Culinary Institute of America vs. SUNY Poly

Deciding between Culinary Institute of America and SUNY Polytechnic Institute? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Culinary Institute of America
SUNY Polytechnic Institute

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Culinary Institute of America Hyde Park, NY
  • SUNY Poly Utica, NY
  • Setting
  • Culinary Institute of America Large Suburban
  • SUNY Poly Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Culinary Institute of America 3,147
  • SUNY Poly 2,733
  • Type
  • Culinary Institute of America Private 4 Year
  • SUNY Poly Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Culinary Institute of America
  • SUNY Poly #327
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Culinary Institute of America -
  • SUNY Poly -
  • Status
  • Culinary Institute of America Non-profit
  • SUNY Poly Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Culinary Institute of America
  • SUNY Poly
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Culinary Institute of America $39,850
  • SUNY Poly $8,625
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Culinary Institute of America $39,850
  • SUNY Poly $21,215
  • Room & Board
  • Culinary Institute of America $15,030
  • SUNY Poly $16,584
  • Average Net Price
  • Culinary Institute of America $39,581
  • SUNY Poly $14,782
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Culinary Institute of America $19,350
  • SUNY Poly $8,357
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Culinary Institute of America 99%
  • SUNY Poly 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Culinary Institute of America 2,259
  • SUNY Poly 5,329
  • Admitted
  • Culinary Institute of America 2,059
  • SUNY Poly 4,335
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Culinary Institute of America 91.1%
  • SUNY Poly 81.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Culinary Institute of America 31%
  • SUNY Poly 8.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Culinary Institute of America 1060
  • SUNY Poly 1200
  • Typical ACT score
  • Culinary Institute of America 20
  • SUNY Poly 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • Culinary Institute of America 3.26
  • SUNY Poly 3.7
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Culinary Institute of America B+
  • SUNY Poly A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Culinary Institute of America Very Easy
  • SUNY Poly Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Culinary Institute of America
  • SUNY Poly
  • ACT Range
  • Culinary Institute of America 17/23
  • SUNY Poly 22/30
  • SAT Range
  • Culinary Institute of America 928/1183
  • SUNY Poly 1025/1370
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Culinary Institute of America Test optional
  • SUNY Poly Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Culinary Institute of America
  • SUNY Poly Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Culinary Institute of America 18:1
  • SUNY Poly 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Culinary Institute of America
    • Personal and Culinary Services (78%)
    • Business (22%)
  • SUNY Poly
    • Business (24%)
    • Engineering Technology (20%)
    • Health Professions (20%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (13%)
    • Psychology (10%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Culinary Institute of America -
  • SUNY Poly 47%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Culinary Institute of America $46,600
  • SUNY Poly $53,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Culinary Institute of America 74%
  • SUNY Poly 63%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Culinary Institute of America $15,000
  • SUNY Poly $16,585
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Culinary Institute of America $155
  • SUNY Poly $171
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Culinary Institute of America 49%
  • SUNY Poly 57%
  • % Women
  • Culinary Institute of America 51%
  • SUNY Poly 43%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Culinary Institute of America High
  • SUNY Poly Low
  • HBCU
  • Culinary Institute of America No
  • SUNY Poly No
  • % White
  • Culinary Institute of America 52%
  • SUNY Poly 79%
  • % Asian
  • Culinary Institute of America 7%
  • SUNY Poly 4%
  • % Black
  • Culinary Institute of America 5%
  • SUNY Poly 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Culinary Institute of America 17%
  • SUNY Poly 7%
  • % Native American
  • Culinary Institute of America 0%
  • SUNY Poly 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Culinary Institute of America 0%
  • SUNY Poly 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Culinary Institute of America 3%
  • SUNY Poly 2%
  • % International
  • Culinary Institute of America 12%
  • SUNY Poly 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Culinary Institute of America 3%
  • SUNY Poly 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Culinary Institute of America 15%
  • SUNY Poly 95%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Culinary Institute of America 79%
  • SUNY Poly 3%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Culinary Institute of America Yes
  • SUNY Poly Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Culinary Institute of America No
  • SUNY Poly No
  • Meal Plan
  • Culinary Institute of America Yes
  • SUNY Poly Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Culinary Institute of America No
  • SUNY Poly Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Culinary Institute of America No
  • SUNY Poly No

Comparable Facts

Compare Culinary Institute of America in Hyde Park, NY with SUNY Polytechnic Institute in Utica, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Culinary Institute of America is larger than SUNY Poly based on total student enrollment (3,147 students vs. 2,733 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Culinary Institute of America is located in Hyde Park, NY (Large Suburban setting); SUNY Polytechnic Institute is in Utica, NY (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Culinary Institute of America is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. SUNY Polytechnic Institute is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Culinary Institute of America 18:1; SUNY Polytechnic Institute 13:1.

Culinary Institute of America vs. SUNY Poly Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Culinary Institute of America or SUNY Poly? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY Polytechnic Institute than Culinary Institute of America ($14,782 vs. $39,581).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Culinary Institute of America are 9.4% lower than at SUNY Polytechnic Institute ($15,030 vs. $16,584).
  • Culinary Institute of America is 362% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY Poly (about $31,225 more per year; $39,850.00 vs. $8,625.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 87.8% higher at Culinary Institute of America than at SUNY Polytechnic Institute (about $18,635 more per year; $39,850.00 vs. $21,215.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at SUNY Polytechnic Institute than at Culinary Institute of America (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Culinary Institute of America students is 131.5% larger than aid received by SUNY Polytechnic Institute students ($19,350 vs. $8,357).

Culinary Institute of America vs. SUNY Poly Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Culinary Institute of America or SUNY Poly? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SUNY Poly and Culinary Institute of America.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at SUNY Polytechnic Institute (1200) is 140 points higher than at Culinary Institute of America (1060).
  • Incoming SUNY Poly students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 20 at Culinary Institute of America).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Culinary Institute of America 928/1183; SUNY Polytechnic Institute 1025/1370.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Culinary Institute of America 17/23; SUNY Polytechnic Institute 22/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Culinary Institute of America - Test optional; SUNY Poly - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: SUNY Poly Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman SUNY Poly students have a 0.44 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at Culinary Institute of America (3.26).
  • Culinary Institute of America has a higher acceptance rate (91.1%) than SUNY Poly (81.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 31% at Culinary Institute of America vs. 8.7% at SUNY Poly.

Culinary Institute of America vs. SUNY Poly Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Culinary Institute of America and SUNY Poly? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from SUNY Polytechnic Institute earn a median of about $6,600 more per year than Culinary Institute of America graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,200 vs. $46,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Culinary Institute of America graduates have a $1,585 lower median loan debt than SUNY Poly graduates ($15,000 vs. $16,585).
  • Among borrowers, Culinary Institute of America graduates have an estimated $16 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than SUNY Poly graduates ($155 vs. $171).
  • More Culinary Institute of America graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SUNY Poly students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 63%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.