Staten Island vs. Penn State New Kensington
Deciding between College of Staten Island CUNY and Penn State New Kensington? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
College of Staten Island CUNY
Penn State New Kensington
-
Overview
- Staten Island
- Penn State New Kensington
- Location
-
Staten Island Staten Island, NY
-
Penn State New Kensington New Kensington, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Staten Island Large City
-
Penn State New Kensington Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Staten Island 11,033
-
Penn State New Kensington 421
-
-
- Type
-
Staten Island Public 4 Year
-
Penn State New Kensington Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Staten Island #622
-
Penn State New Kensington
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Staten Island -
-
Penn State New Kensington -
-
-
- Status
-
Staten Island Non-profit
-
Penn State New Kensington Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Staten Island
-
Penn State New Kensington
-
-
-
Cost
- Staten Island
- Penn State New Kensington
- Tuition (In State)
-
Staten Island $7,490
-
Penn State New Kensington $14,408
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Staten Island $15,440
-
Penn State New Kensington $24,134
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Staten Island $21,155
-
Penn State New Kensington $15,274
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Staten Island $6,525
-
Penn State New Kensington $19,504
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Staten Island $8,526
-
Penn State New Kensington $7,809
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Staten Island 80%
-
Penn State New Kensington 94%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Staten Island
- Penn State New Kensington
- Applied
-
Staten Island 14,002
-
Penn State New Kensington 595
-
-
- Admitted
-
Staten Island 12,929
-
Penn State New Kensington 567
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Staten Island 92.3%
-
Penn State New Kensington 95.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Staten Island 17%
-
Penn State New Kensington 22%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Staten Island 1070
-
Penn State New Kensington 1190
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Staten Island
-
Penn State New Kensington
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Staten Island 3.0
-
Penn State New Kensington -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Staten Island B
-
Penn State New Kensington -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Staten Island Average
-
Penn State New Kensington Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Staten Island
-
Penn State New Kensington
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Staten Island
-
Penn State New Kensington
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Staten Island 890/1250
-
Penn State New Kensington 1110/1265
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Staten Island Test optional
-
Penn State New Kensington Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Staten Island
-
Penn State New Kensington
-
-
-
Academics
- Staten Island
- Penn State New Kensington
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Staten Island 17:1
-
Penn State New Kensington 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Staten Island
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (30%)
- Business (20%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
Penn State New Kensington
- Business (27%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Psychology (15%)
- Communication (14%)
- Engineering (11%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Staten Island
- Penn State New Kensington
- Graduation Rate
-
Staten Island 48%
-
Penn State New Kensington 40%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Staten Island $45,100
-
Penn State New Kensington $55,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Staten Island 49%
-
Penn State New Kensington 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Staten Island $13,987
-
Penn State New Kensington $26,818
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Staten Island $144
-
Penn State New Kensington $277
-
-
-
Diversity
- Staten Island
- Penn State New Kensington
- % Men
-
Staten Island 47%
-
Penn State New Kensington 65%
-
-
- % Women
-
Staten Island 53%
-
Penn State New Kensington 35%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Staten Island High
-
Penn State New Kensington Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Staten Island No
-
Penn State New Kensington No
-
-
- % White
-
Staten Island 47%
-
Penn State New Kensington 87%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Staten Island 12%
-
Penn State New Kensington 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Staten Island 14%
-
Penn State New Kensington 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Staten Island 23%
-
Penn State New Kensington 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Staten Island 0%
-
Penn State New Kensington 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Staten Island 0%
-
Penn State New Kensington 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Staten Island 1%
-
Penn State New Kensington 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Staten Island 3%
-
Penn State New Kensington 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Staten Island 0%
-
Penn State New Kensington 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Staten Island
- Penn State New Kensington
- % In-State
-
Staten Island 90%
-
Penn State New Kensington 85%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Staten Island 0%
-
Penn State New Kensington 14%
-
-
-
Campus
- Staten Island
- Penn State New Kensington
- Campus Housing
-
Staten Island No
-
Penn State New Kensington No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Staten Island No
-
Penn State New Kensington No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Staten Island No
-
Penn State New Kensington No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Staten Island Yes
-
Penn State New Kensington No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Staten Island Yes
-
Penn State New Kensington No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare College of Staten Island CUNY in Staten Island, NY with Penn State New Kensington in New Kensington, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
College of Staten Island CUNY is larger than Penn State New Kensington based on total student enrollment (11,033 students vs. 421 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- College of Staten Island CUNY is located in Staten Island, NY (Large City setting); Penn State New Kensington is in New Kensington, PA (Rural Fringe setting).
- College of Staten Island CUNY is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State New Kensington is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: College of Staten Island CUNY 17:1; Penn State New Kensington 9:1.
Staten Island vs. Penn State New Kensington Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Staten Island or Penn State New Kensington? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at College of Staten Island CUNY than Penn State New Kensington ($6,525 vs. $19,504).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State New Kensington are 27.8% lower than at College of Staten Island CUNY ($15,274 vs. $21,155).
- Penn State New Kensington is 92.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Staten Island (about $6,918 more per year; $14,408.00 vs. $7,490.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 56.3% higher at Penn State New Kensington than at College of Staten Island CUNY (about $8,694 more per year; $24,134.00 vs. $15,440.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Penn State New Kensington than at College of Staten Island CUNY (94% vs. 80%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by College of Staten Island CUNY students is 9.2% larger than aid received by Penn State New Kensington students ($8,526 vs. $7,809).
Staten Island vs. Penn State New Kensington Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Staten Island or Penn State New Kensington? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State New Kensington and Staten Island.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State New Kensington (1190) is 120 points higher than at Staten Island (1070).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: College of Staten Island CUNY 890/1250; Penn State New Kensington 1110/1265.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Staten Island - Test optional; Penn State New Kensington - Test optional.
- Penn State New Kensington has a higher acceptance rate (95.3%) than Staten Island (92.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17% at Staten Island vs. 22% at Penn State New Kensington.
Staten Island vs. Penn State New Kensington Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Staten Island and Penn State New Kensington? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- College of Staten Island CUNY's six-year graduation rate (48%) is higher than Penn State New Kensington's (40%).
- Graduates from Penn State New Kensington earn a median of about $10,200 more per year than Staten Island graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $45,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, College of Staten Island CUNY graduates have a $12,831 lower median loan debt than Penn State New Kensington graduates ($13,987 vs. $26,818).
- Among borrowers, Staten Island graduates have an estimated $133 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State New Kensington graduates ($144 vs. $277).
- More Penn State New Kensington graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Staten Island students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 49%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.