CULVER vs. Patricia Stevens College
Deciding between Culver Stockton College and Stevens The Institute of Business & Arts? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Culver Stockton College
Stevens The Institute of Business & Arts
-
Overview
- CULVER
- Patricia Stevens College
- Location
-
CULVER Canton, MO
-
Patricia Stevens College Saint Louis, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
CULVER Remote Rural
-
Patricia Stevens College Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
CULVER 1,028
-
Patricia Stevens College 89
-
-
- Type
-
CULVER Private 4 Year
-
Patricia Stevens College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
CULVER #971
-
Patricia Stevens College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
CULVER Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
-
Patricia Stevens College -
-
-
- Status
-
CULVER Non-profit
-
Patricia Stevens College For-profit
-
-
- Website
-
CULVER culver.edu
-
Patricia Stevens College siba.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
CULVER
-
Patricia Stevens College
-
-
-
Cost
- CULVER
- Patricia Stevens College
- Tuition (In State)
-
CULVER $30,875
-
Patricia Stevens College $14,332
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
CULVER $30,875
-
Patricia Stevens College $14,332
-
-
- Room & Board
-
CULVER $10,400
-
Patricia Stevens College $12,232
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
CULVER $21,996
-
Patricia Stevens College $19,137
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
CULVER $22,125
-
Patricia Stevens College $5,671
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
CULVER 100%
-
Patricia Stevens College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- CULVER
- Patricia Stevens College
- Applied
-
CULVER 1,880
-
Patricia Stevens College 6
-
-
- Admitted
-
CULVER 1,863
-
Patricia Stevens College 6
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
CULVER 99.1%
-
Patricia Stevens College 100%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
CULVER 10.3%
-
Patricia Stevens College 100%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
CULVER 1030
-
Patricia Stevens College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
CULVER 22
-
Patricia Stevens College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
CULVER 3.37
-
Patricia Stevens College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
CULVER B+
-
Patricia Stevens College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
CULVER Very Easy
-
Patricia Stevens College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
CULVER
-
Patricia Stevens College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
CULVER 19/25
-
Patricia Stevens College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
CULVER 970/1080
-
Patricia Stevens College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
CULVER Test optional
-
Patricia Stevens College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
CULVER Aug 15, 2027
-
Patricia Stevens College
-
-
-
Academics
- CULVER
- Patricia Stevens College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
CULVER 15:1
-
Patricia Stevens College 6:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
CULVER
- Business (23%)
- Education (13%)
- Health Professions (13%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
-
Patricia Stevens College
- Business (74%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (19%)
- Legal Professions (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- CULVER
- Patricia Stevens College
- Graduation Rate
-
CULVER 41%
-
Patricia Stevens College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
CULVER $40,600
-
Patricia Stevens College $26,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
CULVER 58%
-
Patricia Stevens College 31%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
CULVER $25,000
-
Patricia Stevens College $33,233
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
CULVER $258
-
Patricia Stevens College $343
-
-
-
Diversity
- CULVER
- Patricia Stevens College
- % Men
-
CULVER 52%
-
Patricia Stevens College 17%
-
-
- % Women
-
CULVER 48%
-
Patricia Stevens College 83%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
CULVER Medium
-
Patricia Stevens College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
CULVER No
-
Patricia Stevens College No
-
-
- % White
-
CULVER 71%
-
Patricia Stevens College 31%
-
-
- % Asian
-
CULVER 0%
-
Patricia Stevens College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
CULVER 13%
-
Patricia Stevens College 67%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
CULVER 5%
-
Patricia Stevens College 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
CULVER 0%
-
Patricia Stevens College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
CULVER 0%
-
Patricia Stevens College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
CULVER 2%
-
Patricia Stevens College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
CULVER 8%
-
Patricia Stevens College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
CULVER 0%
-
Patricia Stevens College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- CULVER
- Patricia Stevens College
- % In-State
-
CULVER 29%
-
Patricia Stevens College 75%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
CULVER 67%
-
Patricia Stevens College 25%
-
-
-
Campus
- CULVER
- Patricia Stevens College
- Campus Housing
-
CULVER Yes
-
Patricia Stevens College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
CULVER No
-
Patricia Stevens College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
CULVER Yes
-
Patricia Stevens College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
CULVER No
-
Patricia Stevens College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
CULVER No
-
Patricia Stevens College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Culver Stockton College in Canton, MO with Stevens The Institute of Business & Arts in Saint Louis, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Culver Stockton College is larger than Patricia Stevens College based on total student enrollment (1,028 students vs. 89 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Culver Stockton College is located in Canton, MO (Remote Rural setting); Stevens The Institute of Business & Arts is in Saint Louis, MO (Large City setting).
- Culver Stockton College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Stevens The Institute of Business & Arts is a private, for-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Culver Stockton College 15:1; Stevens The Institute of Business & Arts 6:1.
CULVER vs. Patricia Stevens College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, CULVER or Patricia Stevens College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Stevens The Institute of Business & Arts than CULVER ($19,137 vs. $21,996).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Culver Stockton College are 15% lower than at Stevens The Institute of Business & Arts ($10,400 vs. $12,232).
- Culver Stockton College is 115.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Patricia Stevens College (about $16,543 more per year; $30,875.00 vs. $14,332.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 115.4% higher at CULVER than at Stevens The Institute of Business & Arts (about $16,543 more per year; $30,875.00 vs. $14,332.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Culver Stockton College as at Stevens The Institute of Business & Arts (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Culver Stockton College students is 290.1% larger than aid received by Stevens The Institute of Business & Arts students ($22,125 vs. $5,671).
CULVER vs. Patricia Stevens College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, CULVER or Patricia Stevens College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Patricia Stevens College and CULVER.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Culver Stockton College 970/1080.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Culver Stockton College 19/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CULVER - Test optional; Patricia Stevens College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: CULVER Aug 15, 2027.
- Patricia Stevens College has a higher acceptance rate (100%) than CULVER (99.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.3% at CULVER vs. 100% at Patricia Stevens College.
CULVER vs. Patricia Stevens College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for CULVER and Patricia Stevens College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Culver Stockton College earn a median of about $13,700 more per year than Patricia Stevens College graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,600 vs. $26,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Culver Stockton College graduates have a $8,233 lower median loan debt than Patricia Stevens College graduates ($25,000 vs. $33,233).
- Among borrowers, CULVER graduates have an estimated $85 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Patricia Stevens College graduates ($258 vs. $343).
- More CULVER graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Patricia Stevens College students, three years after graduation. (58% vs. 31%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.