Staten Island vs. Siena College
Deciding between College of Staten Island CUNY and Siena College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
College of Staten Island CUNY
Siena College
-
Overview
- Staten Island
- Siena College
- Location
-
Staten Island Staten Island, NY
-
Siena College Loudonville, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Staten Island Large City
-
Siena College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Staten Island 11,033
-
Siena College 3,720
-
-
- Type
-
Staten Island Public 4 Year
-
Siena College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Staten Island #622
-
Siena College #240
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Staten Island -
-
Siena College Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Staten Island Non-profit
-
Siena College Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Staten Island
-
Siena College
-
-
-
Cost
- Staten Island
- Siena College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Staten Island $7,490
-
Siena College $46,580
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Staten Island $15,440
-
Siena College $46,580
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Staten Island $21,155
-
Siena College $17,085
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Staten Island $6,525
-
Siena College $32,955
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Staten Island $8,526
-
Siena College $31,915
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Staten Island 80%
-
Siena College 97%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Staten Island
- Siena College
- Applied
-
Staten Island 14,002
-
Siena College 9,279
-
-
- Admitted
-
Staten Island 12,929
-
Siena College 6,404
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Staten Island 92.3%
-
Siena College 69%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Staten Island 17%
-
Siena College 11.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Staten Island 1070
-
Siena College 1240
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Staten Island
-
Siena College 30
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Staten Island 3.0
-
Siena College 3.53
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Staten Island B
-
Siena College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Staten Island Average
-
Siena College Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Staten Island
-
Siena College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Staten Island
-
Siena College 27/33
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Staten Island 890/1250
-
Siena College 1110/1360
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Staten Island Test optional
-
Siena College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Staten Island
-
Siena College Feb 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Staten Island
- Siena College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Staten Island 17:1
-
Siena College 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Staten Island
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (30%)
- Business (20%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
Siena College
- Business (44%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Biology (9%)
- English and Literature (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Staten Island
- Siena College
- Graduation Rate
-
Staten Island 48%
-
Siena College 74%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Staten Island $45,100
-
Siena College $59,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Staten Island 49%
-
Siena College 81%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Staten Island $13,987
-
Siena College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Staten Island $144
-
Siena College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Staten Island
- Siena College
- % Men
-
Staten Island 47%
-
Siena College 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
Staten Island 53%
-
Siena College 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Staten Island High
-
Siena College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Staten Island No
-
Siena College No
-
-
- % White
-
Staten Island 47%
-
Siena College 80%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Staten Island 12%
-
Siena College 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Staten Island 14%
-
Siena College 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Staten Island 23%
-
Siena College 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Staten Island 0%
-
Siena College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Staten Island 0%
-
Siena College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Staten Island 1%
-
Siena College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Staten Island 3%
-
Siena College 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Staten Island 0%
-
Siena College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Staten Island
- Siena College
- % In-State
-
Staten Island 90%
-
Siena College 83%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Staten Island 0%
-
Siena College 15%
-
-
-
Campus
- Staten Island
- Siena College
- Campus Housing
-
Staten Island No
-
Siena College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Staten Island No
-
Siena College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Staten Island No
-
Siena College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Staten Island Yes
-
Siena College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Staten Island Yes
-
Siena College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare College of Staten Island CUNY in Staten Island, NY with Siena College in Loudonville, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
College of Staten Island CUNY is larger than Siena College based on total student enrollment (11,033 students vs. 3,720 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- College of Staten Island CUNY is located in Staten Island, NY (Large City setting); Siena College is in Loudonville, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- College of Staten Island CUNY is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Siena College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: College of Staten Island CUNY 17:1; Siena College 12:1.
Staten Island vs. Siena College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Staten Island or Siena College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at College of Staten Island CUNY than Siena College ($6,525 vs. $32,955).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Siena College are 19.2% lower than at College of Staten Island CUNY ($17,085 vs. $21,155).
- Siena College is 521.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Staten Island (about $39,090 more per year; $46,580.00 vs. $7,490.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 201.7% higher at Siena College than at College of Staten Island CUNY (about $31,140 more per year; $46,580.00 vs. $15,440.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Siena College than at College of Staten Island CUNY (97% vs. 80%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Siena College students is 274.3% larger than aid received by College of Staten Island CUNY students ($31,915 vs. $8,526).
Staten Island vs. Siena College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Staten Island or Siena College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Siena College and Staten Island.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Siena College (1240) is 170 points higher than at Staten Island (1070).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: College of Staten Island CUNY 890/1250; Siena College 1110/1360.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsSiena College 27/33.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Staten Island - Test optional; Siena College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Siena College Feb 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Siena College students have a 0.53 point higher average high school GPA (3.53) than students at Staten Island (3.0).
- Staten Island has a higher acceptance rate (92.3%) than Siena College (69%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17% at Staten Island vs. 11.9% at Siena College.
Staten Island vs. Siena College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Staten Island and Siena College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Siena College's six-year graduation rate (74%) is higher than College of Staten Island CUNY's (48%).
- Graduates from Siena College earn a median of about $14,700 more per year than Staten Island graduates about ten years after starting college ($59,800 vs. $45,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, College of Staten Island CUNY graduates have a $13,013 lower median loan debt than Siena College graduates ($13,987 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Staten Island graduates have an estimated $135 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Siena College graduates ($144 vs. $279).
- More Siena College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Staten Island students, three years after graduation. (81% vs. 49%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.