Hunter vs. Roger Williams University

Deciding between CUNY Hunter College and Roger Williams University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

CUNY Hunter College
Roger Williams University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Hunter New York, NY
  • Roger Williams University Bristol, RI
  • Setting
  • Hunter Large City
  • Roger Williams University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Hunter 22,538
  • Roger Williams University 4,350
  • Type
  • Hunter Public 4 Year
  • Roger Williams University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Hunter #297
  • Roger Williams University #312
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Hunter -
  • Roger Williams University -
  • Status
  • Hunter Non-profit
  • Roger Williams University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Hunter
  • Roger Williams University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Hunter $7,382
  • Roger Williams University $44,418
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Hunter $15,332
  • Roger Williams University $44,418
  • Room & Board
  • Hunter $11,832
  • Roger Williams University $17,112
  • Average Net Price
  • Hunter $4,431
  • Roger Williams University $38,779
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Hunter $9,755
  • Roger Williams University $23,192
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Hunter 87%
  • Roger Williams University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Hunter 32,271
  • Roger Williams University 8,029
  • Admitted
  • Hunter 17,362
  • Roger Williams University 7,042
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Hunter 53.8%
  • Roger Williams University 87.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Hunter 16.7%
  • Roger Williams University 13%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Hunter 1260
  • Roger Williams University 1230
  • Typical ACT score
  • Hunter
  • Roger Williams University 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • Hunter 3.7
  • Roger Williams University 3.43
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Hunter A-
  • Roger Williams University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Hunter Very High
  • Roger Williams University Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Hunter Low
  • Roger Williams University
  • ACT Range
  • Hunter
  • Roger Williams University 24/29
  • SAT Range
  • Hunter 1100/1420
  • Roger Williams University 1140/1310
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Hunter Test optional
  • Roger Williams University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Hunter
  • Roger Williams University Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Hunter 14:1
  • Roger Williams University 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Hunter
    • Social Sciences (20%)
    • Psychology (16%)
    • English and Literature (13%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
  • Roger Williams University
    • Business (23%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • Architecture (7%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Hunter 46%
  • Roger Williams University 59%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Hunter $48,800
  • Roger Williams University $53,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Hunter 56%
  • Roger Williams University 82%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Hunter $11,548
  • Roger Williams University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Hunter $119
  • Roger Williams University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Hunter 33%
  • Roger Williams University 47%
  • % Women
  • Hunter 67%
  • Roger Williams University 53%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Hunter Very High
  • Roger Williams University Low
  • HBCU
  • Hunter No
  • Roger Williams University No
  • % White
  • Hunter 27%
  • Roger Williams University 75%
  • % Asian
  • Hunter 26%
  • Roger Williams University 1%
  • % Black
  • Hunter 10%
  • Roger Williams University 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • Hunter 29%
  • Roger Williams University 6%
  • % Native American
  • Hunter 0%
  • Roger Williams University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Hunter 1%
  • Roger Williams University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Hunter 2%
  • Roger Williams University 2%
  • % International
  • Hunter 6%
  • Roger Williams University 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Hunter 0%
  • Roger Williams University 9%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Hunter 82%
  • Roger Williams University 20%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Hunter 0%
  • Roger Williams University 78%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Hunter Yes
  • Roger Williams University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Hunter No
  • Roger Williams University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Hunter No
  • Roger Williams University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Hunter No
  • Roger Williams University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Hunter Yes
  • Roger Williams University No

Comparable Facts

Compare CUNY Hunter College in New York, NY with Roger Williams University in Bristol, RI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

CUNY Hunter College is larger than Roger Williams University based on total student enrollment (22,538 students vs. 4,350 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • CUNY Hunter College is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); Roger Williams University is in Bristol, RI (Large Suburban setting).
  • CUNY Hunter College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Roger Williams University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: CUNY Hunter College 14:1; Roger Williams University 10:1.

Hunter vs. Roger Williams University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Hunter or Roger Williams University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at CUNY Hunter College than Roger Williams University ($4,431 vs. $38,779).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at CUNY Hunter College are 30.9% lower than at Roger Williams University ($11,832 vs. $17,112).
  • Roger Williams University is 501.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Hunter (about $37,036 more per year; $44,418.00 vs. $7,382.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 189.7% higher at Roger Williams University than at CUNY Hunter College (about $29,086 more per year; $44,418.00 vs. $15,332.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Roger Williams University than at CUNY Hunter College (100% vs. 87%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Roger Williams University students is 137.7% larger than aid received by CUNY Hunter College students ($23,192 vs. $9,755).

Hunter vs. Roger Williams University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Hunter or Roger Williams University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Roger Williams University and Hunter.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at CUNY Hunter College (1260) is 30 points higher than at Roger Williams University (1230).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: CUNY Hunter College 1100/1420; Roger Williams University 1140/1310.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsRoger Williams University 24/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Hunter - Test optional; Roger Williams University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Roger Williams University Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Hunter students have a 0.27 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at Roger Williams University (3.43).
  • Roger Williams University has a higher acceptance rate (87.7%) than Hunter (53.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.7% at Hunter vs. 13% at Roger Williams University.

Hunter vs. Roger Williams University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Hunter and Roger Williams University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Roger Williams University's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than CUNY Hunter College's (46%).
  • Graduates from Roger Williams University earn a median of about $4,200 more per year than Hunter graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,000 vs. $48,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY Hunter College graduates have a $15,452 lower median loan debt than Roger Williams University graduates ($11,548 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Hunter graduates have an estimated $160 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Roger Williams University graduates ($119 vs. $279).
  • More Roger Williams University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Hunter students, three years after graduation. (82% vs. 56%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.