City Tech vs. NSU

Deciding between CUNY New York City College of Technology and Northern State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

CUNY New York City College of Technology

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • City Tech Brooklyn, NY
  • NSU Aberdeen, SD
  • Setting
  • City Tech Large City
  • NSU Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • City Tech 14,486
  • NSU 3,708
  • Type
  • City Tech Public 4 Year
  • NSU Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • City Tech #797
  • NSU #921
  • Religious Affiliation
  • City Tech -
  • NSU -
  • Status
  • City Tech Non-profit
  • NSU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • City Tech
  • NSU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • City Tech $7,332
  • NSU $8,845
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • City Tech $15,282
  • NSU $11,947
  • Room & Board
  • City Tech $22,260
  • NSU $10,600
  • Average Net Price
  • City Tech $5,794
  • NSU $15,990
  • Average Grant Aid
  • City Tech $8,206
  • NSU $6,441
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • City Tech 85%
  • NSU 97%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • City Tech 24,745
  • NSU 1,086
  • Admitted
  • City Tech 19,867
  • NSU 1,010
  • Acceptance Rate
  • City Tech 80.3%
  • NSU 93%
  • Enrolled
  • City Tech 18.2%
  • NSU 35.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • City Tech 1020
  • NSU 1070
  • Typical ACT score
  • City Tech
  • NSU 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • City Tech -
  • NSU 3.37
  • Typical High School Grades
  • City Tech -
  • NSU B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • City Tech Extremely Easy
  • NSU Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • City Tech
  • NSU
  • ACT Range
  • City Tech
  • NSU 18/24
  • SAT Range
  • City Tech 900/1140
  • NSU 980/1160
  • Submit Test Scores
  • City Tech Test optional
  • NSU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • City Tech Sep 1, 2026
  • NSU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • City Tech 16:1
  • NSU 19:1
  • Popular Majors
  • City Tech
    • Health Professions (20%)
    • Engineering Technology (18%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
  • NSU
    • Business (35%)
    • Education (20%)
    • Social Sciences (13%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
    • Biology (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • City Tech 24%
  • NSU 42%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • City Tech $43,000
  • NSU $37,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • City Tech 47%
  • NSU 63%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • City Tech $10,613
  • NSU $24,399
  • Median Loan Payment
  • City Tech $109
  • NSU $252
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • City Tech 53%
  • NSU 38%
  • % Women
  • City Tech 47%
  • NSU 62%
  • Racial Diversity
  • City Tech Very High
  • NSU Low
  • HBCU
  • City Tech No
  • NSU No
  • % White
  • City Tech 12%
  • NSU 83%
  • % Asian
  • City Tech 20%
  • NSU 2%
  • % Black
  • City Tech 29%
  • NSU 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • City Tech 32%
  • NSU 4%
  • % Native American
  • City Tech 0%
  • NSU 3%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • City Tech 0%
  • NSU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • City Tech 1%
  • NSU 2%
  • % International
  • City Tech 5%
  • NSU 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • City Tech 0%
  • NSU 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • City Tech 88%
  • NSU 71%
  • % Out-of-State
  • City Tech 0%
  • NSU 26%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • City Tech No
  • NSU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • City Tech No
  • NSU No
  • Meal Plan
  • City Tech No
  • NSU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • City Tech Yes
  • NSU Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • City Tech Yes
  • NSU Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare CUNY New York City College of Technology in Brooklyn, NY with Northern State University in Aberdeen, SD on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

CUNY New York City College of Technology is larger than NSU based on total student enrollment (14,486 students vs. 3,708 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • CUNY New York City College of Technology is located in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting); Northern State University is in Aberdeen, SD (Remote Town setting).
  • CUNY New York City College of Technology is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Northern State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: CUNY New York City College of Technology 16:1; Northern State University 19:1.

City Tech vs. NSU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, City Tech or NSU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at CUNY New York City College of Technology than NSU ($5,794 vs. $15,990).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Northern State University are 52.4% lower than at CUNY New York City College of Technology ($10,600 vs. $22,260).
  • Northern State University is 20.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than City Tech (about $1,513 more per year; $8,845.00 vs. $7,332.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 27.9% higher at City Tech than at Northern State University (about $3,335 more per year; $15,282.00 vs. $11,947.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Northern State University than at CUNY New York City College of Technology (97% vs. 85%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by CUNY New York City College of Technology students is 27.4% larger than aid received by Northern State University students ($8,206 vs. $6,441).

City Tech vs. NSU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, City Tech or NSU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between NSU and City Tech.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Northern State University (1070) is 50 points higher than at City Tech (1020).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: CUNY New York City College of Technology 900/1140; Northern State University 980/1160.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsNorthern State University 18/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: City Tech - Test optional; NSU - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: City Tech Sep 1, 2026.
  • NSU has a higher acceptance rate (93%) than City Tech (80.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.2% at City Tech vs. 35.2% at NSU.

City Tech vs. NSU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for City Tech and NSU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Northern State University's six-year graduation rate (42%) is higher than CUNY New York City College of Technology's (24%).
  • Graduates from CUNY New York City College of Technology earn a median of about $5,600 more per year than NSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,000 vs. $37,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY New York City College of Technology graduates have a $13,786 lower median loan debt than NSU graduates ($10,613 vs. $24,399).
  • Among borrowers, City Tech graduates have an estimated $143 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than NSU graduates ($109 vs. $252).
  • More NSU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former City Tech students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 47%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.