CUNY Graduate Center vs. Northpoint Bible College
Deciding between CUNY Graduate School and University Center and Northpoint Bible College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
CUNY Graduate School and University Center
Northpoint Bible College
-
Overview
- CUNY Graduate Center
- Northpoint Bible College
- Location
-
CUNY Graduate Center New York, NY
-
Northpoint Bible College Haverhill, MA
-
-
- Setting
-
CUNY Graduate Center Large City
-
Northpoint Bible College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
CUNY Graduate Center 9,536
-
Northpoint Bible College 122
-
-
- Type
-
CUNY Graduate Center Public 4 Year
-
Northpoint Bible College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
CUNY Graduate Center
-
Northpoint Bible College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
CUNY Graduate Center -
-
Northpoint Bible College Assemblies of God Church
-
-
- Status
-
CUNY Graduate Center Non-profit
-
Northpoint Bible College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
CUNY Graduate Center cuny.edu
-
Northpoint Bible College northpoint.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
CUNY Graduate Center
-
Northpoint Bible College
-
-
-
Cost
- CUNY Graduate Center
- Northpoint Bible College
- Tuition (In State)
-
CUNY Graduate Center $7,235
-
Northpoint Bible College $14,160
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
CUNY Graduate Center $15,185
-
Northpoint Bible College $14,160
-
-
- Room & Board
-
CUNY Graduate Center $22,260
-
Northpoint Bible College $11,802
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
CUNY Graduate Center -
-
Northpoint Bible College $23,635
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
CUNY Graduate Center $0
-
Northpoint Bible College $6,267
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
CUNY Graduate Center 0%
-
Northpoint Bible College 83%
-
-
-
Admissions
- CUNY Graduate Center
- Northpoint Bible College
- Applied
-
CUNY Graduate Center 146
-
Northpoint Bible College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
CUNY Graduate Center 100
-
Northpoint Bible College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
CUNY Graduate Center 68.5%
-
Northpoint Bible College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
CUNY Graduate Center 12%
-
Northpoint Bible College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
CUNY Graduate Center
-
Northpoint Bible College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
CUNY Graduate Center
-
Northpoint Bible College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
CUNY Graduate Center -
-
Northpoint Bible College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
CUNY Graduate Center -
-
Northpoint Bible College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
CUNY Graduate Center Unavailable
-
Northpoint Bible College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
CUNY Graduate Center Low
-
Northpoint Bible College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
CUNY Graduate Center
-
Northpoint Bible College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
CUNY Graduate Center
-
Northpoint Bible College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
CUNY Graduate Center Test-free
-
Northpoint Bible College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
CUNY Graduate Center
-
Northpoint Bible College
-
-
-
Academics
- CUNY Graduate Center
- Northpoint Bible College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
CUNY Graduate Center 13:1
-
Northpoint Bible College 6:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
CUNY Graduate Center
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (40%)
- Business (25%)
- Communication (22%)
- Health Professions (5%)
- Education (4%)
-
Northpoint Bible College
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- CUNY Graduate Center
- Northpoint Bible College
- Graduation Rate
-
CUNY Graduate Center -
-
Northpoint Bible College 68%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
CUNY Graduate Center N/A
-
Northpoint Bible College $29,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
CUNY Graduate Center 52%
-
Northpoint Bible College 48%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
CUNY Graduate Center $9,340
-
Northpoint Bible College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
CUNY Graduate Center $96
-
Northpoint Bible College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- CUNY Graduate Center
- Northpoint Bible College
- % Men
-
CUNY Graduate Center 33%
-
Northpoint Bible College 53%
-
-
- % Women
-
CUNY Graduate Center 67%
-
Northpoint Bible College 47%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
CUNY Graduate Center Very High
-
Northpoint Bible College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
CUNY Graduate Center No
-
Northpoint Bible College No
-
-
- % White
-
CUNY Graduate Center 24%
-
Northpoint Bible College 59%
-
-
- % Asian
-
CUNY Graduate Center 8%
-
Northpoint Bible College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
CUNY Graduate Center 33%
-
Northpoint Bible College 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
CUNY Graduate Center 30%
-
Northpoint Bible College 16%
-
-
- % Native American
-
CUNY Graduate Center 0%
-
Northpoint Bible College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
CUNY Graduate Center 0%
-
Northpoint Bible College 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
CUNY Graduate Center 2%
-
Northpoint Bible College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
CUNY Graduate Center 2%
-
Northpoint Bible College 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
CUNY Graduate Center 0%
-
Northpoint Bible College 5%
-
-
-
Students
- CUNY Graduate Center
- Northpoint Bible College
- % In-State
-
CUNY Graduate Center 92%
-
Northpoint Bible College 40%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
CUNY Graduate Center 8%
-
Northpoint Bible College 47%
-
-
-
Campus
- CUNY Graduate Center
- Northpoint Bible College
- Campus Housing
-
CUNY Graduate Center Yes
-
Northpoint Bible College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
CUNY Graduate Center No
-
Northpoint Bible College Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
CUNY Graduate Center No
-
Northpoint Bible College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
CUNY Graduate Center No
-
Northpoint Bible College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
CUNY Graduate Center Yes
-
Northpoint Bible College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare CUNY Graduate School and University Center in New York, NY with Northpoint Bible College in Haverhill, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
CUNY Graduate School and University Center is larger than Northpoint Bible College based on total student enrollment (9,536 students vs. 122 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- CUNY Graduate School and University Center is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); Northpoint Bible College is in Haverhill, MA (Large Suburban setting).
- CUNY Graduate School and University Center is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Northpoint Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: CUNY Graduate School and University Center 13:1; Northpoint Bible College 6:1.
CUNY Graduate Center vs. Northpoint Bible College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, CUNY Graduate Center or Northpoint Bible College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Northpoint Bible College are 47% lower than at CUNY Graduate School and University Center ($11,802 vs. $22,260).
- Northpoint Bible College is 95.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than CUNY Graduate Center (about $6,925 more per year; $14,160.00 vs. $7,235.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 7.2% higher at CUNY Graduate Center than at Northpoint Bible College (about $1,025 more per year; $15,185.00 vs. $14,160.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Northpoint Bible College than at CUNY Graduate School and University Center (83% vs. 0%).
CUNY Graduate Center vs. Northpoint Bible College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, CUNY Graduate Center or Northpoint Bible College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Northpoint Bible College and CUNY Graduate Center.
- Northpoint Bible College reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CUNY Graduate Center - Test-free; Northpoint Bible College - Open admission.
CUNY Graduate Center vs. Northpoint Bible College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for CUNY Graduate Center and Northpoint Bible College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY Graduate School and University Center graduates have a $17,660 lower median loan debt than Northpoint Bible College graduates ($9,340 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, CUNY Graduate Center graduates have an estimated $183 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Northpoint Bible College graduates ($96 vs. $279).
- More CUNY Graduate Center graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Northpoint Bible College students, three years after graduation. (52% vs. 48%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.