Staten Island vs. Penn State Shenango

Deciding between College of Staten Island CUNY and Penn State Shenango? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

College of Staten Island CUNY

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Staten Island Staten Island, NY
  • Penn State Shenango Sharon, PA
  • Setting
  • Staten Island Large City
  • Penn State Shenango Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Staten Island 11,033
  • Penn State Shenango 265
  • Type
  • Staten Island Public 4 Year
  • Penn State Shenango Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Staten Island #622
  • Penn State Shenango
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Staten Island -
  • Penn State Shenango -
  • Status
  • Staten Island Non-profit
  • Penn State Shenango Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Staten Island
  • Penn State Shenango
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Staten Island $7,490
  • Penn State Shenango $14,024
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Staten Island $15,440
  • Penn State Shenango $23,560
  • Room & Board
  • Staten Island $21,155
  • Penn State Shenango $15,274
  • Average Net Price
  • Staten Island $6,525
  • Penn State Shenango $18,383
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Staten Island $8,526
  • Penn State Shenango $8,962
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Staten Island 80%
  • Penn State Shenango 97%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Staten Island 14,002
  • Penn State Shenango 205
  • Admitted
  • Staten Island 12,929
  • Penn State Shenango 189
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Staten Island 92.3%
  • Penn State Shenango 92.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Staten Island 17%
  • Penn State Shenango 28%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Staten Island 1070
  • Penn State Shenango 1140
  • Typical ACT score
  • Staten Island
  • Penn State Shenango
  • Average High School GPA
  • Staten Island 3.0
  • Penn State Shenango -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Staten Island B
  • Penn State Shenango -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Staten Island Average
  • Penn State Shenango Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Staten Island
  • Penn State Shenango
  • ACT Range
  • Staten Island
  • Penn State Shenango
  • SAT Range
  • Staten Island 890/1250
  • Penn State Shenango 1040/1230
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Staten Island Test optional
  • Penn State Shenango Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Staten Island
  • Penn State Shenango
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Staten Island 17:1
  • Penn State Shenango 7:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Staten Island
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (30%)
    • Business (20%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Penn State Shenango
    • Work and Family Studies (32%)
    • Health Professions (24%)
    • Business (24%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
    • Engineering Technology (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Staten Island 48%
  • Penn State Shenango 44%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Staten Island $45,100
  • Penn State Shenango $55,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Staten Island 49%
  • Penn State Shenango 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Staten Island $13,987
  • Penn State Shenango $26,818
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Staten Island $144
  • Penn State Shenango $277
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Staten Island 47%
  • Penn State Shenango 40%
  • % Women
  • Staten Island 53%
  • Penn State Shenango 60%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Staten Island High
  • Penn State Shenango Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Staten Island No
  • Penn State Shenango No
  • % White
  • Staten Island 47%
  • Penn State Shenango 85%
  • % Asian
  • Staten Island 12%
  • Penn State Shenango 1%
  • % Black
  • Staten Island 14%
  • Penn State Shenango 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • Staten Island 23%
  • Penn State Shenango 2%
  • % Native American
  • Staten Island 0%
  • Penn State Shenango 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Staten Island 0%
  • Penn State Shenango 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Staten Island 1%
  • Penn State Shenango 3%
  • % International
  • Staten Island 3%
  • Penn State Shenango 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Staten Island 0%
  • Penn State Shenango 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Staten Island 90%
  • Penn State Shenango 71%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Staten Island 0%
  • Penn State Shenango 29%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Staten Island No
  • Penn State Shenango No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Staten Island No
  • Penn State Shenango No
  • Meal Plan
  • Staten Island No
  • Penn State Shenango No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Staten Island Yes
  • Penn State Shenango No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Staten Island Yes
  • Penn State Shenango No

Comparable Facts

Compare College of Staten Island CUNY in Staten Island, NY with Penn State Shenango in Sharon, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

College of Staten Island CUNY is larger than Penn State Shenango based on total student enrollment (11,033 students vs. 265 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • College of Staten Island CUNY is located in Staten Island, NY (Large City setting); Penn State Shenango is in Sharon, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • College of Staten Island CUNY is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Shenango is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: College of Staten Island CUNY 17:1; Penn State Shenango 7:1.

Staten Island vs. Penn State Shenango Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Staten Island or Penn State Shenango? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at College of Staten Island CUNY than Penn State Shenango ($6,525 vs. $18,383).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Shenango are 27.8% lower than at College of Staten Island CUNY ($15,274 vs. $21,155).
  • Penn State Shenango is 87.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Staten Island (about $6,534 more per year; $14,024.00 vs. $7,490.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 52.6% higher at Penn State Shenango than at College of Staten Island CUNY (about $8,120 more per year; $23,560.00 vs. $15,440.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Penn State Shenango than at College of Staten Island CUNY (97% vs. 80%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Penn State Shenango students is 5.1% larger than aid received by College of Staten Island CUNY students ($8,962 vs. $8,526).

Staten Island vs. Penn State Shenango Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Staten Island or Penn State Shenango? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Shenango and Staten Island.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Shenango (1140) is 70 points higher than at Staten Island (1070).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: College of Staten Island CUNY 890/1250; Penn State Shenango 1040/1230.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Staten Island - Test optional; Penn State Shenango - Test optional.
  • Staten Island has a higher acceptance rate (92.3%) than Penn State Shenango (92.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17% at Staten Island vs. 28% at Penn State Shenango.

Staten Island vs. Penn State Shenango Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Staten Island and Penn State Shenango? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • College of Staten Island CUNY's six-year graduation rate (48%) is higher than Penn State Shenango's (44%).
  • Graduates from Penn State Shenango earn a median of about $10,200 more per year than Staten Island graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $45,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, College of Staten Island CUNY graduates have a $12,831 lower median loan debt than Penn State Shenango graduates ($13,987 vs. $26,818).
  • Among borrowers, Staten Island graduates have an estimated $133 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Shenango graduates ($144 vs. $277).
  • More Penn State Shenango graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Staten Island students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 49%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.