Curry College vs. Widener University

Deciding between Curry College and Widener University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Curry College
Widener University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Curry College Milton, MA
  • Widener University Chester, PA
  • Setting
  • Curry College Large Suburban
  • Widener University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Curry College 1,994
  • Widener University 5,713
  • Type
  • Curry College Private 4 Year
  • Widener University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Curry College #497
  • Widener University #333
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Curry College -
  • Widener University -
  • Status
  • Curry College Non-profit
  • Widener University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Curry College
  • Widener University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Curry College $47,970
  • Widener University $55,730
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Curry College $47,970
  • Widener University $55,730
  • Room & Board
  • Curry College $18,850
  • Widener University $16,530
  • Average Net Price
  • Curry College $29,917
  • Widener University $26,778
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Curry College $34,055
  • Widener University $43,706
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Curry College 100%
  • Widener University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Curry College 5,313
  • Widener University 9,350
  • Admitted
  • Curry College 4,657
  • Widener University 6,632
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Curry College 87.7%
  • Widener University 70.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Curry College 11.5%
  • Widener University 13.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Curry College 1140
  • Widener University 1190
  • Typical ACT score
  • Curry College
  • Widener University
  • Average High School GPA
  • Curry College 3.01
  • Widener University 3.46
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Curry College B
  • Widener University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Curry College Moderate
  • Widener University Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Curry College
  • Widener University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Curry College
  • Widener University
  • SAT Range
  • Curry College 1050/1230
  • Widener University 1080/1290
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Curry College Test optional
  • Widener University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Curry College Apr 1, 2027
  • Widener University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Curry College 12:1
  • Widener University 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Curry College
    • Health Professions (32%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (18%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Communication (11%)
    • Psychology (8%)
  • Widener University
    • Business (28%)
    • Health Professions (23%)
    • Engineering (11%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Education (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Curry College 48%
  • Widener University 54%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Curry College $50,700
  • Widener University $59,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Curry College 68%
  • Widener University 68%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Curry College $26,000
  • Widener University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Curry College $268
  • Widener University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Curry College 42%
  • Widener University 35%
  • % Women
  • Curry College 58%
  • Widener University 65%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Curry College Low
  • Widener University Medium
  • HBCU
  • Curry College No
  • Widener University No
  • % White
  • Curry College 69%
  • Widener University 70%
  • % Asian
  • Curry College 2%
  • Widener University 4%
  • % Black
  • Curry College 9%
  • Widener University 13%
  • % Hispanic
  • Curry College 6%
  • Widener University 5%
  • % Native American
  • Curry College 0%
  • Widener University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Curry College 0%
  • Widener University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Curry College 2%
  • Widener University 2%
  • % International
  • Curry College 2%
  • Widener University 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Curry College 11%
  • Widener University 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Curry College 71%
  • Widener University 70%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Curry College 27%
  • Widener University 29%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Curry College Yes
  • Widener University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Curry College No
  • Widener University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Curry College Yes
  • Widener University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Curry College Yes
  • Widener University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Curry College Yes
  • Widener University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Curry College in Milton, MA with Widener University in Chester, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Widener University is larger than Curry College based on total student enrollment (5,713 students vs. 1,994 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Curry College is located in Milton, MA (Large Suburban setting); Widener University is in Chester, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Curry College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Widener University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Curry College 12:1; Widener University 11:1.

Curry College vs. Widener University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Curry College or Widener University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Widener University than Curry College ($26,778 vs. $29,917).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Widener University are 12.3% lower than at Curry College ($16,530 vs. $18,850).
  • Widener University is 16.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Curry College (about $7,760 more per year; $55,730.00 vs. $47,970.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 16.2% higher at Widener University than at Curry College (about $7,760 more per year; $55,730.00 vs. $47,970.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Curry College as at Widener University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Widener University students is 28.3% larger than aid received by Curry College students ($43,706 vs. $34,055).

Curry College vs. Widener University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Curry College or Widener University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Widener University and Curry College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Widener University (1190) is 50 points higher than at Curry College (1140).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Curry College 1050/1230; Widener University 1080/1290.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Curry College - Test optional; Widener University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Curry College Apr 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Widener University students have a 0.45 point higher average high school GPA (3.46) than students at Curry College (3.01).
  • Curry College has a higher acceptance rate (87.7%) than Widener University (70.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.5% at Curry College vs. 13.8% at Widener University.

Curry College vs. Widener University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Curry College and Widener University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Widener University's six-year graduation rate (54%) is higher than Curry College's (48%).
  • Graduates from Widener University earn a median of about $8,800 more per year than Curry College graduates about ten years after starting college ($59,500 vs. $50,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Curry College graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Widener University graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Curry College graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Widener University graduates ($268 vs. $279).
  • More Widener University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Curry College students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 68%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.