Hunter vs. Wagner College

Deciding between CUNY Hunter College and Wagner College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

CUNY Hunter College
Wagner College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Hunter New York, NY
  • Wagner College Staten Island, NY
  • Setting
  • Hunter Large City
  • Wagner College Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Hunter 22,538
  • Wagner College 2,001
  • Type
  • Hunter Public 4 Year
  • Wagner College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Hunter #297
  • Wagner College #278
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Hunter -
  • Wagner College Lutheran Church in America
  • Status
  • Hunter Non-profit
  • Wagner College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Hunter
  • Wagner College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Hunter $7,382
  • Wagner College $53,200
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Hunter $15,332
  • Wagner College $53,200
  • Room & Board
  • Hunter $11,832
  • Wagner College $16,485
  • Average Net Price
  • Hunter $4,431
  • Wagner College $28,033
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Hunter $9,755
  • Wagner College $37,897
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Hunter 87%
  • Wagner College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Hunter 32,271
  • Wagner College 2,566
  • Admitted
  • Hunter 17,362
  • Wagner College 2,258
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Hunter 53.8%
  • Wagner College 88%
  • Enrolled
  • Hunter 16.7%
  • Wagner College 20.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Hunter 1260
  • Wagner College 1240
  • Typical ACT score
  • Hunter
  • Wagner College 25
  • Average High School GPA
  • Hunter 3.7
  • Wagner College 3.5
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Hunter A-
  • Wagner College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Hunter Very High
  • Wagner College Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Hunter Low
  • Wagner College
  • ACT Range
  • Hunter
  • Wagner College 23/28
  • SAT Range
  • Hunter 1100/1420
  • Wagner College 1190/1290
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Hunter Test optional
  • Wagner College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Hunter
  • Wagner College Feb 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Hunter 14:1
  • Wagner College 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Hunter
    • Social Sciences (20%)
    • Psychology (16%)
    • English and Literature (13%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
  • Wagner College
    • Business (22%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Hunter 46%
  • Wagner College 67%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Hunter $48,800
  • Wagner College $64,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Hunter 56%
  • Wagner College 80%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Hunter $11,548
  • Wagner College $26,379
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Hunter $119
  • Wagner College $272
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Hunter 33%
  • Wagner College 37%
  • % Women
  • Hunter 67%
  • Wagner College 63%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Hunter Very High
  • Wagner College Medium
  • HBCU
  • Hunter No
  • Wagner College No
  • % White
  • Hunter 27%
  • Wagner College 66%
  • % Asian
  • Hunter 26%
  • Wagner College 3%
  • % Black
  • Hunter 10%
  • Wagner College 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • Hunter 29%
  • Wagner College 11%
  • % Native American
  • Hunter 0%
  • Wagner College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Hunter 1%
  • Wagner College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Hunter 2%
  • Wagner College 2%
  • % International
  • Hunter 6%
  • Wagner College 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Hunter 0%
  • Wagner College 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Hunter 82%
  • Wagner College 52%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Hunter 0%
  • Wagner College 41%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Hunter Yes
  • Wagner College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Hunter No
  • Wagner College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Hunter No
  • Wagner College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Hunter No
  • Wagner College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Hunter Yes
  • Wagner College No

Comparable Facts

Compare CUNY Hunter College in New York, NY with Wagner College in Staten Island, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

CUNY Hunter College is larger than Wagner College based on total student enrollment (22,538 students vs. 2,001 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • CUNY Hunter College is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); Wagner College is in Staten Island, NY (Large City setting).
  • CUNY Hunter College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Wagner College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: CUNY Hunter College 14:1; Wagner College 11:1.

Hunter vs. Wagner College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Hunter or Wagner College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at CUNY Hunter College than Wagner College ($4,431 vs. $28,033).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at CUNY Hunter College are 28.2% lower than at Wagner College ($11,832 vs. $16,485).
  • Wagner College is 620.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Hunter (about $45,818 more per year; $53,200.00 vs. $7,382.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 247% higher at Wagner College than at CUNY Hunter College (about $37,868 more per year; $53,200.00 vs. $15,332.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Wagner College than at CUNY Hunter College (100% vs. 87%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Wagner College students is 288.5% larger than aid received by CUNY Hunter College students ($37,897 vs. $9,755).

Hunter vs. Wagner College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Hunter or Wagner College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Wagner College and Hunter.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at CUNY Hunter College (1260) is 20 points higher than at Wagner College (1240).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: CUNY Hunter College 1100/1420; Wagner College 1190/1290.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsWagner College 23/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Hunter - Test optional; Wagner College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Wagner College Feb 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Hunter students have a 0.2 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at Wagner College (3.5).
  • Wagner College has a higher acceptance rate (88%) than Hunter (53.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.7% at Hunter vs. 20.1% at Wagner College.

Hunter vs. Wagner College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Hunter and Wagner College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Wagner College's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than CUNY Hunter College's (46%).
  • Graduates from Wagner College earn a median of about $15,300 more per year than Hunter graduates about ten years after starting college ($64,100 vs. $48,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY Hunter College graduates have a $14,831 lower median loan debt than Wagner College graduates ($11,548 vs. $26,379).
  • Among borrowers, Hunter graduates have an estimated $153 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Wagner College graduates ($119 vs. $272).
  • More Wagner College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Hunter students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 56%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.