Medgar vs. Niagara University
Deciding between CUNY Medgar Evers College and Niagara University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
CUNY Medgar Evers College
Niagara University
-
Overview
- Medgar
- Niagara University
- Location
-
Medgar Brooklyn, NY
-
Niagara University Niagara University, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Medgar Large City
-
Niagara University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Medgar 3,736
-
Niagara University 4,033
-
-
- Type
-
Medgar Public 4 Year
-
Niagara University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Medgar #772
-
Niagara University #475
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Medgar -
-
Niagara University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Medgar Non-profit
-
Niagara University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Medgar cuny.edu
-
Niagara University niagara.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Medgar
-
Niagara University
-
-
-
Cost
- Medgar
- Niagara University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Medgar $7,352
-
Niagara University $39,345
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Medgar $15,302
-
Niagara University $39,345
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Medgar $22,260
-
Niagara University $13,400
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Medgar $6,273
-
Niagara University $16,613
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Medgar $8,419
-
Niagara University $33,575
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Medgar 89%
-
Niagara University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Medgar
- Niagara University
- Applied
-
Medgar 12,015
-
Niagara University 4,197
-
-
- Admitted
-
Medgar 10,339
-
Niagara University 3,667
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Medgar 86.1%
-
Niagara University 87.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Medgar 5.7%
-
Niagara University 14.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Medgar 940
-
Niagara University 1150
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Medgar
-
Niagara University 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Medgar -
-
Niagara University 3.53
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Medgar -
-
Niagara University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Medgar Extremely Easy
-
Niagara University Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Medgar
-
Niagara University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Medgar
-
Niagara University 22/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Medgar 850/1020
-
Niagara University 1060/1235
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Medgar Test optional
-
Niagara University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Medgar
-
Niagara University Aug 30, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Medgar
- Niagara University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Medgar 13:1
-
Niagara University 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Medgar
- Business (33%)
- Physical Sciences (14%)
- Health Professions (13%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
- Education (8%)
-
Niagara University
- Education (35%)
- Business (29%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
- Social Sciences (5%)
- Biology (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Medgar
- Niagara University
- Graduation Rate
-
Medgar 39%
-
Niagara University 65%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Medgar $38,400
-
Niagara University $43,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Medgar 41%
-
Niagara University 72%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Medgar $9,033
-
Niagara University $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Medgar $93
-
Niagara University $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- Medgar
- Niagara University
- % Men
-
Medgar 28%
-
Niagara University 33%
-
-
- % Women
-
Medgar 72%
-
Niagara University 67%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Medgar Low
-
Niagara University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Medgar No
-
Niagara University No
-
-
- % White
-
Medgar 2%
-
Niagara University 68%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Medgar 2%
-
Niagara University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Medgar 78%
-
Niagara University 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Medgar 13%
-
Niagara University 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Medgar 0%
-
Niagara University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Medgar 0%
-
Niagara University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Medgar 1%
-
Niagara University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Medgar 3%
-
Niagara University 13%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Medgar 0%
-
Niagara University 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Medgar
- Niagara University
- % In-State
-
Medgar 92%
-
Niagara University 71%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Medgar 0%
-
Niagara University 11%
-
-
-
Campus
- Medgar
- Niagara University
- Campus Housing
-
Medgar No
-
Niagara University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Medgar No
-
Niagara University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Medgar No
-
Niagara University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Medgar Yes
-
Niagara University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Medgar Yes
-
Niagara University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare CUNY Medgar Evers College in Brooklyn, NY with Niagara University in Niagara University, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Niagara University is larger than Medgar based on total student enrollment (4,033 students vs. 3,736 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- CUNY Medgar Evers College is located in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting); Niagara University is in Niagara University, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- CUNY Medgar Evers College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Niagara University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: CUNY Medgar Evers College 13:1; Niagara University 10:1.
Medgar vs. Niagara University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Medgar or Niagara University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at CUNY Medgar Evers College than Niagara University ($6,273 vs. $16,613).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Niagara University are 39.8% lower than at CUNY Medgar Evers College ($13,400 vs. $22,260).
- Niagara University is 435.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Medgar (about $31,993 more per year; $39,345.00 vs. $7,352.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 157.1% higher at Niagara University than at CUNY Medgar Evers College (about $24,043 more per year; $39,345.00 vs. $15,302.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Niagara University than at CUNY Medgar Evers College (100% vs. 89%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Niagara University students is 298.8% larger than aid received by CUNY Medgar Evers College students ($33,575 vs. $8,419).
Medgar vs. Niagara University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Medgar or Niagara University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Niagara University and Medgar .
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Niagara University (1150) is 210 points higher than at Medgar (940).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: CUNY Medgar Evers College 850/1020; Niagara University 1060/1235.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsNiagara University 22/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Medgar - Test optional; Niagara University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Niagara University Aug 30, 2027.
- Niagara University has a higher acceptance rate (87.4%) than Medgar (86.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 5.7% at Medgar vs. 14.5% at Niagara University.
Medgar vs. Niagara University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Medgar and Niagara University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Niagara University's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than CUNY Medgar Evers College's (39%).
- Graduates from Niagara University earn a median of about $4,700 more per year than Medgar graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,100 vs. $38,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY Medgar Evers College graduates have a $15,967 lower median loan debt than Niagara University graduates ($9,033 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, Medgar graduates have an estimated $165 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Niagara University graduates ($93 vs. $258).
- More Niagara University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Medgar students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 41%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.