BMCC vs. SUNY Sullivan
Deciding between CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College and Sullivan County Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College
Sullivan County Community College
-
Overview
- BMCC
- SUNY Sullivan
- Location
-
BMCC New York, NY
-
SUNY Sullivan Loch Sheldrake, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
BMCC Large City
-
SUNY Sullivan Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
BMCC 20,123
-
SUNY Sullivan 1,527
-
-
- Type
-
BMCC Public 2 Year
-
SUNY Sullivan Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
BMCC
-
SUNY Sullivan
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
BMCC -
-
SUNY Sullivan -
-
-
- Status
-
BMCC Non-profit
-
SUNY Sullivan Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
BMCC cuny.edu
-
SUNY Sullivan sunysullivan.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
BMCC
-
SUNY Sullivan
-
-
-
Cost
- BMCC
- SUNY Sullivan
- Tuition (In State)
-
BMCC $5,170
-
SUNY Sullivan $6,468
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
BMCC $8,050
-
SUNY Sullivan $12,132
-
-
- Room & Board
-
BMCC $22,260
-
SUNY Sullivan $11,784
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
BMCC $5,571
-
SUNY Sullivan $8,011
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
BMCC $7,198
-
SUNY Sullivan $7,731
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
BMCC 85%
-
SUNY Sullivan 88%
-
-
-
Admissions
- BMCC
- SUNY Sullivan
- Applied
-
BMCC -
-
SUNY Sullivan -
-
-
- Admitted
-
BMCC -
-
SUNY Sullivan -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
BMCC Open
-
SUNY Sullivan Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
BMCC Open
-
SUNY Sullivan Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
BMCC
-
SUNY Sullivan
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
BMCC
-
SUNY Sullivan
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
BMCC -
-
SUNY Sullivan 2.5
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
BMCC -
-
SUNY Sullivan B-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
BMCC Unavailable
-
SUNY Sullivan Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
BMCC
-
SUNY Sullivan
-
-
- ACT Range
-
BMCC
-
SUNY Sullivan
-
-
- SAT Range
-
BMCC
-
SUNY Sullivan
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
BMCC Open admission
-
SUNY Sullivan Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
BMCC
-
SUNY Sullivan
-
-
-
Academics
- BMCC
- SUNY Sullivan
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
BMCC 20:1
-
SUNY Sullivan 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
BMCC
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (37%)
- Business (30%)
- Health Professions (8%)
- Education (6%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
-
SUNY Sullivan
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (32%)
- Health Professions (25%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
- Business (8%)
- Engineering Technology (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- BMCC
- SUNY Sullivan
- Graduation Rate
-
BMCC -
-
SUNY Sullivan -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
BMCC $38,800
-
SUNY Sullivan $33,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
BMCC 36%
-
SUNY Sullivan 36%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
BMCC $6,741
-
SUNY Sullivan $11,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
BMCC $69
-
SUNY Sullivan $113
-
-
-
Diversity
- BMCC
- SUNY Sullivan
- % Men
-
BMCC 43%
-
SUNY Sullivan 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
BMCC 57%
-
SUNY Sullivan 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
BMCC Very High
-
SUNY Sullivan High
-
-
- HBCU
-
BMCC No
-
SUNY Sullivan No
-
-
- % White
-
BMCC 9%
-
SUNY Sullivan 43%
-
-
- % Asian
-
BMCC 12%
-
SUNY Sullivan 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
BMCC 27%
-
SUNY Sullivan 25%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
BMCC 44%
-
SUNY Sullivan 22%
-
-
- % Native American
-
BMCC 0%
-
SUNY Sullivan 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
BMCC 0%
-
SUNY Sullivan 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
BMCC 1%
-
SUNY Sullivan 3%
-
-
- % International
-
BMCC 6%
-
SUNY Sullivan 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
BMCC 0%
-
SUNY Sullivan 6%
-
-
-
Students
- BMCC
- SUNY Sullivan
- % In-State
-
BMCC 87%
-
SUNY Sullivan 84%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
BMCC 0%
-
SUNY Sullivan 2%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College in New York, NY with Sullivan County Community College in Loch Sheldrake, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College is larger than SUNY Sullivan based on total student enrollment (20,123 students vs. 1,527 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); Sullivan County Community College is in Loch Sheldrake, NY (Rural Fringe setting).
- CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Sullivan County Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College 20:1; Sullivan County Community College 18:1.
BMCC vs. SUNY Sullivan Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, BMCC or SUNY Sullivan? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College than SUNY Sullivan ($5,571 vs. $8,011).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Sullivan County Community College are 47.1% lower than at CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College ($11,784 vs. $22,260).
- Sullivan County Community College is 25.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than BMCC (about $1,298 more per year; $6,468.00 vs. $5,170.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 50.7% higher at SUNY Sullivan than at CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College (about $4,082 more per year; $12,132.00 vs. $8,050.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Sullivan County Community College than at CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College (88% vs. 85%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Sullivan County Community College students is 7.4% larger than aid received by CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College students ($7,731 vs. $7,198).
BMCC vs. SUNY Sullivan Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, BMCC or SUNY Sullivan? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SUNY Sullivan and BMCC.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: BMCC - Open admission; SUNY Sullivan - Open admission.
BMCC vs. SUNY Sullivan Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for BMCC and SUNY Sullivan? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College earn a median of about $5,700 more per year than SUNY Sullivan graduates about ten years after starting college ($38,800 vs. $33,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College graduates have a $4,259 lower median loan debt than SUNY Sullivan graduates ($6,741 vs. $11,000).
- Among borrowers, BMCC graduates have an estimated $44 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than SUNY Sullivan graduates ($69 vs. $113).
- More SUNY Sullivan graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former BMCC students, three years after graduation. (36% vs. 36%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.