Lehman vs. United Talmudical Seminary
Deciding between CUNY Lehman College and United Talmudical Seminary? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
CUNY Lehman College
United Talmudical Seminary
-
Overview
- Lehman
- United Talmudical Seminary
- Location
-
Lehman Bronx, NY
-
United Talmudical Seminary Brooklyn, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Lehman Large City
-
United Talmudical Seminary Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Lehman 13,324
-
United Talmudical Seminary 2,241
-
-
- Type
-
Lehman Public 4 Year
-
United Talmudical Seminary Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Lehman #584
-
United Talmudical Seminary
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Lehman -
-
United Talmudical Seminary Jewish
-
-
- Status
-
Lehman Non-profit
-
United Talmudical Seminary Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Lehman lehman.edu
-
United Talmudical Seminary utsny.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Lehman
-
United Talmudical Seminary
-
-
-
Cost
- Lehman
- United Talmudical Seminary
- Tuition (In State)
-
Lehman $7,410
-
United Talmudical Seminary $15,000
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Lehman $15,360
-
United Talmudical Seminary $15,000
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Lehman $22,260
-
United Talmudical Seminary $1,500
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Lehman $3,961
-
United Talmudical Seminary $7,589
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Lehman $10,151
-
United Talmudical Seminary $14,814
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Lehman 94%
-
United Talmudical Seminary 97%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Lehman
- United Talmudical Seminary
- Applied
-
Lehman 22,347
-
United Talmudical Seminary -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Lehman 12,643
-
United Talmudical Seminary -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Lehman 56.6%
-
United Talmudical Seminary Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Lehman 12.2%
-
United Talmudical Seminary Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Lehman 1000
-
United Talmudical Seminary
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Lehman
-
United Talmudical Seminary
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Lehman 3.2
-
United Talmudical Seminary -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Lehman B+
-
United Talmudical Seminary -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Lehman Very Easy
-
United Talmudical Seminary Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Lehman Low
-
United Talmudical Seminary
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Lehman
-
United Talmudical Seminary
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Lehman 850/1150
-
United Talmudical Seminary
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Lehman Test optional
-
United Talmudical Seminary Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Lehman
-
United Talmudical Seminary
-
-
-
Academics
- Lehman
- United Talmudical Seminary
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Lehman 15:1
-
United Talmudical Seminary 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Lehman
- Health Professions (24%)
- Business (22%)
- Social Sciences (13%)
- Human Services (7%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
United Talmudical Seminary
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Lehman
- United Talmudical Seminary
- Graduation Rate
-
Lehman 40%
-
United Talmudical Seminary 51%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Lehman $45,400
-
United Talmudical Seminary $24,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Lehman 49%
-
United Talmudical Seminary -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Lehman $10,200
-
United Talmudical Seminary N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Lehman $105
-
United Talmudical Seminary N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Lehman
- United Talmudical Seminary
- % Men
-
Lehman 34%
-
United Talmudical Seminary 100%
-
-
- % Women
-
Lehman 66%
-
United Talmudical Seminary 0%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Lehman High
-
United Talmudical Seminary Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Lehman No
-
United Talmudical Seminary No
-
-
- % White
-
Lehman 6%
-
United Talmudical Seminary 95%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Lehman 6%
-
United Talmudical Seminary 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Lehman 28%
-
United Talmudical Seminary 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Lehman 55%
-
United Talmudical Seminary 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Lehman 0%
-
United Talmudical Seminary 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Lehman 0%
-
United Talmudical Seminary 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Lehman 1%
-
United Talmudical Seminary 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Lehman 3%
-
United Talmudical Seminary 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Lehman 0%
-
United Talmudical Seminary 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Lehman
- United Talmudical Seminary
- % In-State
-
Lehman 84%
-
United Talmudical Seminary 94%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Lehman 0%
-
United Talmudical Seminary 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- Lehman
- United Talmudical Seminary
- Campus Housing
-
Lehman No
-
United Talmudical Seminary Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Lehman No
-
United Talmudical Seminary No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Lehman No
-
United Talmudical Seminary Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Lehman No
-
United Talmudical Seminary No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Lehman Yes
-
United Talmudical Seminary No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare CUNY Lehman College in Bronx, NY with United Talmudical Seminary in Brooklyn, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
CUNY Lehman College is larger than United Talmudical Seminary based on total student enrollment (13,324 students vs. 2,241 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- CUNY Lehman College is located in Bronx, NY (Large City setting); United Talmudical Seminary is in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting).
- CUNY Lehman College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. United Talmudical Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: CUNY Lehman College 15:1; United Talmudical Seminary 15:1.
Lehman vs. United Talmudical Seminary Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Lehman or United Talmudical Seminary? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at CUNY Lehman College than United Talmudical Seminary ($3,961 vs. $7,589).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at United Talmudical Seminary are 93.3% lower than at CUNY Lehman College ($1,500 vs. $22,260).
- United Talmudical Seminary is 102.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lehman (about $7,590 more per year; $15,000.00 vs. $7,410.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 2.4% higher at Lehman than at United Talmudical Seminary (about $360 more per year; $15,360.00 vs. $15,000.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at United Talmudical Seminary than at CUNY Lehman College (97% vs. 94%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by United Talmudical Seminary students is 45.9% larger than aid received by CUNY Lehman College students ($14,814 vs. $10,151).
Lehman vs. United Talmudical Seminary Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Lehman or United Talmudical Seminary? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between United Talmudical Seminary and Lehman.
- United Talmudical Seminary reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: CUNY Lehman College 850/1150.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lehman - Test optional; United Talmudical Seminary - Open admission.
Lehman vs. United Talmudical Seminary Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Lehman and United Talmudical Seminary? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- United Talmudical Seminary's six-year graduation rate (51%) is higher than CUNY Lehman College's (40%).
- Graduates from CUNY Lehman College earn a median of about $21,200 more per year than United Talmudical Seminary graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,400 vs. $24,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.