Hunter vs. UT Dallas

Deciding between CUNY Hunter College and The University of Texas at Dallas? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

CUNY Hunter College
The University of Texas at Dallas

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Hunter New York, NY
  • UT Dallas Richardson, TX
  • Setting
  • Hunter Large City
  • UT Dallas Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Hunter 22,538
  • UT Dallas 29,886
  • Type
  • Hunter Public 4 Year
  • UT Dallas Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Hunter #297
  • UT Dallas #242
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Hunter -
  • UT Dallas -
  • Status
  • Hunter Non-profit
  • UT Dallas Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Hunter
  • UT Dallas
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Hunter $7,382
  • UT Dallas $14,644
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Hunter $15,332
  • UT Dallas $40,144
  • Room & Board
  • Hunter $11,832
  • UT Dallas $14,430
  • Average Net Price
  • Hunter $4,431
  • UT Dallas $14,916
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Hunter $9,755
  • UT Dallas $14,909
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Hunter 87%
  • UT Dallas 64%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Hunter 32,271
  • UT Dallas 31,789
  • Admitted
  • Hunter 17,362
  • UT Dallas 20,704
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Hunter 53.8%
  • UT Dallas 65.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Hunter 16.7%
  • UT Dallas 20.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Hunter 1260
  • UT Dallas 1290
  • Typical ACT score
  • Hunter
  • UT Dallas 28
  • Average High School GPA
  • Hunter 3.7
  • UT Dallas 3.78
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Hunter A-
  • UT Dallas A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Hunter Very High
  • UT Dallas Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • Hunter Low
  • UT Dallas Low
  • ACT Range
  • Hunter
  • UT Dallas 24/32
  • SAT Range
  • Hunter 1100/1420
  • UT Dallas 1160/1410
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Hunter Test optional
  • UT Dallas Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Hunter
  • UT Dallas May 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Hunter 14:1
  • UT Dallas 23:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Hunter
    • Social Sciences (20%)
    • Psychology (16%)
    • English and Literature (13%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
  • UT Dallas
    • Business (32%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • General Studies (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Hunter 46%
  • UT Dallas 61%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Hunter $48,800
  • UT Dallas $59,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Hunter 56%
  • UT Dallas 64%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Hunter $11,548
  • UT Dallas $18,750
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Hunter $119
  • UT Dallas $193
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Hunter 33%
  • UT Dallas 56%
  • % Women
  • Hunter 67%
  • UT Dallas 44%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Hunter Very High
  • UT Dallas Very High
  • HBCU
  • Hunter No
  • UT Dallas No
  • % White
  • Hunter 27%
  • UT Dallas 37%
  • % Asian
  • Hunter 26%
  • UT Dallas 29%
  • % Black
  • Hunter 10%
  • UT Dallas 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Hunter 29%
  • UT Dallas 18%
  • % Native American
  • Hunter 0%
  • UT Dallas 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Hunter 1%
  • UT Dallas 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Hunter 2%
  • UT Dallas 4%
  • % International
  • Hunter 6%
  • UT Dallas 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Hunter 0%
  • UT Dallas 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Hunter 82%
  • UT Dallas 92%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Hunter 0%
  • UT Dallas 5%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Hunter Yes
  • UT Dallas Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Hunter No
  • UT Dallas No
  • Meal Plan
  • Hunter No
  • UT Dallas Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Hunter No
  • UT Dallas No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Hunter Yes
  • UT Dallas Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare CUNY Hunter College in New York, NY with The University of Texas at Dallas in Richardson, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

The University of Texas at Dallas is larger than Hunter based on total student enrollment (29,886 students vs. 22,538 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • CUNY Hunter College is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); The University of Texas at Dallas is in Richardson, TX (Small City setting).
  • CUNY Hunter College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. The University of Texas at Dallas is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: CUNY Hunter College 14:1; The University of Texas at Dallas 23:1.

Hunter vs. UT Dallas Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Hunter or UT Dallas? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at CUNY Hunter College than UT Dallas ($4,431 vs. $14,916).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at CUNY Hunter College are 18% lower than at The University of Texas at Dallas ($11,832 vs. $14,430).
  • The University of Texas at Dallas is 98.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Hunter (about $7,262 more per year; $14,644.00 vs. $7,382.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 161.8% higher at UT Dallas than at CUNY Hunter College (about $24,812 more per year; $40,144.00 vs. $15,332.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at CUNY Hunter College than at The University of Texas at Dallas (87% vs. 64%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by The University of Texas at Dallas students is 52.8% larger than aid received by CUNY Hunter College students ($14,909 vs. $9,755).

Hunter vs. UT Dallas Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Hunter or UT Dallas? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UT Dallas and Hunter.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at The University of Texas at Dallas (1290) is 30 points higher than at Hunter (1260).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: CUNY Hunter College 1100/1420; The University of Texas at Dallas 1160/1410.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsThe University of Texas at Dallas 24/32.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Hunter - Test optional; UT Dallas - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: UT Dallas May 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman UT Dallas students have a 0.08 point higher average high school GPA (3.78) than students at Hunter (3.7).
  • UT Dallas has a higher acceptance rate (65.1%) than Hunter (53.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.7% at Hunter vs. 20.3% at UT Dallas.

Hunter vs. UT Dallas Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Hunter and UT Dallas? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • The University of Texas at Dallas's six-year graduation rate (61%) is higher than CUNY Hunter College's (46%).
  • Graduates from The University of Texas at Dallas earn a median of about $10,200 more per year than Hunter graduates about ten years after starting college ($59,000 vs. $48,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY Hunter College graduates have a $7,202 lower median loan debt than UT Dallas graduates ($11,548 vs. $18,750).
  • Among borrowers, Hunter graduates have an estimated $74 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UT Dallas graduates ($119 vs. $193).
  • More UT Dallas graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Hunter students, three years after graduation. (64% vs. 56%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.