Hunter vs. Fisher
Deciding between CUNY Hunter College and St. John Fisher University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
CUNY Hunter College
St. John Fisher University
-
Overview
- Hunter
- Fisher
- Location
-
Hunter New York, NY
-
Fisher Rochester, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Hunter Large City
-
Fisher Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Hunter 22,538
-
Fisher 3,693
-
-
- Type
-
Hunter Public 4 Year
-
Fisher Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Hunter #297
-
Fisher #213
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Hunter -
-
Fisher Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Hunter Non-profit
-
Fisher Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Hunter
-
Fisher
-
-
-
Cost
- Hunter
- Fisher
- Tuition (In State)
-
Hunter $7,382
-
Fisher $41,190
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Hunter $15,332
-
Fisher $41,190
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Hunter $11,832
-
Fisher $14,908
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Hunter $4,431
-
Fisher $30,540
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Hunter $9,755
-
Fisher $24,530
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Hunter 87%
-
Fisher 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Hunter
- Fisher
- Applied
-
Hunter 32,271
-
Fisher 5,050
-
-
- Admitted
-
Hunter 17,362
-
Fisher 3,353
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Hunter 53.8%
-
Fisher 66.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Hunter 16.7%
-
Fisher 20.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Hunter 1260
-
Fisher 1210
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Hunter
-
Fisher 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Hunter 3.7
-
Fisher 3.53
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Hunter A-
-
Fisher A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Hunter Very High
-
Fisher Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Hunter Low
-
Fisher Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Hunter
-
Fisher 23/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Hunter 1100/1420
-
Fisher 1120/1300
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Hunter Test optional
-
Fisher Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Hunter
-
Fisher
-
-
-
Academics
- Hunter
- Fisher
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Hunter 14:1
-
Fisher 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Hunter
- Social Sciences (20%)
- Psychology (16%)
- English and Literature (13%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
- Health Professions (9%)
-
Fisher
- Business (23%)
- Education (22%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
- Communication (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Hunter
- Fisher
- Graduation Rate
-
Hunter 46%
-
Fisher 73%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Hunter $48,800
-
Fisher $50,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Hunter 56%
-
Fisher 74%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Hunter $11,548
-
Fisher $23,900
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Hunter $119
-
Fisher $247
-
-
-
Diversity
- Hunter
- Fisher
- % Men
-
Hunter 33%
-
Fisher 36%
-
-
- % Women
-
Hunter 67%
-
Fisher 64%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Hunter Very High
-
Fisher Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Hunter No
-
Fisher No
-
-
- % White
-
Hunter 27%
-
Fisher 84%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Hunter 26%
-
Fisher 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Hunter 10%
-
Fisher 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Hunter 29%
-
Fisher 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Hunter 0%
-
Fisher 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Hunter 1%
-
Fisher 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Hunter 2%
-
Fisher 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Hunter 6%
-
Fisher 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Hunter 0%
-
Fisher 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Hunter
- Fisher
- % In-State
-
Hunter 82%
-
Fisher 93%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Hunter 0%
-
Fisher 6%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare CUNY Hunter College in New York, NY with St. John Fisher University in Rochester, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
CUNY Hunter College is larger than Fisher based on total student enrollment (22,538 students vs. 3,693 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- CUNY Hunter College is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); St. John Fisher University is in Rochester, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- CUNY Hunter College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. St. John Fisher University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: CUNY Hunter College 14:1; St. John Fisher University 11:1.
Hunter vs. Fisher Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Hunter or Fisher? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at CUNY Hunter College than Fisher ($4,431 vs. $30,540).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at CUNY Hunter College are 20.6% lower than at St. John Fisher University ($11,832 vs. $14,908).
- St. John Fisher University is 458% more expensive for in-state tuition than Hunter (about $33,808 more per year; $41,190.00 vs. $7,382.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 168.7% higher at Fisher than at CUNY Hunter College (about $25,858 more per year; $41,190.00 vs. $15,332.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at St. John Fisher University than at CUNY Hunter College (100% vs. 87%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by St. John Fisher University students is 151.5% larger than aid received by CUNY Hunter College students ($24,530 vs. $9,755).
Hunter vs. Fisher Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Hunter or Fisher? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Fisher and Hunter.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at CUNY Hunter College (1260) is 50 points higher than at Fisher (1210).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: CUNY Hunter College 1100/1420; St. John Fisher University 1120/1300.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsSt. John Fisher University 23/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Hunter - Test optional; Fisher - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Hunter students have a 0.17 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at Fisher (3.53).
- Fisher has a higher acceptance rate (66.4%) than Hunter (53.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.7% at Hunter vs. 20.3% at Fisher.
Hunter vs. Fisher Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Hunter and Fisher? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- St. John Fisher University's six-year graduation rate (73%) is higher than CUNY Hunter College's (46%).
- Graduates from St. John Fisher University earn a median of about $2,000 more per year than Hunter graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,800 vs. $48,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY Hunter College graduates have a $12,352 lower median loan debt than Fisher graduates ($11,548 vs. $23,900).
- Among borrowers, Hunter graduates have an estimated $128 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Fisher graduates ($119 vs. $247).
- More Fisher graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Hunter students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 56%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.