Medgar vs. Russell Sage College

Deciding between CUNY Medgar Evers College and Russell Sage College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

CUNY Medgar Evers College
Russell Sage College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Medgar Brooklyn, NY
  • Russell Sage College Troy, NY
  • Setting
  • Medgar Large City
  • Russell Sage College Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Medgar 3,736
  • Russell Sage College 2,790
  • Type
  • Medgar Public 4 Year
  • Russell Sage College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Medgar #772
  • Russell Sage College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Medgar -
  • Russell Sage College -
  • Status
  • Medgar Non-profit
  • Russell Sage College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Medgar
  • Russell Sage College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Medgar $7,352
  • Russell Sage College $38,164
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Medgar $15,302
  • Russell Sage College $38,164
  • Room & Board
  • Medgar $22,260
  • Russell Sage College $14,048
  • Average Net Price
  • Medgar $6,273
  • Russell Sage College $21,046
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Medgar $8,419
  • Russell Sage College $29,295
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Medgar 89%
  • Russell Sage College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Medgar 12,015
  • Russell Sage College 2,471
  • Admitted
  • Medgar 10,339
  • Russell Sage College 1,316
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Medgar 86.1%
  • Russell Sage College 53.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Medgar 5.7%
  • Russell Sage College 19.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Medgar 940
  • Russell Sage College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Medgar
  • Russell Sage College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Medgar -
  • Russell Sage College 3.3
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Medgar -
  • Russell Sage College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Medgar Extremely Easy
  • Russell Sage College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Medgar
  • Russell Sage College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Medgar
  • Russell Sage College
  • SAT Range
  • Medgar 850/1020
  • Russell Sage College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Medgar Test optional
  • Russell Sage College Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Medgar
  • Russell Sage College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Medgar 13:1
  • Russell Sage College 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Medgar
    • Business (33%)
    • Physical Sciences (14%)
    • Health Professions (13%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
    • Education (8%)
  • Russell Sage College
    • Health Professions (20%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (19%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Medgar 39%
  • Russell Sage College 58%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Medgar $38,400
  • Russell Sage College $43,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Medgar 41%
  • Russell Sage College 62%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Medgar $9,033
  • Russell Sage College $23,250
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Medgar $93
  • Russell Sage College $240
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Medgar 28%
  • Russell Sage College 26%
  • % Women
  • Medgar 72%
  • Russell Sage College 74%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Medgar Low
  • Russell Sage College Medium
  • HBCU
  • Medgar No
  • Russell Sage College No
  • % White
  • Medgar 2%
  • Russell Sage College 63%
  • % Asian
  • Medgar 2%
  • Russell Sage College 3%
  • % Black
  • Medgar 78%
  • Russell Sage College 13%
  • % Hispanic
  • Medgar 13%
  • Russell Sage College 9%
  • % Native American
  • Medgar 0%
  • Russell Sage College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Medgar 0%
  • Russell Sage College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Medgar 1%
  • Russell Sage College 3%
  • % International
  • Medgar 3%
  • Russell Sage College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Medgar 0%
  • Russell Sage College 8%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Medgar 92%
  • Russell Sage College 89%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Medgar 0%
  • Russell Sage College 11%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Medgar No
  • Russell Sage College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Medgar No
  • Russell Sage College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Medgar No
  • Russell Sage College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Medgar Yes
  • Russell Sage College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Medgar Yes
  • Russell Sage College No

Comparable Facts

Compare CUNY Medgar Evers College in Brooklyn, NY with Russell Sage College in Troy, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

CUNY Medgar Evers College is larger than Russell Sage College based on total student enrollment (3,736 students vs. 2,790 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • CUNY Medgar Evers College is located in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting); Russell Sage College is in Troy, NY (Small City setting).
  • CUNY Medgar Evers College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Russell Sage College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: CUNY Medgar Evers College 13:1; Russell Sage College 10:1.

Medgar vs. Russell Sage College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Medgar or Russell Sage College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at CUNY Medgar Evers College than Russell Sage College ($6,273 vs. $21,046).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Russell Sage College are 36.9% lower than at CUNY Medgar Evers College ($14,048 vs. $22,260).
  • Russell Sage College is 419.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Medgar (about $30,812 more per year; $38,164.00 vs. $7,352.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 149.4% higher at Russell Sage College than at CUNY Medgar Evers College (about $22,862 more per year; $38,164.00 vs. $15,302.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Russell Sage College than at CUNY Medgar Evers College (100% vs. 89%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Russell Sage College students is 248% larger than aid received by CUNY Medgar Evers College students ($29,295 vs. $8,419).

Medgar vs. Russell Sage College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Medgar or Russell Sage College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Russell Sage College and Medgar .

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: CUNY Medgar Evers College 850/1020.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Medgar - Test optional; Russell Sage College - Test-free.
  • Medgar has a higher acceptance rate (86.1%) than Russell Sage College (53.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 5.7% at Medgar vs. 19.4% at Russell Sage College.

Medgar vs. Russell Sage College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Medgar and Russell Sage College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Russell Sage College's six-year graduation rate (58%) is higher than CUNY Medgar Evers College's (39%).
  • Graduates from Russell Sage College earn a median of about $4,700 more per year than Medgar graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,100 vs. $38,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY Medgar Evers College graduates have a $14,217 lower median loan debt than Russell Sage College graduates ($9,033 vs. $23,250).
  • Among borrowers, Medgar graduates have an estimated $147 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Russell Sage College graduates ($93 vs. $240).
  • More Russell Sage College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Medgar students, three years after graduation. (62% vs. 41%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.