City Tech vs. Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
Deciding between CUNY New York City College of Technology and Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
CUNY New York City College of Technology
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
-
Overview
- City Tech
- Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
- Location
-
City Tech Brooklyn, NY
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Rochester, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
City Tech Large City
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
City Tech 14,486
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 17
-
-
- Type
-
City Tech Public 4 Year
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
City Tech #797
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
City Tech -
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York -
-
-
- Status
-
City Tech Non-profit
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
City Tech
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
-
-
-
Cost
- City Tech
- Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
- Tuition (In State)
-
City Tech $7,332
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York $6,150
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
City Tech $15,282
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York $6,150
-
-
- Room & Board
-
City Tech $22,260
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York $4,400
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
City Tech $5,794
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York $6,966
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
City Tech $8,206
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York $9,884
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
City Tech 85%
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- City Tech
- Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
- Applied
-
City Tech 24,745
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 5
-
-
- Admitted
-
City Tech 19,867
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 5
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
City Tech 80.3%
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 100%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
City Tech 18.2%
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 100%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
City Tech 1020
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
City Tech
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
City Tech -
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
City Tech -
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
City Tech Extremely Easy
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
City Tech
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
-
-
- ACT Range
-
City Tech
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
-
-
- SAT Range
-
City Tech 900/1140
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
City Tech Test optional
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
City Tech Sep 1, 2026
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
-
-
-
Academics
- City Tech
- Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
City Tech 16:1
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 7:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
City Tech
- Health Professions (20%)
- Engineering Technology (18%)
- Business (16%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- City Tech
- Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
- Graduation Rate
-
City Tech 24%
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
City Tech $43,000
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
City Tech 47%
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
City Tech $10,613
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
City Tech $109
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- City Tech
- Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
- % Men
-
City Tech 53%
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 100%
-
-
- % Women
-
City Tech 47%
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 0%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
City Tech Very High
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
City Tech No
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York No
-
-
- % White
-
City Tech 12%
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 89%
-
-
- % Asian
-
City Tech 20%
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
City Tech 29%
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
City Tech 32%
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
City Tech 0%
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
City Tech 0%
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
City Tech 1%
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 0%
-
-
- % International
-
City Tech 5%
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 11%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
City Tech 0%
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 0%
-
-
-
Students
- City Tech
- Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
- % In-State
-
City Tech 88%
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 20%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
City Tech 0%
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 20%
-
-
-
Campus
- City Tech
- Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
- Campus Housing
-
City Tech No
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
City Tech No
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
City Tech No
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
City Tech Yes
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
City Tech Yes
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare CUNY New York City College of Technology in Brooklyn, NY with Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York in Rochester, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
CUNY New York City College of Technology is larger than Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York based on total student enrollment (14,486 students vs. 17 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- CUNY New York City College of Technology is located in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting); Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York is in Rochester, NY (Midsize City setting).
- CUNY New York City College of Technology is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: CUNY New York City College of Technology 16:1; Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 7:1.
City Tech vs. Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, City Tech or Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at CUNY New York City College of Technology than Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York ($5,794 vs. $6,966).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York are 80.2% lower than at CUNY New York City College of Technology ($4,400 vs. $22,260).
- CUNY New York City College of Technology is 19.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York (about $1,182 more per year; $7,332.00 vs. $6,150.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 148.5% higher at City Tech than at Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York (about $9,132 more per year; $15,282.00 vs. $6,150.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York than at CUNY New York City College of Technology (100% vs. 85%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York students is 20.4% larger than aid received by CUNY New York City College of Technology students ($9,884 vs. $8,206).
City Tech vs. Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, City Tech or Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York and City Tech.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: CUNY New York City College of Technology 900/1140.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: City Tech - Test optional; Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: City Tech Sep 1, 2026.
- Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York has a higher acceptance rate (100%) than City Tech (80.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.2% at City Tech vs. 100% at Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York.
City Tech vs. Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for City Tech and Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.