City Tech vs. Northpoint Bible College

Deciding between CUNY New York City College of Technology and Northpoint Bible College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

CUNY New York City College of Technology

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • City Tech Brooklyn, NY
  • Northpoint Bible College Haverhill, MA
  • Setting
  • City Tech Large City
  • Northpoint Bible College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • City Tech 14,486
  • Northpoint Bible College 122
  • Type
  • City Tech Public 4 Year
  • Northpoint Bible College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • City Tech #797
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • City Tech -
  • Northpoint Bible College Assemblies of God Church
  • Status
  • City Tech Non-profit
  • Northpoint Bible College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • City Tech
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • City Tech $7,332
  • Northpoint Bible College $14,160
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • City Tech $15,282
  • Northpoint Bible College $14,160
  • Room & Board
  • City Tech $22,260
  • Northpoint Bible College $11,802
  • Average Net Price
  • City Tech $5,794
  • Northpoint Bible College $23,635
  • Average Grant Aid
  • City Tech $8,206
  • Northpoint Bible College $6,267
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • City Tech 85%
  • Northpoint Bible College 83%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • City Tech 24,745
  • Northpoint Bible College -
  • Admitted
  • City Tech 19,867
  • Northpoint Bible College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • City Tech 80.3%
  • Northpoint Bible College Open
  • Enrolled
  • City Tech 18.2%
  • Northpoint Bible College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • City Tech 1020
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • Typical ACT score
  • City Tech
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • Average High School GPA
  • City Tech -
  • Northpoint Bible College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • City Tech -
  • Northpoint Bible College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • City Tech Extremely Easy
  • Northpoint Bible College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • City Tech
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • ACT Range
  • City Tech
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • SAT Range
  • City Tech 900/1140
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • City Tech Test optional
  • Northpoint Bible College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • City Tech Sep 1, 2026
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • City Tech 16:1
  • Northpoint Bible College 6:1
  • Popular Majors
  • City Tech
    • Health Professions (20%)
    • Engineering Technology (18%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
  • Northpoint Bible College
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • City Tech 24%
  • Northpoint Bible College 68%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • City Tech $43,000
  • Northpoint Bible College $29,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • City Tech 47%
  • Northpoint Bible College 48%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • City Tech $10,613
  • Northpoint Bible College $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • City Tech $109
  • Northpoint Bible College $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • City Tech 53%
  • Northpoint Bible College 53%
  • % Women
  • City Tech 47%
  • Northpoint Bible College 47%
  • Racial Diversity
  • City Tech Very High
  • Northpoint Bible College High
  • HBCU
  • City Tech No
  • Northpoint Bible College No
  • % White
  • City Tech 12%
  • Northpoint Bible College 59%
  • % Asian
  • City Tech 20%
  • Northpoint Bible College 2%
  • % Black
  • City Tech 29%
  • Northpoint Bible College 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • City Tech 32%
  • Northpoint Bible College 16%
  • % Native American
  • City Tech 0%
  • Northpoint Bible College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • City Tech 0%
  • Northpoint Bible College 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • City Tech 1%
  • Northpoint Bible College 2%
  • % International
  • City Tech 5%
  • Northpoint Bible College 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • City Tech 0%
  • Northpoint Bible College 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • City Tech 88%
  • Northpoint Bible College 40%
  • % Out-of-State
  • City Tech 0%
  • Northpoint Bible College 47%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • City Tech No
  • Northpoint Bible College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • City Tech No
  • Northpoint Bible College Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • City Tech No
  • Northpoint Bible College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • City Tech Yes
  • Northpoint Bible College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • City Tech Yes
  • Northpoint Bible College No

Comparable Facts

Compare CUNY New York City College of Technology in Brooklyn, NY with Northpoint Bible College in Haverhill, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

CUNY New York City College of Technology is larger than Northpoint Bible College based on total student enrollment (14,486 students vs. 122 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • CUNY New York City College of Technology is located in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting); Northpoint Bible College is in Haverhill, MA (Large Suburban setting).
  • CUNY New York City College of Technology is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Northpoint Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: CUNY New York City College of Technology 16:1; Northpoint Bible College 6:1.

City Tech vs. Northpoint Bible College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, City Tech or Northpoint Bible College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at CUNY New York City College of Technology than Northpoint Bible College ($5,794 vs. $23,635).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Northpoint Bible College are 47% lower than at CUNY New York City College of Technology ($11,802 vs. $22,260).
  • Northpoint Bible College is 93.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than City Tech (about $6,828 more per year; $14,160.00 vs. $7,332.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 7.9% higher at City Tech than at Northpoint Bible College (about $1,122 more per year; $15,282.00 vs. $14,160.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at CUNY New York City College of Technology than at Northpoint Bible College (85% vs. 83%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by CUNY New York City College of Technology students is 30.9% larger than aid received by Northpoint Bible College students ($8,206 vs. $6,267).

City Tech vs. Northpoint Bible College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, City Tech or Northpoint Bible College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Northpoint Bible College and City Tech.

  • Northpoint Bible College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: CUNY New York City College of Technology 900/1140.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: City Tech - Test optional; Northpoint Bible College - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: City Tech Sep 1, 2026.

City Tech vs. Northpoint Bible College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for City Tech and Northpoint Bible College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Northpoint Bible College's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than CUNY New York City College of Technology's (24%).
  • Graduates from CUNY New York City College of Technology earn a median of about $13,700 more per year than Northpoint Bible College graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,000 vs. $29,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY New York City College of Technology graduates have a $16,387 lower median loan debt than Northpoint Bible College graduates ($10,613 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, City Tech graduates have an estimated $170 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Northpoint Bible College graduates ($109 vs. $279).
  • More Northpoint Bible College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former City Tech students, three years after graduation. (48% vs. 47%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.