Curry College vs. Massachusetts Maritime Academy
Deciding between Curry College and Massachusetts Maritime Academy? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Curry College
Massachusetts Maritime Academy
-
Overview
- Curry College
- Massachusetts Maritime Academy
- Location
-
Curry College Milton, MA
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy Buzzards Bay, MA
-
-
- Setting
-
Curry College Large Suburban
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Curry College 1,994
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy 1,488
-
-
- Type
-
Curry College Private 4 Year
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Curry College #497
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy #345
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Curry College -
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy -
-
-
- Status
-
Curry College Non-profit
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Curry College curry.edu
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy maritime.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Curry College
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy
-
-
-
Cost
- Curry College
- Massachusetts Maritime Academy
- Tuition (In State)
-
Curry College $47,970
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy $11,420
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Curry College $47,970
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy $23,722
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Curry College $18,850
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy $14,990
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Curry College $29,917
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy $13,546
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Curry College $34,055
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy $16,502
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Curry College 100%
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy 90%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Curry College
- Massachusetts Maritime Academy
- Applied
-
Curry College 5,313
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy 1,265
-
-
- Admitted
-
Curry College 4,657
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy 1,198
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Curry College 87.7%
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy 94.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Curry College 11.5%
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy 38.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Curry College 1140
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy 1110
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Curry College
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Curry College 3.01
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy 3.25
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Curry College B
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Curry College Moderate
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Curry College
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Curry College
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy 20/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Curry College 1050/1230
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy 1030/1185
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Curry College Test optional
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Curry College Apr 1, 2027
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy Apr 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Curry College
- Massachusetts Maritime Academy
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Curry College 12:1
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Curry College
- Health Professions (32%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (18%)
- Business (15%)
- Communication (11%)
- Psychology (8%)
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy
- Engineering (47%)
- Transportation and Materials Moving (21%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (13%)
- Business (11%)
- Natural Resources Conservation (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Curry College
- Massachusetts Maritime Academy
- Graduation Rate
-
Curry College 48%
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy 65%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Curry College $50,700
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy $87,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Curry College 68%
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy 84%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Curry College $26,000
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Curry College $268
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Curry College
- Massachusetts Maritime Academy
- % Men
-
Curry College 42%
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy 85%
-
-
- % Women
-
Curry College 58%
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy 15%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Curry College Low
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Curry College No
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy No
-
-
- % White
-
Curry College 69%
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy 87%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Curry College 2%
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Curry College 9%
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Curry College 6%
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Curry College 0%
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Curry College 0%
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Curry College 2%
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Curry College 2%
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Curry College 11%
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Curry College
- Massachusetts Maritime Academy
- % In-State
-
Curry College 71%
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy 73%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Curry College 27%
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy 26%
-
-
-
Campus
- Curry College
- Massachusetts Maritime Academy
- Campus Housing
-
Curry College Yes
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Curry College No
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Curry College Yes
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Curry College Yes
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Curry College Yes
-
Massachusetts Maritime Academy No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Curry College in Milton, MA with Massachusetts Maritime Academy in Buzzards Bay, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Curry College is larger than Massachusetts Maritime Academy based on total student enrollment (1,994 students vs. 1,488 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Curry College is located in Milton, MA (Large Suburban setting); Massachusetts Maritime Academy is in Buzzards Bay, MA (Midsize Suburban setting).
- Curry College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Massachusetts Maritime Academy is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Curry College 12:1; Massachusetts Maritime Academy 13:1.
Curry College vs. Massachusetts Maritime Academy Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Curry College or Massachusetts Maritime Academy? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Massachusetts Maritime Academy than Curry College ($13,546 vs. $29,917).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Massachusetts Maritime Academy are 20.5% lower than at Curry College ($14,990 vs. $18,850).
- Curry College is 320.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Massachusetts Maritime Academy (about $36,550 more per year; $47,970.00 vs. $11,420.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 102.2% higher at Curry College than at Massachusetts Maritime Academy (about $24,248 more per year; $47,970.00 vs. $23,722.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Curry College than at Massachusetts Maritime Academy (100% vs. 90%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Curry College students is 106.4% larger than aid received by Massachusetts Maritime Academy students ($34,055 vs. $16,502).
Curry College vs. Massachusetts Maritime Academy Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Curry College or Massachusetts Maritime Academy? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Massachusetts Maritime Academy and Curry College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Curry College (1140) is 30 points higher than at Massachusetts Maritime Academy (1110).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Curry College 1050/1230; Massachusetts Maritime Academy 1030/1185.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMassachusetts Maritime Academy 20/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Curry College - Test optional; Massachusetts Maritime Academy - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Curry College Apr 1, 2027; Massachusetts Maritime Academy Apr 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Massachusetts Maritime Academy students have a 0.24 point higher average high school GPA (3.25) than students at Curry College (3.01).
- Massachusetts Maritime Academy has a higher acceptance rate (94.7%) than Curry College (87.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.5% at Curry College vs. 38.1% at Massachusetts Maritime Academy.
Curry College vs. Massachusetts Maritime Academy Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Curry College and Massachusetts Maritime Academy? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Massachusetts Maritime Academy's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than Curry College's (48%).
- Graduates from Massachusetts Maritime Academy earn a median of about $37,200 more per year than Curry College graduates about ten years after starting college ($87,900 vs. $50,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Curry College graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Massachusetts Maritime Academy graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Curry College graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Massachusetts Maritime Academy graduates ($268 vs. $279).
- More Massachusetts Maritime Academy graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Curry College students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 68%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.