Lehman vs. Lamar University

Deciding between CUNY Lehman College and Lamar University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

CUNY Lehman College
Lamar University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Lehman Bronx, NY
  • Lamar University Beaumont, TX
  • Setting
  • Lehman Large City
  • Lamar University Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Lehman 13,324
  • Lamar University 17,772
  • Type
  • Lehman Public 4 Year
  • Lamar University Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Lehman #584
  • Lamar University #936
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Lehman -
  • Lamar University -
  • Status
  • Lehman Non-profit
  • Lamar University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Lehman
  • Lamar University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Lehman $7,410
  • Lamar University $8,905
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Lehman $15,360
  • Lamar University $18,745
  • Room & Board
  • Lehman $22,260
  • Lamar University $10,464
  • Average Net Price
  • Lehman $3,961
  • Lamar University $9,814
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Lehman $10,151
  • Lamar University $12,263
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Lehman 94%
  • Lamar University 91%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Lehman 22,347
  • Lamar University 8,990
  • Admitted
  • Lehman 12,643
  • Lamar University 7,768
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Lehman 56.6%
  • Lamar University 86.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Lehman 12.2%
  • Lamar University 21.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Lehman 1000
  • Lamar University 1040
  • Typical ACT score
  • Lehman
  • Lamar University 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Lehman 3.2
  • Lamar University 3.4
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Lehman B+
  • Lamar University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Lehman Very Easy
  • Lamar University Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Lehman Low
  • Lamar University
  • ACT Range
  • Lehman
  • Lamar University 18/25
  • SAT Range
  • Lehman 850/1150
  • Lamar University 930/1140
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Lehman Test optional
  • Lamar University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Lehman
  • Lamar University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Lehman 15:1
  • Lamar University 20:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Lehman
    • Health Professions (24%)
    • Business (22%)
    • Social Sciences (13%)
    • Human Services (7%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Lamar University
    • Business (18%)
    • General Studies (14%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
    • Engineering (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Lehman 40%
  • Lamar University 31%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Lehman $45,400
  • Lamar University $45,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Lehman 49%
  • Lamar University 42%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Lehman $10,200
  • Lamar University $22,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Lehman $105
  • Lamar University $227
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Lehman 34%
  • Lamar University 35%
  • % Women
  • Lehman 66%
  • Lamar University 65%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Lehman High
  • Lamar University High
  • HBCU
  • Lehman No
  • Lamar University No
  • % White
  • Lehman 6%
  • Lamar University 48%
  • % Asian
  • Lehman 6%
  • Lamar University 5%
  • % Black
  • Lehman 28%
  • Lamar University 27%
  • % Hispanic
  • Lehman 55%
  • Lamar University 15%
  • % Native American
  • Lehman 0%
  • Lamar University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Lehman 0%
  • Lamar University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Lehman 1%
  • Lamar University 2%
  • % International
  • Lehman 3%
  • Lamar University 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Lehman 0%
  • Lamar University 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Lehman 84%
  • Lamar University 97%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Lehman 0%
  • Lamar University 2%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Lehman No
  • Lamar University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Lehman No
  • Lamar University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Lehman No
  • Lamar University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Lehman No
  • Lamar University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Lehman Yes
  • Lamar University No

Comparable Facts

Compare CUNY Lehman College in Bronx, NY with Lamar University in Beaumont, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Lamar University is larger than Lehman based on total student enrollment (17,772 students vs. 13,324 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • CUNY Lehman College is located in Bronx, NY (Large City setting); Lamar University is in Beaumont, TX (Midsize City setting).
  • CUNY Lehman College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Lamar University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: CUNY Lehman College 15:1; Lamar University 20:1.

Lehman vs. Lamar University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Lehman or Lamar University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at CUNY Lehman College than Lamar University ($3,961 vs. $9,814).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lamar University are 53% lower than at CUNY Lehman College ($10,464 vs. $22,260).
  • Lamar University is 20.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lehman (about $1,495 more per year; $8,905.00 vs. $7,410.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 22% higher at Lamar University than at CUNY Lehman College (about $3,385 more per year; $18,745.00 vs. $15,360.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at CUNY Lehman College than at Lamar University (94% vs. 91%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Lamar University students is 20.8% larger than aid received by CUNY Lehman College students ($12,263 vs. $10,151).

Lehman vs. Lamar University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Lehman or Lamar University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lamar University and Lehman.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lamar University (1040) is 40 points higher than at Lehman (1000).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: CUNY Lehman College 850/1150; Lamar University 930/1140.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsLamar University 18/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lehman - Test optional; Lamar University - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Lamar University students have a 0.2 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at Lehman (3.2).
  • Lamar University has a higher acceptance rate (86.4%) than Lehman (56.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.2% at Lehman vs. 21.9% at Lamar University.

Lehman vs. Lamar University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Lehman and Lamar University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • CUNY Lehman College's six-year graduation rate (40%) is higher than Lamar University's (31%).
  • Graduates from Lamar University earn a median of about $100 more per year than Lehman graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,500 vs. $45,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY Lehman College graduates have a $11,800 lower median loan debt than Lamar University graduates ($10,200 vs. $22,000).
  • Among borrowers, Lehman graduates have an estimated $122 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lamar University graduates ($105 vs. $227).
  • More Lehman graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lamar University students, three years after graduation. (49% vs. 42%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.