Curry College vs. Salem State University

Deciding between Curry College and Salem State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Curry College
Salem State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Curry College Milton, MA
  • Salem State University Salem, MA
  • Setting
  • Curry College Large Suburban
  • Salem State University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Curry College 1,994
  • Salem State University 6,230
  • Type
  • Curry College Private 4 Year
  • Salem State University Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Curry College #497
  • Salem State University #779
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Curry College -
  • Salem State University -
  • Status
  • Curry College Non-profit
  • Salem State University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Curry College
  • Salem State University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Curry College $47,970
  • Salem State University $12,338
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Curry College $47,970
  • Salem State University $19,531
  • Room & Board
  • Curry College $18,850
  • Salem State University $16,838
  • Average Net Price
  • Curry College $29,917
  • Salem State University $17,541
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Curry College $34,055
  • Salem State University $10,319
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Curry College 100%
  • Salem State University 98%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Curry College 5,313
  • Salem State University 7,953
  • Admitted
  • Curry College 4,657
  • Salem State University 7,625
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Curry College 87.7%
  • Salem State University 95.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Curry College 11.5%
  • Salem State University 11.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Curry College 1140
  • Salem State University 1080
  • Typical ACT score
  • Curry College
  • Salem State University
  • Average High School GPA
  • Curry College 3.01
  • Salem State University 3.17
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Curry College B
  • Salem State University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Curry College Moderate
  • Salem State University Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Curry College
  • Salem State University
  • ACT Range
  • Curry College
  • Salem State University
  • SAT Range
  • Curry College 1050/1230
  • Salem State University 990/1160
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Curry College Test optional
  • Salem State University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Curry College Apr 1, 2027
  • Salem State University Jun 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Curry College 12:1
  • Salem State University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Curry College
    • Health Professions (32%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (18%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Communication (11%)
    • Psychology (8%)
  • Salem State University
    • Business (23%)
    • Health Professions (17%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Curry College 48%
  • Salem State University 42%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Curry College $50,700
  • Salem State University $44,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Curry College 68%
  • Salem State University 63%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Curry College $26,000
  • Salem State University $24,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Curry College $268
  • Salem State University $248
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Curry College 42%
  • Salem State University 33%
  • % Women
  • Curry College 58%
  • Salem State University 67%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Curry College Low
  • Salem State University Medium
  • HBCU
  • Curry College No
  • Salem State University No
  • % White
  • Curry College 69%
  • Salem State University 68%
  • % Asian
  • Curry College 2%
  • Salem State University 3%
  • % Black
  • Curry College 9%
  • Salem State University 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • Curry College 6%
  • Salem State University 12%
  • % Native American
  • Curry College 0%
  • Salem State University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Curry College 0%
  • Salem State University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Curry College 2%
  • Salem State University 3%
  • % International
  • Curry College 2%
  • Salem State University 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Curry College 11%
  • Salem State University 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Curry College 71%
  • Salem State University 86%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Curry College 27%
  • Salem State University 11%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Curry College Yes
  • Salem State University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Curry College No
  • Salem State University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Curry College Yes
  • Salem State University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Curry College Yes
  • Salem State University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Curry College Yes
  • Salem State University Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Curry College in Milton, MA with Salem State University in Salem, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Salem State University is larger than Curry College based on total student enrollment (6,230 students vs. 1,994 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Curry College is located in Milton, MA (Large Suburban setting); Salem State University is in Salem, MA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Curry College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Salem State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Curry College 12:1; Salem State University 12:1.

Curry College vs. Salem State University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Curry College or Salem State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Salem State University than Curry College ($17,541 vs. $29,917).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Salem State University are 10.7% lower than at Curry College ($16,838 vs. $18,850).
  • Curry College is 288.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Salem State University (about $35,632 more per year; $47,970.00 vs. $12,338.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 145.6% higher at Curry College than at Salem State University (about $28,439 more per year; $47,970.00 vs. $19,531.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Curry College than at Salem State University (100% vs. 98%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Curry College students is 230% larger than aid received by Salem State University students ($34,055 vs. $10,319).

Curry College vs. Salem State University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Curry College or Salem State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Salem State University and Curry College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Curry College (1140) is 60 points higher than at Salem State University (1080).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Curry College 1050/1230; Salem State University 990/1160.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Curry College - Test optional; Salem State University - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Curry College Apr 1, 2027; Salem State University Jun 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Salem State University students have a 0.16 point higher average high school GPA (3.17) than students at Curry College (3.01).
  • Salem State University has a higher acceptance rate (95.9%) than Curry College (87.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.5% at Curry College vs. 11.3% at Salem State University.

Curry College vs. Salem State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Curry College and Salem State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Curry College's six-year graduation rate (48%) is higher than Salem State University's (42%).
  • Graduates from Curry College earn a median of about $6,300 more per year than Salem State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,700 vs. $44,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Salem State University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Curry College graduates ($24,000 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, Salem State University graduates have an estimated $20 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Curry College graduates ($248 vs. $268).
  • More Curry College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Salem State University students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 63%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.