- Monterey Peninsula College
- Applied
-
Cypress College -
-
Monterey Peninsula College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Cypress College -
-
Monterey Peninsula College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Cypress College Open
-
Monterey Peninsula College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Cypress College Open
-
Monterey Peninsula College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Cypress College
-
Monterey Peninsula College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Cypress College
-
Monterey Peninsula College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Cypress College -
-
Monterey Peninsula College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Cypress College -
-
Monterey Peninsula College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Cypress College Unavailable
-
Monterey Peninsula College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Cypress College
-
Monterey Peninsula College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Cypress College
-
Monterey Peninsula College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Cypress College
-
Monterey Peninsula College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Cypress College Open admission
-
Monterey Peninsula College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Cypress College Aug 25, 2027
-
Monterey Peninsula College Aug 29, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Cypress College
- Monterey Peninsula College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Cypress College 25:1
-
Monterey Peninsula College 23:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Cypress College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (26%)
- Health Professions (22%)
- Personal and Culinary Services (14%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (13%)
- Business (8%)
-
Monterey Peninsula College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (32%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Business (11%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (3%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Cypress College
- Monterey Peninsula College
- Graduation Rate
-
Cypress College -
-
Monterey Peninsula College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Cypress College $39,300
-
Monterey Peninsula College $38,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Cypress College 38%
-
Monterey Peninsula College 31%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Cypress College $9,500
-
Monterey Peninsula College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Cypress College $98
-
Monterey Peninsula College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Cypress College
- Monterey Peninsula College
- % Men
-
Cypress College 42%
-
Monterey Peninsula College 47%
-
-
- % Women
-
Cypress College 58%
-
Monterey Peninsula College 53%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Cypress College High
-
Monterey Peninsula College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Cypress College No
-
Monterey Peninsula College No
-
-
- % White
-
Cypress College 19%
-
Monterey Peninsula College 40%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Cypress College 23%
-
Monterey Peninsula College 8%
-
-
- % Black
-
Cypress College 4%
-
Monterey Peninsula College 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Cypress College 46%
-
Monterey Peninsula College 37%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Cypress College 0%
-
Monterey Peninsula College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Cypress College 0%
-
Monterey Peninsula College 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Cypress College 3%
-
Monterey Peninsula College 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Cypress College 1%
-
Monterey Peninsula College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Cypress College 3%
-
Monterey Peninsula College 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Cypress College
- Monterey Peninsula College
- % In-State
-
Cypress College 98%
-
Monterey Peninsula College 95%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Cypress College 0%
-
Monterey Peninsula College 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Cypress College
- Monterey Peninsula College
- Campus Housing
-
Cypress College No
-
Monterey Peninsula College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Cypress College No
-
Monterey Peninsula College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Cypress College No
-
Monterey Peninsula College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Cypress College Yes
-
Monterey Peninsula College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Cypress College No
-
Monterey Peninsula College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Cypress College in Cypress, CA with Monterey Peninsula College in Monterey, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Cypress College is larger than Monterey Peninsula College based on total student enrollment (15,924 students vs. 7,173 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Cypress College is located in Cypress, CA (Large Suburban setting); Monterey Peninsula College is in Monterey, CA (Midsize Suburban setting).
- Cypress College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Monterey Peninsula College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Cypress College 25:1; Monterey Peninsula College 23:1.
Cypress College vs. Monterey Peninsula College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Cypress College or Monterey Peninsula College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Cypress College than Monterey Peninsula College ($7,253 vs. $14,483).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cypress College are 37.1% lower than at Monterey Peninsula College ($22,086 vs. $35,118).
- Monterey Peninsula College is 3.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Cypress College (about $38 more per year; $1,188.00 vs. $1,150.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 17.1% higher at Cypress College than at Monterey Peninsula College (about $1,807 more per year; $12,379.00 vs. $10,572.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Cypress College than at Monterey Peninsula College (89% vs. 85%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Cypress College students is 24.7% larger than aid received by Monterey Peninsula College students ($6,345 vs. $5,088).
Cypress College vs. Monterey Peninsula College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Cypress College or Monterey Peninsula College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Monterey Peninsula College and Cypress College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cypress College - Open admission; Monterey Peninsula College - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Cypress College Aug 25, 2027; Monterey Peninsula College Aug 29, 2027.
Cypress College vs. Monterey Peninsula College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Cypress College and Monterey Peninsula College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Cypress College earn a median of about $400 more per year than Monterey Peninsula College graduates about ten years after starting college ($39,300 vs. $38,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- More Cypress College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Monterey Peninsula College students, three years after graduation. (38% vs. 31%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.