Curtis Institute of Music vs. Vermont Tech

Deciding between Curtis Institute of Music and Vermont State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Curtis Institute of Music Philadelphia, PA
  • Vermont Tech Randolph, VT
  • Setting
  • Curtis Institute of Music Large City
  • Vermont Tech Remote Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • Curtis Institute of Music 161
  • Vermont Tech 5,093
  • Type
  • Curtis Institute of Music Private 4 Year
  • Vermont Tech Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Curtis Institute of Music
  • Vermont Tech
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Curtis Institute of Music -
  • Vermont Tech -
  • Status
  • Curtis Institute of Music Non-profit
  • Vermont Tech Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Curtis Institute of Music
  • Vermont Tech
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Curtis Institute of Music $0
  • Vermont Tech $11,952
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Curtis Institute of Music $0
  • Vermont Tech $22,296
  • Room & Board
  • Curtis Institute of Music $21,035
  • Vermont Tech $13,618
  • Average Net Price
  • Curtis Institute of Music $23,686
  • Vermont Tech $18,442
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Curtis Institute of Music $7,774
  • Vermont Tech $8,208
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Curtis Institute of Music 100%
  • Vermont Tech 91%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Curtis Institute of Music 568
  • Vermont Tech 3,529
  • Admitted
  • Curtis Institute of Music 26
  • Vermont Tech 2,882
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Curtis Institute of Music 4.6%
  • Vermont Tech 81.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Curtis Institute of Music 92.3%
  • Vermont Tech 23%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Curtis Institute of Music
  • Vermont Tech
  • Typical ACT score
  • Curtis Institute of Music
  • Vermont Tech
  • Average High School GPA
  • Curtis Institute of Music -
  • Vermont Tech 3.19
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Curtis Institute of Music -
  • Vermont Tech B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Curtis Institute of Music Unavailable
  • Vermont Tech Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Curtis Institute of Music Extreme
  • Vermont Tech
  • ACT Range
  • Curtis Institute of Music
  • Vermont Tech
  • SAT Range
  • Curtis Institute of Music
  • Vermont Tech
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Curtis Institute of Music Test-free
  • Vermont Tech Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Curtis Institute of Music Dec 18, 2026
  • Vermont Tech
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Curtis Institute of Music 2:1
  • Vermont Tech 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Curtis Institute of Music
  • Vermont Tech
    • Health Professions (51%)
    • Engineering Technology (18%)
    • Business (7%)
    • Agriculture (6%)
    • Engineering (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Curtis Institute of Music -
  • Vermont Tech 39%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Curtis Institute of Music N/A
  • Vermont Tech $44,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Curtis Institute of Music -
  • Vermont Tech 78%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Curtis Institute of Music N/A
  • Vermont Tech $16,050
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Curtis Institute of Music N/A
  • Vermont Tech $165
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Curtis Institute of Music 50%
  • Vermont Tech 41%
  • % Women
  • Curtis Institute of Music 50%
  • Vermont Tech 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Curtis Institute of Music Very High
  • Vermont Tech Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Curtis Institute of Music No
  • Vermont Tech No
  • % White
  • Curtis Institute of Music 37%
  • Vermont Tech 87%
  • % Asian
  • Curtis Institute of Music 18%
  • Vermont Tech 1%
  • % Black
  • Curtis Institute of Music 5%
  • Vermont Tech 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • Curtis Institute of Music 3%
  • Vermont Tech 2%
  • % Native American
  • Curtis Institute of Music 0%
  • Vermont Tech 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Curtis Institute of Music 0%
  • Vermont Tech 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Curtis Institute of Music 0%
  • Vermont Tech 3%
  • % International
  • Curtis Institute of Music 37%
  • Vermont Tech 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Curtis Institute of Music 0%
  • Vermont Tech 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Curtis Institute of Music 0%
  • Vermont Tech 60%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Curtis Institute of Music 63%
  • Vermont Tech 38%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Curtis Institute of Music Yes
  • Vermont Tech Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Curtis Institute of Music
  • Vermont Tech No
  • Meal Plan
  • Curtis Institute of Music Yes
  • Vermont Tech Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Curtis Institute of Music No
  • Vermont Tech No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Curtis Institute of Music
  • Vermont Tech No

Comparable Facts

Compare Curtis Institute of Music in Philadelphia, PA with Vermont State University in Randolph, VT on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Vermont State University is larger than Curtis Institute of Music based on total student enrollment (5,093 students vs. 161 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Curtis Institute of Music is located in Philadelphia, PA (Large City setting); Vermont State University is in Randolph, VT (Remote Rural setting).
  • Curtis Institute of Music is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Vermont State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Curtis Institute of Music 2:1; Vermont State University 13:1.

Curtis Institute of Music vs. Vermont Tech Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Curtis Institute of Music or Vermont Tech? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Vermont State University than Curtis Institute of Music ($18,442 vs. $23,686).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Vermont State University are 35.3% lower than at Curtis Institute of Music ($13,618 vs. $21,035).
  • In-state tuition differs between Vermont State University and Curtis Institute of Music ($11,952.00 vs. $0.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition differs between Vermont Tech and Curtis Institute of Music ($22,296.00 vs. $0.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Curtis Institute of Music than at Vermont State University (100% vs. 91%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Vermont State University students is 5.6% larger than aid received by Curtis Institute of Music students ($8,208 vs. $7,774).

Curtis Institute of Music vs. Vermont Tech Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Curtis Institute of Music or Vermont Tech? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Vermont Tech and Curtis Institute of Music.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Curtis Institute of Music - Test-free; Vermont Tech - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Curtis Institute of Music Dec 18, 2026.
  • Vermont Tech has a higher acceptance rate (81.7%) than Curtis Institute of Music (4.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 92.3% at Curtis Institute of Music vs. 23% at Vermont Tech.

Curtis Institute of Music vs. Vermont Tech Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Curtis Institute of Music and Vermont Tech? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.