City College of New York vs. Ursinus College
Deciding between CUNY City College and Ursinus College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
CUNY City College
Ursinus College
-
Overview
- City College of New York
- Ursinus College
- Location
-
City College of New York New York, NY
-
Ursinus College Collegeville, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
City College of New York Large City
-
Ursinus College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
City College of New York 15,544
-
Ursinus College 1,502
-
-
- Type
-
City College of New York Public 4 Year
-
Ursinus College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
City College of New York #313
-
Ursinus College #249
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
City College of New York -
-
Ursinus College -
-
-
- Status
-
City College of New York Non-profit
-
Ursinus College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
City College of New York cuny.edu
-
Ursinus College ursinus.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
City College of New York
-
Ursinus College
-
-
-
Cost
- City College of New York
- Ursinus College
- Tuition (In State)
-
City College of New York $7,340
-
Ursinus College $61,210
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
City College of New York $15,290
-
Ursinus College $61,210
-
-
- Room & Board
-
City College of New York $18,840
-
Ursinus College $17,028
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
City College of New York $4,664
-
Ursinus College $32,158
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
City College of New York $9,763
-
Ursinus College $44,754
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
City College of New York 88%
-
Ursinus College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- City College of New York
- Ursinus College
- Applied
-
City College of New York 34,322
-
Ursinus College 3,304
-
-
- Admitted
-
City College of New York 20,600
-
Ursinus College 3,032
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
City College of New York 60%
-
Ursinus College 91.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
City College of New York 12.3%
-
Ursinus College 12.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
City College of New York 1250
-
Ursinus College 1290
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
City College of New York
-
Ursinus College 30
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
City College of New York 3.2
-
Ursinus College 3.53
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
City College of New York B+
-
Ursinus College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
City College of New York Very High
-
Ursinus College Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
City College of New York Low
-
Ursinus College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
City College of New York
-
Ursinus College 28/32
-
-
- SAT Range
-
City College of New York 1070/1430
-
Ursinus College 1200/1385
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
City College of New York Test optional
-
Ursinus College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
City College of New York Feb 1, 2027
-
Ursinus College May 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- City College of New York
- Ursinus College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
City College of New York 15:1
-
Ursinus College 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
City College of New York
- Psychology (15%)
- Engineering (13%)
- Social Sciences (13%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
-
Ursinus College
- Social Sciences (24%)
- Biology (17%)
- Psychology (9%)
- English and Literature (7%)
- Foreign Languages (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- City College of New York
- Ursinus College
- Graduation Rate
-
City College of New York 40%
-
Ursinus College 80%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
City College of New York $49,800
-
Ursinus College $58,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
City College of New York 52%
-
Ursinus College 83%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
City College of New York $11,400
-
Ursinus College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
City College of New York $117
-
Ursinus College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- City College of New York
- Ursinus College
- % Men
-
City College of New York 47%
-
Ursinus College 52%
-
-
- % Women
-
City College of New York 53%
-
Ursinus College 48%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
City College of New York Very High
-
Ursinus College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
City College of New York No
-
Ursinus College No
-
-
- % White
-
City College of New York 15%
-
Ursinus College 74%
-
-
- % Asian
-
City College of New York 25%
-
Ursinus College 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
City College of New York 16%
-
Ursinus College 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
City College of New York 35%
-
Ursinus College 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
City College of New York 0%
-
Ursinus College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
City College of New York 0%
-
Ursinus College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
City College of New York 2%
-
Ursinus College 4%
-
-
- % International
-
City College of New York 6%
-
Ursinus College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
City College of New York 0%
-
Ursinus College 3%
-
-
-
Students
- City College of New York
- Ursinus College
- % In-State
-
City College of New York 83%
-
Ursinus College 56%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
City College of New York 0%
-
Ursinus College 43%
-
-
-
Campus
- City College of New York
- Ursinus College
- Campus Housing
-
City College of New York Yes
-
Ursinus College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
City College of New York No
-
Ursinus College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
City College of New York No
-
Ursinus College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
City College of New York No
-
Ursinus College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
City College of New York Yes
-
Ursinus College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare CUNY City College in New York, NY with Ursinus College in Collegeville, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
CUNY City College is larger than Ursinus College based on total student enrollment (15,544 students vs. 1,502 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- CUNY City College is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); Ursinus College is in Collegeville, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- CUNY City College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Ursinus College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: CUNY City College 15:1; Ursinus College 10:1.
City College of New York vs. Ursinus College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, City College of New York or Ursinus College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at CUNY City College than Ursinus College ($4,664 vs. $32,158).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Ursinus College are 9.6% lower than at CUNY City College ($17,028 vs. $18,840).
- Ursinus College is 733.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than City College of New York (about $53,870 more per year; $61,210.00 vs. $7,340.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 300.3% higher at Ursinus College than at CUNY City College (about $45,920 more per year; $61,210.00 vs. $15,290.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Ursinus College than at CUNY City College (100% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Ursinus College students is 358.4% larger than aid received by CUNY City College students ($44,754 vs. $9,763).
City College of New York vs. Ursinus College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, City College of New York or Ursinus College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ursinus College and City College of New York.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Ursinus College (1290) is 40 points higher than at City College of New York (1250).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: CUNY City College 1070/1430; Ursinus College 1200/1385.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsUrsinus College 28/32.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: City College of New York - Test optional; Ursinus College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: City College of New York Feb 1, 2027; Ursinus College May 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Ursinus College students have a 0.33 point higher average high school GPA (3.53) than students at City College of New York (3.2).
- Ursinus College has a higher acceptance rate (91.8%) than City College of New York (60%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.3% at City College of New York vs. 12.5% at Ursinus College.
City College of New York vs. Ursinus College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for City College of New York and Ursinus College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Ursinus College's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than CUNY City College's (40%).
- Graduates from Ursinus College earn a median of about $8,200 more per year than City College of New York graduates about ten years after starting college ($58,000 vs. $49,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY City College graduates have a $15,600 lower median loan debt than Ursinus College graduates ($11,400 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, City College of New York graduates have an estimated $162 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Ursinus College graduates ($117 vs. $279).
- More Ursinus College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former City College of New York students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 52%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.