Queens College vs. Lancaster Bible College

Deciding between CUNY Queens College and Lancaster Bible College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

CUNY Queens College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Queens College Queens, NY
  • Lancaster Bible College Lancaster, PA
  • Setting
  • Queens College Large City
  • Lancaster Bible College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Queens College 15,965
  • Lancaster Bible College 2,519
  • Type
  • Queens College Public 4 Year
  • Lancaster Bible College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Queens College #349
  • Lancaster Bible College #713
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Queens College -
  • Lancaster Bible College -
  • Status
  • Queens College Non-profit
  • Lancaster Bible College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Queens College
  • Lancaster Bible College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Queens College $7,538
  • Lancaster Bible College $29,990
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Queens College $15,488
  • Lancaster Bible College $29,990
  • Room & Board
  • Queens College $17,132
  • Lancaster Bible College $12,221
  • Average Net Price
  • Queens College $5,728
  • Lancaster Bible College $25,940
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Queens College $9,057
  • Lancaster Bible College $17,797
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Queens College 81%
  • Lancaster Bible College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Queens College 22,189
  • Lancaster Bible College 1,732
  • Admitted
  • Queens College 14,278
  • Lancaster Bible College 968
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Queens College 64.3%
  • Lancaster Bible College 55.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Queens College 12.3%
  • Lancaster Bible College 33.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Queens College 1150
  • Lancaster Bible College 1180
  • Typical ACT score
  • Queens College
  • Lancaster Bible College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Queens College 3.0
  • Lancaster Bible College 3.31
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Queens College B
  • Lancaster Bible College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Queens College Challenging
  • Lancaster Bible College Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Queens College Low
  • Lancaster Bible College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Queens College
  • Lancaster Bible College
  • SAT Range
  • Queens College 1010/1290
  • Lancaster Bible College 1070/1280
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Queens College Test optional
  • Lancaster Bible College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Queens College
  • Lancaster Bible College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Queens College 13:1
  • Lancaster Bible College 19:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Queens College
    • Social Sciences (27%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Psychology (14%)
    • English and Literature (6%)
    • Education (5%)
  • Lancaster Bible College
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (93%)
    • Education (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Queens College 53%
  • Lancaster Bible College 49%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Queens College $50,800
  • Lancaster Bible College $34,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Queens College 56%
  • Lancaster Bible College 67%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Queens College $11,000
  • Lancaster Bible College $16,666
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Queens College $113
  • Lancaster Bible College $172
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Queens College 46%
  • Lancaster Bible College 48%
  • % Women
  • Queens College 54%
  • Lancaster Bible College 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Queens College Very High
  • Lancaster Bible College Medium
  • HBCU
  • Queens College No
  • Lancaster Bible College No
  • % White
  • Queens College 29%
  • Lancaster Bible College 48%
  • % Asian
  • Queens College 27%
  • Lancaster Bible College 1%
  • % Black
  • Queens College 9%
  • Lancaster Bible College 26%
  • % Hispanic
  • Queens College 29%
  • Lancaster Bible College 3%
  • % Native American
  • Queens College 0%
  • Lancaster Bible College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Queens College 0%
  • Lancaster Bible College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Queens College 1%
  • Lancaster Bible College 2%
  • % International
  • Queens College 5%
  • Lancaster Bible College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Queens College 0%
  • Lancaster Bible College 20%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Queens College 74%
  • Lancaster Bible College 55%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Queens College 0%
  • Lancaster Bible College 44%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Queens College Yes
  • Lancaster Bible College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Queens College No
  • Lancaster Bible College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Queens College Yes
  • Lancaster Bible College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Queens College Yes
  • Lancaster Bible College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Queens College Yes
  • Lancaster Bible College No

Comparable Facts

Compare CUNY Queens College in Queens, NY with Lancaster Bible College in Lancaster, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

CUNY Queens College is larger than Lancaster Bible College based on total student enrollment (15,965 students vs. 2,519 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • CUNY Queens College is located in Queens, NY (Large City setting); Lancaster Bible College is in Lancaster, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • CUNY Queens College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Lancaster Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: CUNY Queens College 13:1; Lancaster Bible College 19:1.

Queens College vs. Lancaster Bible College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Queens College or Lancaster Bible College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at CUNY Queens College than Lancaster Bible College ($5,728 vs. $25,940).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lancaster Bible College are 28.7% lower than at CUNY Queens College ($12,221 vs. $17,132).
  • Lancaster Bible College is 297.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Queens College (about $22,452 more per year; $29,990.00 vs. $7,538.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 93.6% higher at Lancaster Bible College than at CUNY Queens College (about $14,502 more per year; $29,990.00 vs. $15,488.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lancaster Bible College than at CUNY Queens College (100% vs. 81%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Lancaster Bible College students is 96.5% larger than aid received by CUNY Queens College students ($17,797 vs. $9,057).

Queens College vs. Lancaster Bible College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Queens College or Lancaster Bible College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lancaster Bible College and Queens College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lancaster Bible College (1180) is 30 points higher than at Queens College (1150).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: CUNY Queens College 1010/1290; Lancaster Bible College 1070/1280.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Queens College - Test optional; Lancaster Bible College - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Lancaster Bible College students have a 0.31 point higher average high school GPA (3.31) than students at Queens College (3.0).
  • Queens College has a higher acceptance rate (64.3%) than Lancaster Bible College (55.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.3% at Queens College vs. 33.7% at Lancaster Bible College.

Queens College vs. Lancaster Bible College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Queens College and Lancaster Bible College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • CUNY Queens College's six-year graduation rate (53%) is higher than Lancaster Bible College's (49%).
  • Graduates from CUNY Queens College earn a median of about $15,900 more per year than Lancaster Bible College graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,800 vs. $34,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY Queens College graduates have a $5,666 lower median loan debt than Lancaster Bible College graduates ($11,000 vs. $16,666).
  • Among borrowers, Queens College graduates have an estimated $59 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lancaster Bible College graduates ($113 vs. $172).
  • More Lancaster Bible College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Queens College students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 56%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.