CUNY Graduate Center vs. University of Valley Forge

Deciding between CUNY Graduate School and University Center and University of Valley Forge? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

CUNY Graduate School and University Center

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • CUNY Graduate Center New York, NY
  • University of Valley Forge Phoenixville, PA
  • Setting
  • CUNY Graduate Center Large City
  • University of Valley Forge Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • CUNY Graduate Center 9,536
  • University of Valley Forge 589
  • Type
  • CUNY Graduate Center Public 4 Year
  • University of Valley Forge Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • CUNY Graduate Center
  • University of Valley Forge
  • Religious Affiliation
  • CUNY Graduate Center -
  • University of Valley Forge Assemblies of God Church
  • Status
  • CUNY Graduate Center Non-profit
  • University of Valley Forge Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • CUNY Graduate Center
  • University of Valley Forge
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • CUNY Graduate Center $7,235
  • University of Valley Forge $25,240
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • CUNY Graduate Center $15,185
  • University of Valley Forge $25,240
  • Room & Board
  • CUNY Graduate Center $22,260
  • University of Valley Forge $11,750
  • Average Net Price
  • CUNY Graduate Center -
  • University of Valley Forge $27,083
  • Average Grant Aid
  • CUNY Graduate Center $0
  • University of Valley Forge $18,369
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • CUNY Graduate Center 0%
  • University of Valley Forge 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • CUNY Graduate Center 146
  • University of Valley Forge 616
  • Admitted
  • CUNY Graduate Center 100
  • University of Valley Forge 377
  • Acceptance Rate
  • CUNY Graduate Center 68.5%
  • University of Valley Forge 61.2%
  • Enrolled
  • CUNY Graduate Center 12%
  • University of Valley Forge 27.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • CUNY Graduate Center
  • University of Valley Forge
  • Typical ACT score
  • CUNY Graduate Center
  • University of Valley Forge
  • Average High School GPA
  • CUNY Graduate Center -
  • University of Valley Forge 3.33
  • Typical High School Grades
  • CUNY Graduate Center -
  • University of Valley Forge B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • CUNY Graduate Center Unavailable
  • University of Valley Forge Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • CUNY Graduate Center Low
  • University of Valley Forge Low
  • ACT Range
  • CUNY Graduate Center
  • University of Valley Forge
  • SAT Range
  • CUNY Graduate Center
  • University of Valley Forge
  • Submit Test Scores
  • CUNY Graduate Center Test-free
  • University of Valley Forge Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • CUNY Graduate Center
  • University of Valley Forge Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • CUNY Graduate Center 13:1
  • University of Valley Forge 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • CUNY Graduate Center
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (40%)
    • Business (25%)
    • Communication (22%)
    • Health Professions (5%)
    • Education (4%)
  • University of Valley Forge
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (50%)
    • Psychology (17%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Human Services (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • CUNY Graduate Center -
  • University of Valley Forge 53%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • CUNY Graduate Center N/A
  • University of Valley Forge $33,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • CUNY Graduate Center 52%
  • University of Valley Forge 53%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • CUNY Graduate Center $9,340
  • University of Valley Forge $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • CUNY Graduate Center $96
  • University of Valley Forge $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • CUNY Graduate Center 33%
  • University of Valley Forge 49%
  • % Women
  • CUNY Graduate Center 67%
  • University of Valley Forge 51%
  • Racial Diversity
  • CUNY Graduate Center Very High
  • University of Valley Forge High
  • HBCU
  • CUNY Graduate Center No
  • University of Valley Forge No
  • % White
  • CUNY Graduate Center 24%
  • University of Valley Forge 56%
  • % Asian
  • CUNY Graduate Center 8%
  • University of Valley Forge 1%
  • % Black
  • CUNY Graduate Center 33%
  • University of Valley Forge 15%
  • % Hispanic
  • CUNY Graduate Center 30%
  • University of Valley Forge 17%
  • % Native American
  • CUNY Graduate Center 0%
  • University of Valley Forge 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • CUNY Graduate Center 0%
  • University of Valley Forge 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • CUNY Graduate Center 2%
  • University of Valley Forge 4%
  • % International
  • CUNY Graduate Center 2%
  • University of Valley Forge 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • CUNY Graduate Center 0%
  • University of Valley Forge 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • CUNY Graduate Center 92%
  • University of Valley Forge 31%
  • % Out-of-State
  • CUNY Graduate Center 8%
  • University of Valley Forge 67%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • CUNY Graduate Center Yes
  • University of Valley Forge Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • CUNY Graduate Center No
  • University of Valley Forge No
  • Meal Plan
  • CUNY Graduate Center No
  • University of Valley Forge Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • CUNY Graduate Center No
  • University of Valley Forge No
  • Daycare Facility
  • CUNY Graduate Center Yes
  • University of Valley Forge No
  • Learn More
  • CUNY Graduate Center Details
  • University of Valley Forge Details

Comparable Facts

Compare CUNY Graduate School and University Center in New York, NY with University of Valley Forge in Phoenixville, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

CUNY Graduate School and University Center is larger than University of Valley Forge based on total student enrollment (9,536 students vs. 589 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • CUNY Graduate School and University Center is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); University of Valley Forge is in Phoenixville, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • CUNY Graduate School and University Center is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Valley Forge is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: CUNY Graduate School and University Center 13:1; University of Valley Forge 12:1.

CUNY Graduate Center vs. University of Valley Forge Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, CUNY Graduate Center or University of Valley Forge? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Valley Forge are 47.2% lower than at CUNY Graduate School and University Center ($11,750 vs. $22,260).
  • University of Valley Forge is 248.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than CUNY Graduate Center (about $18,005 more per year; $25,240.00 vs. $7,235.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 66.2% higher at University of Valley Forge than at CUNY Graduate School and University Center (about $10,055 more per year; $25,240.00 vs. $15,185.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Valley Forge than at CUNY Graduate School and University Center (100% vs. 0%).

CUNY Graduate Center vs. University of Valley Forge Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, CUNY Graduate Center or University of Valley Forge? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Valley Forge and CUNY Graduate Center.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CUNY Graduate Center - Test-free; University of Valley Forge - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: University of Valley Forge Aug 1, 2027.
  • CUNY Graduate Center has a higher acceptance rate (68.5%) than University of Valley Forge (61.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12% at CUNY Graduate Center vs. 27.9% at University of Valley Forge.

CUNY Graduate Center vs. University of Valley Forge Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for CUNY Graduate Center and University of Valley Forge? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY Graduate School and University Center graduates have a $17,660 lower median loan debt than University of Valley Forge graduates ($9,340 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, CUNY Graduate Center graduates have an estimated $183 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Valley Forge graduates ($96 vs. $279).
  • More University of Valley Forge graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CUNY Graduate Center students, three years after graduation. (53% vs. 52%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.