Cypress College vs. College of the Siskiyous
Deciding between Cypress College and College of the Siskiyous? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Cypress College
College of the Siskiyous
-
Overview
- Cypress College
- College of the Siskiyous
- Location
-
Cypress College Cypress, CA
-
College of the Siskiyous Weed, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
Cypress College Large Suburban
-
College of the Siskiyous Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Cypress College 15,924
-
College of the Siskiyous 1,575
-
-
- Type
-
Cypress College Public 2 Year
-
College of the Siskiyous Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Cypress College
-
College of the Siskiyous
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Cypress College -
-
College of the Siskiyous -
-
-
- Status
-
Cypress College Non-profit
-
College of the Siskiyous Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Cypress College cypresscollege.edu
-
College of the Siskiyous siskiyous.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Cypress College
-
College of the Siskiyous
-
-
-
Cost
- Cypress College
- College of the Siskiyous
- Tuition (In State)
-
Cypress College $1,150
-
College of the Siskiyous $1,444
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Cypress College $12,379
-
College of the Siskiyous $9,394
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Cypress College $22,086
-
College of the Siskiyous $9,456
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Cypress College $7,253
-
College of the Siskiyous $11,117
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Cypress College $6,345
-
College of the Siskiyous $6,308
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Cypress College 89%
-
College of the Siskiyous 56%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Cypress College
- College of the Siskiyous
- Applied
-
Cypress College -
-
College of the Siskiyous -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Cypress College -
-
College of the Siskiyous -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Cypress College Open
-
College of the Siskiyous Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Cypress College Open
-
College of the Siskiyous Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Cypress College
-
College of the Siskiyous
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Cypress College
-
College of the Siskiyous
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Cypress College -
-
College of the Siskiyous -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Cypress College -
-
College of the Siskiyous -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Cypress College Unavailable
-
College of the Siskiyous Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Cypress College
-
College of the Siskiyous
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Cypress College
-
College of the Siskiyous
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Cypress College
-
College of the Siskiyous
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Cypress College Open admission
-
College of the Siskiyous Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Cypress College Aug 25, 2027
-
College of the Siskiyous
-
-
-
Academics
- Cypress College
- College of the Siskiyous
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Cypress College 25:1
-
College of the Siskiyous 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Cypress College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (26%)
- Health Professions (22%)
- Personal and Culinary Services (14%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (13%)
- Business (8%)
-
College of the Siskiyous
- Health Professions (30%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (29%)
- General Studies (6%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
- Business (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Cypress College
- College of the Siskiyous
- Graduation Rate
-
Cypress College -
-
College of the Siskiyous -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Cypress College $39,300
-
College of the Siskiyous $30,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Cypress College 38%
-
College of the Siskiyous 32%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Cypress College $9,500
-
College of the Siskiyous $12,280
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Cypress College $98
-
College of the Siskiyous $126
-
-
-
Diversity
- Cypress College
- College of the Siskiyous
- % Men
-
Cypress College 42%
-
College of the Siskiyous 52%
-
-
- % Women
-
Cypress College 58%
-
College of the Siskiyous 48%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Cypress College High
-
College of the Siskiyous High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Cypress College No
-
College of the Siskiyous No
-
-
- % White
-
Cypress College 19%
-
College of the Siskiyous 56%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Cypress College 23%
-
College of the Siskiyous 6%
-
-
- % Black
-
Cypress College 4%
-
College of the Siskiyous 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Cypress College 46%
-
College of the Siskiyous 14%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Cypress College 0%
-
College of the Siskiyous 2%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Cypress College 0%
-
College of the Siskiyous 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Cypress College 3%
-
College of the Siskiyous 7%
-
-
- % International
-
Cypress College 1%
-
College of the Siskiyous 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Cypress College 3%
-
College of the Siskiyous 7%
-
-
-
Students
- Cypress College
- College of the Siskiyous
- % In-State
-
Cypress College 98%
-
College of the Siskiyous 93%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Cypress College 0%
-
College of the Siskiyous 4%
-
-
-
Campus
- Cypress College
- College of the Siskiyous
- Campus Housing
-
Cypress College No
-
College of the Siskiyous Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Cypress College No
-
College of the Siskiyous No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Cypress College No
-
College of the Siskiyous Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Cypress College Yes
-
College of the Siskiyous Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Cypress College No
-
College of the Siskiyous Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Cypress College in Cypress, CA with College of the Siskiyous in Weed, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Cypress College is larger than College of the Siskiyous based on total student enrollment (15,924 students vs. 1,575 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Cypress College is located in Cypress, CA (Large Suburban setting); College of the Siskiyous is in Weed, CA (Rural Fringe setting).
- Cypress College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. College of the Siskiyous is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Cypress College 25:1; College of the Siskiyous 13:1.
Cypress College vs. College of the Siskiyous Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Cypress College or College of the Siskiyous? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Cypress College than College of the Siskiyous ($7,253 vs. $11,117).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at College of the Siskiyous are 57.2% lower than at Cypress College ($9,456 vs. $22,086).
- College of the Siskiyous is 25.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Cypress College (about $294 more per year; $1,444.00 vs. $1,150.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 31.8% higher at Cypress College than at College of the Siskiyous (about $2,985 more per year; $12,379.00 vs. $9,394.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Cypress College than at College of the Siskiyous (89% vs. 56%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Cypress College students is 0.6% larger than aid received by College of the Siskiyous students ($6,345 vs. $6,308).
Cypress College vs. College of the Siskiyous Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Cypress College or College of the Siskiyous? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between College of the Siskiyous and Cypress College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cypress College - Open admission; College of the Siskiyous - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Cypress College Aug 25, 2027.
Cypress College vs. College of the Siskiyous Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Cypress College and College of the Siskiyous? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Cypress College earn a median of about $8,400 more per year than College of the Siskiyous graduates about ten years after starting college ($39,300 vs. $30,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Cypress College graduates have a $2,780 lower median loan debt than College of the Siskiyous graduates ($9,500 vs. $12,280).
- Among borrowers, Cypress College graduates have an estimated $28 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than College of the Siskiyous graduates ($98 vs. $126).
- More Cypress College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former College of the Siskiyous students, three years after graduation. (38% vs. 32%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.