CU vs. Tennessee Wesleyan University
Deciding between Cumberland University and Tennessee Wesleyan University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Cumberland University
Tennessee Wesleyan University
-
Overview
- CU
- Tennessee Wesleyan University
- Location
-
CU Lebanon, TN
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University Athens, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
CU Distant Town
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
CU 3,457
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 1,198
-
-
- Type
-
CU Private 4 Year
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
CU
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University #762
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
CU -
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
CU Non-profit
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University tnwesleyan.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
CU
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University
-
-
-
Cost
- CU
- Tennessee Wesleyan University
- Tuition (In State)
-
CU $27,840
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University $30,814
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
CU $27,840
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University $30,814
-
-
- Room & Board
-
CU $12,800
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University $9,458
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
CU $18,499
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University $15,125
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
CU $24,703
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University $24,692
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
CU 100%
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- CU
- Tennessee Wesleyan University
- Applied
-
CU 2,495
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 902
-
-
- Admitted
-
CU 1,680
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 621
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
CU 67.3%
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 68.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
CU 40.5%
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 30.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
CU
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 1030
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
CU
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
CU 3.3
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 3.5
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
CU B+
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
CU Unavailable
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
CU Low
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
CU
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 17/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
CU
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 960/1100
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
CU Test-free
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
CU
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University
-
-
-
Academics
- CU
- Tennessee Wesleyan University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
CU 19:1
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
CU
- Health Professions (46%)
- Business (15%)
- Education (14%)
- Biology (4%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (4%)
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University
- Business (25%)
- Health Professions (24%)
- Education (13%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (10%)
- General Studies (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- CU
- Tennessee Wesleyan University
- Graduation Rate
-
CU 34%
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 44%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
CU $39,900
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University $42,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
CU 60%
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 61%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
CU $21,729
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University $18,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
CU $224
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University $193
-
-
-
Diversity
- CU
- Tennessee Wesleyan University
- % Men
-
CU 47%
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 37%
-
-
- % Women
-
CU 53%
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 63%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
CU Low
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
CU No
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University No
-
-
- % White
-
CU 63%
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
CU 1%
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
CU 12%
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
CU 3%
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
CU 1%
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
CU 0%
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
CU 0%
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
CU 4%
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
CU 16%
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 4%
-
-
-
Students
- CU
- Tennessee Wesleyan University
- % In-State
-
CU 91%
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 86%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
CU 8%
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 8%
-
-
-
Campus
- CU
- Tennessee Wesleyan University
- Campus Housing
-
CU Yes
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
CU No
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
CU Yes
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
CU No
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
CU No
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Cumberland University in Lebanon, TN with Tennessee Wesleyan University in Athens, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Cumberland University is larger than Tennessee Wesleyan University based on total student enrollment (3,457 students vs. 1,198 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Cumberland University is located in Lebanon, TN (Distant Town setting); Tennessee Wesleyan University is in Athens, TN (Distant Town setting).
- Cumberland University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Tennessee Wesleyan University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Cumberland University 19:1; Tennessee Wesleyan University 12:1.
CU vs. Tennessee Wesleyan University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, CU or Tennessee Wesleyan University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Tennessee Wesleyan University than CU ($15,125 vs. $18,499).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Tennessee Wesleyan University are 26.1% lower than at Cumberland University ($9,458 vs. $12,800).
- Tennessee Wesleyan University is 10.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than CU (about $2,974 more per year; $30,814.00 vs. $27,840.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 10.7% higher at Tennessee Wesleyan University than at Cumberland University (about $2,974 more per year; $30,814.00 vs. $27,840.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Cumberland University as at Tennessee Wesleyan University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Cumberland University students is 0% larger than aid received by Tennessee Wesleyan University students ($24,703 vs. $24,692).
CU vs. Tennessee Wesleyan University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, CU or Tennessee Wesleyan University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Tennessee Wesleyan University and CU.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsTennessee Wesleyan University 960/1100.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsTennessee Wesleyan University 17/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CU - Test-free; Tennessee Wesleyan University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Tennessee Wesleyan University students have a 0.2 point higher average high school GPA (3.5) than students at CU (3.3).
- Tennessee Wesleyan University has a higher acceptance rate (68.8%) than CU (67.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 40.5% at CU vs. 30.3% at Tennessee Wesleyan University.
CU vs. Tennessee Wesleyan University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for CU and Tennessee Wesleyan University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Tennessee Wesleyan University's six-year graduation rate (44%) is higher than Cumberland University's (34%).
- Graduates from Tennessee Wesleyan University earn a median of about $2,800 more per year than CU graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,700 vs. $39,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Tennessee Wesleyan University graduates have a $2,979 lower median loan debt than CU graduates ($18,750 vs. $21,729).
- Among borrowers, Tennessee Wesleyan University graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than CU graduates ($193 vs. $224).
- More Tennessee Wesleyan University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CU students, three years after graduation. (61% vs. 60%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.