City Tech vs. Mercyhurst University

Deciding between CUNY New York City College of Technology and Mercyhurst University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

CUNY New York City College of Technology

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • City Tech Brooklyn, NY
  • Mercyhurst University Erie, PA
  • Setting
  • City Tech Large City
  • Mercyhurst University Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • City Tech 14,486
  • Mercyhurst University 2,632
  • Type
  • City Tech Public 4 Year
  • Mercyhurst University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • City Tech #797
  • Mercyhurst University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • City Tech -
  • Mercyhurst University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • City Tech Non-profit
  • Mercyhurst University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • City Tech
  • Mercyhurst University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • City Tech $7,332
  • Mercyhurst University $45,770
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • City Tech $15,282
  • Mercyhurst University $45,770
  • Room & Board
  • City Tech $22,260
  • Mercyhurst University $14,540
  • Average Net Price
  • City Tech $5,794
  • Mercyhurst University $25,946
  • Average Grant Aid
  • City Tech $8,206
  • Mercyhurst University $33,949
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • City Tech 85%
  • Mercyhurst University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • City Tech 24,745
  • Mercyhurst University 3,567
  • Admitted
  • City Tech 19,867
  • Mercyhurst University 2,890
  • Acceptance Rate
  • City Tech 80.3%
  • Mercyhurst University 81%
  • Enrolled
  • City Tech 18.2%
  • Mercyhurst University 20.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • City Tech 1020
  • Mercyhurst University
  • Typical ACT score
  • City Tech
  • Mercyhurst University
  • Average High School GPA
  • City Tech -
  • Mercyhurst University 3.36
  • Typical High School Grades
  • City Tech -
  • Mercyhurst University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • City Tech Extremely Easy
  • Mercyhurst University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • City Tech
  • Mercyhurst University
  • ACT Range
  • City Tech
  • Mercyhurst University
  • SAT Range
  • City Tech 900/1140
  • Mercyhurst University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • City Tech Test optional
  • Mercyhurst University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • City Tech Sep 1, 2026
  • Mercyhurst University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • City Tech 16:1
  • Mercyhurst University 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • City Tech
    • Health Professions (20%)
    • Engineering Technology (18%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
  • Mercyhurst University
    • Health Professions (27%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (19%)
    • Business (18%)
    • Education (7%)
    • General Studies (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • City Tech 24%
  • Mercyhurst University 68%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • City Tech $43,000
  • Mercyhurst University $43,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • City Tech 47%
  • Mercyhurst University 56%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • City Tech $10,613
  • Mercyhurst University $26,698
  • Median Loan Payment
  • City Tech $109
  • Mercyhurst University $276
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • City Tech 53%
  • Mercyhurst University 42%
  • % Women
  • City Tech 47%
  • Mercyhurst University 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • City Tech Very High
  • Mercyhurst University Low
  • HBCU
  • City Tech No
  • Mercyhurst University No
  • % White
  • City Tech 12%
  • Mercyhurst University 73%
  • % Asian
  • City Tech 20%
  • Mercyhurst University 2%
  • % Black
  • City Tech 29%
  • Mercyhurst University 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • City Tech 32%
  • Mercyhurst University 2%
  • % Native American
  • City Tech 0%
  • Mercyhurst University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • City Tech 0%
  • Mercyhurst University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • City Tech 1%
  • Mercyhurst University 1%
  • % International
  • City Tech 5%
  • Mercyhurst University 11%
  • % Unknown Race
  • City Tech 0%
  • Mercyhurst University 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • City Tech 88%
  • Mercyhurst University 53%
  • % Out-of-State
  • City Tech 0%
  • Mercyhurst University 42%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • City Tech No
  • Mercyhurst University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • City Tech No
  • Mercyhurst University No
  • Meal Plan
  • City Tech No
  • Mercyhurst University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • City Tech Yes
  • Mercyhurst University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • City Tech Yes
  • Mercyhurst University No

Comparable Facts

Compare CUNY New York City College of Technology in Brooklyn, NY with Mercyhurst University in Erie, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

CUNY New York City College of Technology is larger than Mercyhurst University based on total student enrollment (14,486 students vs. 2,632 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • CUNY New York City College of Technology is located in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting); Mercyhurst University is in Erie, PA (Midsize City setting).
  • CUNY New York City College of Technology is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Mercyhurst University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: CUNY New York City College of Technology 16:1; Mercyhurst University 14:1.

City Tech vs. Mercyhurst University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, City Tech or Mercyhurst University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at CUNY New York City College of Technology than Mercyhurst University ($5,794 vs. $25,946).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mercyhurst University are 34.7% lower than at CUNY New York City College of Technology ($14,540 vs. $22,260).
  • Mercyhurst University is 524.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than City Tech (about $38,438 more per year; $45,770.00 vs. $7,332.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 199.5% higher at Mercyhurst University than at CUNY New York City College of Technology (about $30,488 more per year; $45,770.00 vs. $15,282.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mercyhurst University than at CUNY New York City College of Technology (100% vs. 85%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mercyhurst University students is 313.7% larger than aid received by CUNY New York City College of Technology students ($33,949 vs. $8,206).

City Tech vs. Mercyhurst University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, City Tech or Mercyhurst University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mercyhurst University and City Tech.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: CUNY New York City College of Technology 900/1140.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: City Tech - Test optional; Mercyhurst University - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: City Tech Sep 1, 2026.
  • Mercyhurst University has a higher acceptance rate (81%) than City Tech (80.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.2% at City Tech vs. 20.3% at Mercyhurst University.

City Tech vs. Mercyhurst University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for City Tech and Mercyhurst University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Mercyhurst University's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than CUNY New York City College of Technology's (24%).
  • Graduates from Mercyhurst University earn a median of about $700 more per year than City Tech graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,700 vs. $43,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY New York City College of Technology graduates have a $16,085 lower median loan debt than Mercyhurst University graduates ($10,613 vs. $26,698).
  • Among borrowers, City Tech graduates have an estimated $167 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mercyhurst University graduates ($109 vs. $276).
  • More Mercyhurst University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former City Tech students, three years after graduation. (56% vs. 47%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.