Hunter vs. Virginia Tech

Deciding between CUNY Hunter College and Virginia Tech? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

CUNY Hunter College
Virginia Tech

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Hunter New York, NY
  • Virginia Tech Blacksburg, VA
  • Setting
  • Hunter Large City
  • Virginia Tech Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Hunter 22,538
  • Virginia Tech 38,857
  • Type
  • Hunter Public 4 Year
  • Virginia Tech Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Hunter #297
  • Virginia Tech #142
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Hunter -
  • Virginia Tech -
  • Status
  • Hunter Non-profit
  • Virginia Tech Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Hunter
  • Virginia Tech
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Hunter $7,382
  • Virginia Tech $15,948
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Hunter $15,332
  • Virginia Tech $37,764
  • Room & Board
  • Hunter $11,832
  • Virginia Tech $16,550
  • Average Net Price
  • Hunter $4,431
  • Virginia Tech $24,912
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Hunter $9,755
  • Virginia Tech $9,168
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Hunter 87%
  • Virginia Tech 60%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Hunter 32,271
  • Virginia Tech 52,498
  • Admitted
  • Hunter 17,362
  • Virginia Tech 28,758
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Hunter 53.8%
  • Virginia Tech 54.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Hunter 16.7%
  • Virginia Tech 25.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Hunter 1260
  • Virginia Tech 1370
  • Typical ACT score
  • Hunter
  • Virginia Tech 30
  • Average High School GPA
  • Hunter 3.7
  • Virginia Tech 3.97
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Hunter A-
  • Virginia Tech A
  • Admissions Standards
  • Hunter Very High
  • Virginia Tech Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • Hunter Low
  • Virginia Tech Low
  • ACT Range
  • Hunter
  • Virginia Tech 28/32
  • SAT Range
  • Hunter 1100/1420
  • Virginia Tech 1280/1450
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Hunter Test optional
  • Virginia Tech Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Hunter
  • Virginia Tech Jan 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Hunter 14:1
  • Virginia Tech 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Hunter
    • Social Sciences (20%)
    • Psychology (16%)
    • English and Literature (13%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
  • Virginia Tech
    • Business (20%)
    • Engineering (19%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • Biology (8%)
    • Work and Family Studies (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Hunter 46%
  • Virginia Tech 82%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Hunter $48,800
  • Virginia Tech $65,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Hunter 56%
  • Virginia Tech 81%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Hunter $11,548
  • Virginia Tech $23,966
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Hunter $119
  • Virginia Tech $247
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Hunter 33%
  • Virginia Tech 56%
  • % Women
  • Hunter 67%
  • Virginia Tech 44%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Hunter Very High
  • Virginia Tech Medium
  • HBCU
  • Hunter No
  • Virginia Tech No
  • % White
  • Hunter 27%
  • Virginia Tech 68%
  • % Asian
  • Hunter 26%
  • Virginia Tech 9%
  • % Black
  • Hunter 10%
  • Virginia Tech 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Hunter 29%
  • Virginia Tech 5%
  • % Native American
  • Hunter 0%
  • Virginia Tech 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Hunter 1%
  • Virginia Tech 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Hunter 2%
  • Virginia Tech 4%
  • % International
  • Hunter 6%
  • Virginia Tech 6%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Hunter 0%
  • Virginia Tech 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Hunter 82%
  • Virginia Tech 61%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Hunter 0%
  • Virginia Tech 34%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Hunter Yes
  • Virginia Tech Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Hunter No
  • Virginia Tech No
  • Meal Plan
  • Hunter No
  • Virginia Tech Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Hunter No
  • Virginia Tech No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Hunter Yes
  • Virginia Tech No

Comparable Facts

Compare CUNY Hunter College in New York, NY with Virginia Tech in Blacksburg, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Virginia Tech is larger than Hunter based on total student enrollment (38,857 students vs. 22,538 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • CUNY Hunter College is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); Virginia Tech is in Blacksburg, VA (Small City setting).
  • CUNY Hunter College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Virginia Tech is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: CUNY Hunter College 14:1; Virginia Tech 17:1.

Hunter vs. Virginia Tech Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Hunter or Virginia Tech? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at CUNY Hunter College than Virginia Tech ($4,431 vs. $24,912).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at CUNY Hunter College are 28.5% lower than at Virginia Tech ($11,832 vs. $16,550).
  • Virginia Tech is 116% more expensive for in-state tuition than Hunter (about $8,566 more per year; $15,948.00 vs. $7,382.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 146.3% higher at Virginia Tech than at CUNY Hunter College (about $22,432 more per year; $37,764.00 vs. $15,332.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at CUNY Hunter College than at Virginia Tech (87% vs. 60%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by CUNY Hunter College students is 6.4% larger than aid received by Virginia Tech students ($9,755 vs. $9,168).

Hunter vs. Virginia Tech Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Hunter or Virginia Tech? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Virginia Tech and Hunter.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Virginia Tech (1370) is 110 points higher than at Hunter (1260).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: CUNY Hunter College 1100/1420; Virginia Tech 1280/1450.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsVirginia Tech 28/32.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Hunter - Test optional; Virginia Tech - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Virginia Tech Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Virginia Tech students have a 0.27 point higher average high school GPA (3.97) than students at Hunter (3.7).
  • Virginia Tech has a higher acceptance rate (54.8%) than Hunter (53.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.7% at Hunter vs. 25.3% at Virginia Tech.

Hunter vs. Virginia Tech Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Hunter and Virginia Tech? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Virginia Tech's six-year graduation rate (82%) is higher than CUNY Hunter College's (46%).
  • Graduates from Virginia Tech earn a median of about $16,200 more per year than Hunter graduates about ten years after starting college ($65,000 vs. $48,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY Hunter College graduates have a $12,418 lower median loan debt than Virginia Tech graduates ($11,548 vs. $23,966).
  • Among borrowers, Hunter graduates have an estimated $128 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Virginia Tech graduates ($119 vs. $247).
  • More Virginia Tech graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Hunter students, three years after graduation. (81% vs. 56%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.