Lehman vs. Pace University

Deciding between CUNY Lehman College and Pace University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

CUNY Lehman College
Pace University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Lehman Bronx, NY
  • Pace University New York, NY
  • Setting
  • Lehman Large City
  • Pace University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Lehman 13,324
  • Pace University 13,634
  • Type
  • Lehman Public 4 Year
  • Pace University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Lehman #584
  • Pace University #357
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Lehman -
  • Pace University -
  • Status
  • Lehman Non-profit
  • Pace University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Lehman
  • Pace University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Lehman $7,410
  • Pace University $53,290
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Lehman $15,360
  • Pace University $53,290
  • Room & Board
  • Lehman $22,260
  • Pace University $22,553
  • Average Net Price
  • Lehman $3,961
  • Pace University $34,791
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Lehman $10,151
  • Pace University $35,136
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Lehman 94%
  • Pace University 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Lehman 22,347
  • Pace University 30,030
  • Admitted
  • Lehman 12,643
  • Pace University 22,798
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Lehman 56.6%
  • Pace University 75.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Lehman 12.2%
  • Pace University 8.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Lehman 1000
  • Pace University 1260
  • Typical ACT score
  • Lehman
  • Pace University 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • Lehman 3.2
  • Pace University 3.4
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Lehman B+
  • Pace University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Lehman Very Easy
  • Pace University Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Lehman Low
  • Pace University
  • ACT Range
  • Lehman
  • Pace University 24/29
  • SAT Range
  • Lehman 850/1150
  • Pace University 1180/1340
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Lehman Test optional
  • Pace University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Lehman
  • Pace University Feb 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Lehman 15:1
  • Pace University 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Lehman
    • Health Professions (24%)
    • Business (22%)
    • Social Sciences (13%)
    • Human Services (7%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Pace University
    • Business (36%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Lehman 40%
  • Pace University 53%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Lehman $45,400
  • Pace University $63,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Lehman 49%
  • Pace University 65%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Lehman $10,200
  • Pace University $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Lehman $105
  • Pace University $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Lehman 34%
  • Pace University 37%
  • % Women
  • Lehman 66%
  • Pace University 63%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Lehman High
  • Pace University High
  • HBCU
  • Lehman No
  • Pace University No
  • % White
  • Lehman 6%
  • Pace University 50%
  • % Asian
  • Lehman 6%
  • Pace University 8%
  • % Black
  • Lehman 28%
  • Pace University 10%
  • % Hispanic
  • Lehman 55%
  • Pace University 14%
  • % Native American
  • Lehman 0%
  • Pace University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Lehman 0%
  • Pace University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Lehman 1%
  • Pace University 4%
  • % International
  • Lehman 3%
  • Pace University 9%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Lehman 0%
  • Pace University 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Lehman 84%
  • Pace University 46%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Lehman 0%
  • Pace University 48%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Lehman No
  • Pace University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Lehman No
  • Pace University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Lehman No
  • Pace University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Lehman No
  • Pace University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Lehman Yes
  • Pace University No

Comparable Facts

Compare CUNY Lehman College in Bronx, NY with Pace University in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Pace University is larger than Lehman based on total student enrollment (13,634 students vs. 13,324 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • CUNY Lehman College is located in Bronx, NY (Large City setting); Pace University is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
  • CUNY Lehman College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Pace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: CUNY Lehman College 15:1; Pace University 14:1.

Lehman vs. Pace University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Lehman or Pace University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at CUNY Lehman College than Pace University ($3,961 vs. $34,791).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at CUNY Lehman College are 1.3% lower than at Pace University ($22,260 vs. $22,553).
  • Pace University is 619.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lehman (about $45,880 more per year; $53,290.00 vs. $7,410.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 246.9% higher at Pace University than at CUNY Lehman College (about $37,930 more per year; $53,290.00 vs. $15,360.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pace University than at CUNY Lehman College (99% vs. 94%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Pace University students is 246.1% larger than aid received by CUNY Lehman College students ($35,136 vs. $10,151).

Lehman vs. Pace University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Lehman or Pace University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Pace University and Lehman.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Pace University (1260) is 260 points higher than at Lehman (1000).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: CUNY Lehman College 850/1150; Pace University 1180/1340.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsPace University 24/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lehman - Test optional; Pace University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Pace University Feb 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Pace University students have a 0.2 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at Lehman (3.2).
  • Pace University has a higher acceptance rate (75.9%) than Lehman (56.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.2% at Lehman vs. 8.1% at Pace University.

Lehman vs. Pace University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Lehman and Pace University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Pace University's six-year graduation rate (53%) is higher than CUNY Lehman College's (40%).
  • Graduates from Pace University earn a median of about $17,700 more per year than Lehman graduates about ten years after starting college ($63,100 vs. $45,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY Lehman College graduates have a $14,800 lower median loan debt than Pace University graduates ($10,200 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, Lehman graduates have an estimated $153 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Pace University graduates ($105 vs. $258).
  • More Pace University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lehman students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 49%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.