CUNY Graduate Center vs. SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
Deciding between CUNY Graduate School and University Center and Farmingdale State College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
CUNY Graduate School and University Center
Farmingdale State College
-
Overview
- CUNY Graduate Center
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Location
-
CUNY Graduate Center New York, NY
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Farmingdale, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
CUNY Graduate Center Large City
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
CUNY Graduate Center 9,536
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 10,039
-
-
- Type
-
CUNY Graduate Center Public 4 Year
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
CUNY Graduate Center
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale #453
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
CUNY Graduate Center -
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale -
-
-
- Status
-
CUNY Graduate Center Non-profit
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
CUNY Graduate Center cuny.edu
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale farmingdale.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
CUNY Graduate Center
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
-
-
-
Cost
- CUNY Graduate Center
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Tuition (In State)
-
CUNY Graduate Center $7,235
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $8,626
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
CUNY Graduate Center $15,185
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $18,536
-
-
- Room & Board
-
CUNY Graduate Center $22,260
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $14,926
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
CUNY Graduate Center -
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $9,655
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
CUNY Graduate Center $0
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $8,977
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
CUNY Graduate Center 0%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 64%
-
-
-
Admissions
- CUNY Graduate Center
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Admission Chances
-
CUNY Graduate Center Calculate
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
CUNY Graduate Center 146
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 10,748
-
-
- Admitted
-
CUNY Graduate Center 100
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 6,802
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
CUNY Graduate Center 68.5%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 63.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
CUNY Graduate Center 12%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 26.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
CUNY Graduate Center
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 1140
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
CUNY Graduate Center
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
CUNY Graduate Center -
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 3.26
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
CUNY Graduate Center -
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
CUNY Graduate Center Unavailable
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
CUNY Graduate Center Low
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
CUNY Graduate Center
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 20/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
CUNY Graduate Center
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 1040/1240
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
CUNY Graduate Center Test-free
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
CUNY Graduate Center
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale May 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- CUNY Graduate Center
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
CUNY Graduate Center 13:1
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
CUNY Graduate Center
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (40%)
- Business (25%)
- Communication (22%)
- Health Professions (5%)
- Education (4%)
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Business (27%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Engineering Technology (10%)
- Communication (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- CUNY Graduate Center
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Graduation Rate
-
CUNY Graduate Center -
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 40%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
CUNY Graduate Center N/A
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $53,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
CUNY Graduate Center 52%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 67%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
CUNY Graduate Center $9,340
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $16,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
CUNY Graduate Center $96
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $165
-
-
-
Diversity
- CUNY Graduate Center
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- % Men
-
CUNY Graduate Center 33%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 59%
-
-
- % Women
-
CUNY Graduate Center 67%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 41%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
CUNY Graduate Center Very High
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale High
-
-
- HBCU
-
CUNY Graduate Center No
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale No
-
-
- % White
-
CUNY Graduate Center 24%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 60%
-
-
- % Asian
-
CUNY Graduate Center 8%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 7%
-
-
- % Black
-
CUNY Graduate Center 33%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
CUNY Graduate Center 30%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 17%
-
-
- % Native American
-
CUNY Graduate Center 0%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
CUNY Graduate Center 0%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
CUNY Graduate Center 2%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 2%
-
-
- % International
-
CUNY Graduate Center 2%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
CUNY Graduate Center 0%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 0%
-
-
-
Students
- CUNY Graduate Center
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- % In-State
-
CUNY Graduate Center 92%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 95%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
CUNY Graduate Center 8%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- CUNY Graduate Center
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Campus Housing
-
CUNY Graduate Center Yes
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
CUNY Graduate Center No
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
CUNY Graduate Center No
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
CUNY Graduate Center No
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
CUNY Graduate Center Yes
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare CUNY Graduate School and University Center in New York, NY with Farmingdale State College in Farmingdale, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Farmingdale State College is larger than CUNY Graduate Center based on total student enrollment (10,039 students vs. 9,536 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- CUNY Graduate School and University Center is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); Farmingdale State College is in Farmingdale, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- CUNY Graduate School and University Center is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Farmingdale State College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: CUNY Graduate School and University Center 13:1; Farmingdale State College 18:1.
CUNY Graduate Center vs. SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, CUNY Graduate Center or SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Farmingdale State College are 32.9% lower than at CUNY Graduate School and University Center ($14,926 vs. $22,260).
- Farmingdale State College is 19.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than CUNY Graduate Center (about $1,391 more per year; $8,626.00 vs. $7,235.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 22.1% higher at SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale than at CUNY Graduate School and University Center (about $3,351 more per year; $18,536.00 vs. $15,185.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Farmingdale State College than at CUNY Graduate School and University Center (64% vs. 0%).
CUNY Graduate Center vs. SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, CUNY Graduate Center or SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale and CUNY Graduate Center.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsFarmingdale State College 1040/1240.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsFarmingdale State College 20/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CUNY Graduate Center - Test-free; SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale May 1, 2027.
- CUNY Graduate Center has a higher acceptance rate (68.5%) than SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (63.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12% at CUNY Graduate Center vs. 26.8% at SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale.
CUNY Graduate Center vs. SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for CUNY Graduate Center and SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY Graduate School and University Center graduates have a $6,660 lower median loan debt than SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale graduates ($9,340 vs. $16,000).
- Among borrowers, CUNY Graduate Center graduates have an estimated $69 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale graduates ($96 vs. $165).
- More SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CUNY Graduate Center students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 52%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.