BCC vs. Erie Community College
Deciding between CUNY Bronx Community College and Erie Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
CUNY Bronx Community College
Erie Community College
-
Overview
- BCC
- Erie Community College
- Location
-
BCC Bronx, NY
-
Erie Community College Buffalo, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
BCC Large City
-
Erie Community College Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
BCC 6,787
-
Erie Community College 8,090
-
-
- Type
-
BCC Public 2 Year
-
Erie Community College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
BCC
-
Erie Community College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
BCC -
-
Erie Community College -
-
-
- Status
-
BCC Non-profit
-
Erie Community College Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
BCC
-
Erie Community College
-
-
-
Cost
- BCC
- Erie Community College
- Tuition (In State)
-
BCC $5,206
-
Erie Community College $6,100
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
BCC $8,086
-
Erie Community College $11,300
-
-
- Room & Board
-
BCC $22,260
-
Erie Community College $16,320
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
BCC $5,304
-
Erie Community College $7,155
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
BCC $7,721
-
Erie Community College $7,190
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
BCC 91%
-
Erie Community College 68%
-
-
-
Admissions
- BCC
- Erie Community College
- Applied
-
BCC -
-
Erie Community College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
BCC -
-
Erie Community College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
BCC Open
-
Erie Community College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
BCC Open
-
Erie Community College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
BCC
-
Erie Community College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
BCC
-
Erie Community College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
BCC -
-
Erie Community College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
BCC -
-
Erie Community College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
BCC Unavailable
-
Erie Community College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
BCC
-
Erie Community College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
BCC
-
Erie Community College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
BCC
-
Erie Community College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
BCC Open admission
-
Erie Community College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
BCC Jul 1, 2027
-
Erie Community College
-
-
-
Academics
- BCC
- Erie Community College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
BCC 14:1
-
Erie Community College 20:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
BCC
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (32%)
- Health Professions (18%)
- Business (12%)
- Human Services (8%)
- Education (7%)
-
Erie Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (38%)
- Health Professions (17%)
- Business (10%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- BCC
- Erie Community College
- Graduation Rate
-
BCC -
-
Erie Community College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
BCC $36,100
-
Erie Community College $35,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
BCC 33%
-
Erie Community College 47%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
BCC $6,813
-
Erie Community College $7,751
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
BCC $70
-
Erie Community College $80
-
-
-
Diversity
- BCC
- Erie Community College
- % Men
-
BCC 43%
-
Erie Community College 47%
-
-
- % Women
-
BCC 57%
-
Erie Community College 53%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
BCC Medium
-
Erie Community College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
BCC No
-
Erie Community College No
-
-
- % White
-
BCC 2%
-
Erie Community College 53%
-
-
- % Asian
-
BCC 3%
-
Erie Community College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
BCC 27%
-
Erie Community College 15%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
BCC 64%
-
Erie Community College 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
BCC 0%
-
Erie Community College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
BCC 0%
-
Erie Community College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
BCC 1%
-
Erie Community College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
BCC 2%
-
Erie Community College 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
BCC 0%
-
Erie Community College 19%
-
-
-
Students
- BCC
- Erie Community College
- % In-State
-
BCC 95%
-
Erie Community College 96%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
BCC 1%
-
Erie Community College 3%
-
-
-
Campus
- BCC
- Erie Community College
- Campus Housing
-
BCC No
-
Erie Community College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
BCC No
-
Erie Community College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
BCC No
-
Erie Community College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
BCC Yes
-
Erie Community College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
BCC Yes
-
Erie Community College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare CUNY Bronx Community College in Bronx, NY with Erie Community College in Buffalo, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Erie Community College is larger than BCC based on total student enrollment (8,090 students vs. 6,787 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- CUNY Bronx Community College is located in Bronx, NY (Large City setting); Erie Community College is in Buffalo, NY (Large City setting).
- CUNY Bronx Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Erie Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: CUNY Bronx Community College 14:1; Erie Community College 20:1.
BCC vs. Erie Community College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, BCC or Erie Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at CUNY Bronx Community College than Erie Community College ($5,304 vs. $7,155).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Erie Community College are 26.7% lower than at CUNY Bronx Community College ($16,320 vs. $22,260).
- Erie Community College is 117.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than BCC (about $6,094 more per year; $11,300.00 vs. $5,206.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 39.7% higher at Erie Community College than at CUNY Bronx Community College (about $3,214 more per year; $11,300.00 vs. $8,086.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at CUNY Bronx Community College than at Erie Community College (91% vs. 68%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by CUNY Bronx Community College students is 7.4% larger than aid received by Erie Community College students ($7,721 vs. $7,190).
BCC vs. Erie Community College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, BCC or Erie Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Erie Community College and BCC.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: BCC - Open admission; Erie Community College - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: BCC Jul 1, 2027.
BCC vs. Erie Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for BCC and Erie Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from CUNY Bronx Community College earn a median of about $700 more per year than Erie Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($36,100 vs. $35,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY Bronx Community College graduates have a $938 lower median loan debt than Erie Community College graduates ($6,813 vs. $7,751).
- Among borrowers, BCC graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Erie Community College graduates ($70 vs. $80).
- More Erie Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former BCC students, three years after graduation. (47% vs. 33%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.