Queens College vs. DeSales University

Deciding between CUNY Queens College and DeSales University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

CUNY Queens College
DeSales University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Queens College Queens, NY
  • DeSales University Center Valley, PA
  • Setting
  • Queens College Large City
  • DeSales University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Queens College 15,965
  • DeSales University 2,972
  • Type
  • Queens College Public 4 Year
  • DeSales University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Queens College #349
  • DeSales University #322
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Queens College -
  • DeSales University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Queens College Non-profit
  • DeSales University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Queens College
  • DeSales University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Queens College $7,538
  • DeSales University $46,800
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Queens College $15,488
  • DeSales University $46,800
  • Room & Board
  • Queens College $17,132
  • DeSales University $13,800
  • Average Net Price
  • Queens College $5,728
  • DeSales University $31,732
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Queens College $9,057
  • DeSales University $30,909
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Queens College 81%
  • DeSales University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Queens College 22,189
  • DeSales University 3,977
  • Admitted
  • Queens College 14,278
  • DeSales University 3,066
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Queens College 64.3%
  • DeSales University 77.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Queens College 12.3%
  • DeSales University 16.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Queens College 1150
  • DeSales University 1180
  • Typical ACT score
  • Queens College
  • DeSales University 27
  • Average High School GPA
  • Queens College 3.0
  • DeSales University 3.39
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Queens College B
  • DeSales University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Queens College Challenging
  • DeSales University Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Queens College Low
  • DeSales University
  • ACT Range
  • Queens College
  • DeSales University 27/28
  • SAT Range
  • Queens College 1010/1290
  • DeSales University 1090/1260
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Queens College Test optional
  • DeSales University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Queens College
  • DeSales University Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Queens College 13:1
  • DeSales University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Queens College
    • Social Sciences (27%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Psychology (14%)
    • English and Literature (6%)
    • Education (5%)
  • DeSales University
    • Business (29%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
    • Biology (5%)
    • Communication (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Queens College 53%
  • DeSales University 69%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Queens College $50,800
  • DeSales University $51,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Queens College 56%
  • DeSales University 71%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Queens College $11,000
  • DeSales University $26,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Queens College $113
  • DeSales University $268
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Queens College 46%
  • DeSales University 35%
  • % Women
  • Queens College 54%
  • DeSales University 65%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Queens College Very High
  • DeSales University Low
  • HBCU
  • Queens College No
  • DeSales University No
  • % White
  • Queens College 29%
  • DeSales University 75%
  • % Asian
  • Queens College 27%
  • DeSales University 2%
  • % Black
  • Queens College 9%
  • DeSales University 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Queens College 29%
  • DeSales University 12%
  • % Native American
  • Queens College 0%
  • DeSales University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Queens College 0%
  • DeSales University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Queens College 1%
  • DeSales University 2%
  • % International
  • Queens College 5%
  • DeSales University 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Queens College 0%
  • DeSales University 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Queens College 74%
  • DeSales University 70%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Queens College 0%
  • DeSales University 30%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Queens College Yes
  • DeSales University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Queens College No
  • DeSales University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Queens College Yes
  • DeSales University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Queens College Yes
  • DeSales University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Queens College Yes
  • DeSales University No

Comparable Facts

Compare CUNY Queens College in Queens, NY with DeSales University in Center Valley, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

CUNY Queens College is larger than DeSales University based on total student enrollment (15,965 students vs. 2,972 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • CUNY Queens College is located in Queens, NY (Large City setting); DeSales University is in Center Valley, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • CUNY Queens College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. DeSales University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: CUNY Queens College 13:1; DeSales University 12:1.

Queens College vs. DeSales University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Queens College or DeSales University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at CUNY Queens College than DeSales University ($5,728 vs. $31,732).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at DeSales University are 19.4% lower than at CUNY Queens College ($13,800 vs. $17,132).
  • DeSales University is 520.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Queens College (about $39,262 more per year; $46,800.00 vs. $7,538.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 202.2% higher at DeSales University than at CUNY Queens College (about $31,312 more per year; $46,800.00 vs. $15,488.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at DeSales University than at CUNY Queens College (100% vs. 81%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by DeSales University students is 241.3% larger than aid received by CUNY Queens College students ($30,909 vs. $9,057).

Queens College vs. DeSales University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Queens College or DeSales University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (midpoint estimates from the mid-50% ranges in the table above), enrolled-tester score ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between DeSales University and Queens College.

  • The typical SAT score (midpoint estimate) at DeSales University (1180) is 30 points higher than at Queens College (1150).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) among enrolled freshmen who submitted scores: CUNY Queens College 1010/1290; DeSales University 1090/1260.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) among enrolled freshmen who submitted scoresDeSales University 27/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Queens College - Test optional; DeSales University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: DeSales University Aug 1, 2027.
  • Enrolled freshman DeSales University students have a 0.39 point higher average high school GPA (3.39) than students at Queens College (3.0).
  • DeSales University has a higher acceptance rate (77.1%) than Queens College (64.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.3% at Queens College vs. 16.7% at DeSales University.

Queens College vs. DeSales University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Queens College and DeSales University? Where federal data is available for both schools, the bullets below compare graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt using the same College Scorecard / IPEDS fields as the comparison table. If a metric is missing for one school, that school is noted separately.

  • DeSales University's six-year graduation rate (69%) is higher than CUNY Queens College's (53%).
  • Graduates from DeSales University earn a median of about $300 more per year than Queens College graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,100 vs. $50,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY Queens College graduates have a $15,000 lower median loan debt than DeSales University graduates ($11,000 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, Queens College graduates have an estimated $155 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than DeSales University graduates ($113 vs. $268).
  • More DeSales University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Queens College students, three years after graduation. (71% vs. 56%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.