BCC vs. SUNY Sullivan
Deciding between CUNY Bronx Community College and Sullivan County Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
CUNY Bronx Community College
Sullivan County Community College
-
Overview
- BCC
- SUNY Sullivan
- Location
-
BCC Bronx, NY
-
SUNY Sullivan Loch Sheldrake, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
BCC Large City
-
SUNY Sullivan Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
BCC 6,787
-
SUNY Sullivan 1,527
-
-
- Type
-
BCC Public 2 Year
-
SUNY Sullivan Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
BCC
-
SUNY Sullivan
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
BCC -
-
SUNY Sullivan -
-
-
- Status
-
BCC Non-profit
-
SUNY Sullivan Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
BCC cuny.edu
-
SUNY Sullivan sunysullivan.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
BCC
-
SUNY Sullivan
-
-
-
Cost
- BCC
- SUNY Sullivan
- Tuition (In State)
-
BCC $5,206
-
SUNY Sullivan $6,468
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
BCC $8,086
-
SUNY Sullivan $12,132
-
-
- Room & Board
-
BCC $22,260
-
SUNY Sullivan $11,784
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
BCC $5,304
-
SUNY Sullivan $8,011
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
BCC $7,721
-
SUNY Sullivan $7,731
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
BCC 91%
-
SUNY Sullivan 88%
-
-
-
Admissions
- BCC
- SUNY Sullivan
- Applied
-
BCC -
-
SUNY Sullivan -
-
-
- Admitted
-
BCC -
-
SUNY Sullivan -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
BCC Open
-
SUNY Sullivan Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
BCC Open
-
SUNY Sullivan Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
BCC
-
SUNY Sullivan
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
BCC
-
SUNY Sullivan
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
BCC -
-
SUNY Sullivan 2.5
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
BCC -
-
SUNY Sullivan B-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
BCC Unavailable
-
SUNY Sullivan Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
BCC
-
SUNY Sullivan
-
-
- ACT Range
-
BCC
-
SUNY Sullivan
-
-
- SAT Range
-
BCC
-
SUNY Sullivan
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
BCC Open admission
-
SUNY Sullivan Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
BCC Jul 1, 2027
-
SUNY Sullivan
-
-
-
Academics
- BCC
- SUNY Sullivan
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
BCC 14:1
-
SUNY Sullivan 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
BCC
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (32%)
- Health Professions (18%)
- Business (12%)
- Human Services (8%)
- Education (7%)
-
SUNY Sullivan
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (32%)
- Health Professions (25%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
- Business (8%)
- Engineering Technology (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- BCC
- SUNY Sullivan
- Graduation Rate
-
BCC -
-
SUNY Sullivan -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
BCC $36,100
-
SUNY Sullivan $33,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
BCC 33%
-
SUNY Sullivan 36%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
BCC $6,813
-
SUNY Sullivan $11,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
BCC $70
-
SUNY Sullivan $113
-
-
-
Diversity
- BCC
- SUNY Sullivan
- % Men
-
BCC 43%
-
SUNY Sullivan 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
BCC 57%
-
SUNY Sullivan 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
BCC Medium
-
SUNY Sullivan High
-
-
- HBCU
-
BCC No
-
SUNY Sullivan No
-
-
- % White
-
BCC 2%
-
SUNY Sullivan 43%
-
-
- % Asian
-
BCC 3%
-
SUNY Sullivan 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
BCC 27%
-
SUNY Sullivan 25%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
BCC 64%
-
SUNY Sullivan 22%
-
-
- % Native American
-
BCC 0%
-
SUNY Sullivan 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
BCC 0%
-
SUNY Sullivan 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
BCC 1%
-
SUNY Sullivan 3%
-
-
- % International
-
BCC 2%
-
SUNY Sullivan 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
BCC 0%
-
SUNY Sullivan 6%
-
-
-
Students
- BCC
- SUNY Sullivan
- % In-State
-
BCC 95%
-
SUNY Sullivan 84%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
BCC 1%
-
SUNY Sullivan 2%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare CUNY Bronx Community College in Bronx, NY with Sullivan County Community College in Loch Sheldrake, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
CUNY Bronx Community College is larger than SUNY Sullivan based on total student enrollment (6,787 students vs. 1,527 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- CUNY Bronx Community College is located in Bronx, NY (Large City setting); Sullivan County Community College is in Loch Sheldrake, NY (Rural Fringe setting).
- CUNY Bronx Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Sullivan County Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: CUNY Bronx Community College 14:1; Sullivan County Community College 18:1.
BCC vs. SUNY Sullivan Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, BCC or SUNY Sullivan? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at CUNY Bronx Community College than SUNY Sullivan ($5,304 vs. $8,011).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Sullivan County Community College are 47.1% lower than at CUNY Bronx Community College ($11,784 vs. $22,260).
- Sullivan County Community College is 24.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than BCC (about $1,262 more per year; $6,468.00 vs. $5,206.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 50% higher at SUNY Sullivan than at CUNY Bronx Community College (about $4,046 more per year; $12,132.00 vs. $8,086.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at CUNY Bronx Community College than at Sullivan County Community College (91% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Sullivan County Community College students is 0.1% larger than aid received by CUNY Bronx Community College students ($7,731 vs. $7,721).
BCC vs. SUNY Sullivan Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, BCC or SUNY Sullivan? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SUNY Sullivan and BCC.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: BCC - Open admission; SUNY Sullivan - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: BCC Jul 1, 2027.
BCC vs. SUNY Sullivan Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for BCC and SUNY Sullivan? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from CUNY Bronx Community College earn a median of about $3,000 more per year than SUNY Sullivan graduates about ten years after starting college ($36,100 vs. $33,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY Bronx Community College graduates have a $4,187 lower median loan debt than SUNY Sullivan graduates ($6,813 vs. $11,000).
- Among borrowers, BCC graduates have an estimated $43 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than SUNY Sullivan graduates ($70 vs. $113).
- More SUNY Sullivan graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former BCC students, three years after graduation. (36% vs. 33%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.