Culinary Institute of America vs. Penn State Shenango

Deciding between Culinary Institute of America and Penn State Shenango? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Culinary Institute of America

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Culinary Institute of America Hyde Park, NY
  • Penn State Shenango Sharon, PA
  • Setting
  • Culinary Institute of America Large Suburban
  • Penn State Shenango Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Culinary Institute of America 3,147
  • Penn State Shenango 265
  • Type
  • Culinary Institute of America Private 4 Year
  • Penn State Shenango Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Culinary Institute of America
  • Penn State Shenango
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Culinary Institute of America -
  • Penn State Shenango -
  • Status
  • Culinary Institute of America Non-profit
  • Penn State Shenango Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Culinary Institute of America
  • Penn State Shenango
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Culinary Institute of America $39,850
  • Penn State Shenango $14,024
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Culinary Institute of America $39,850
  • Penn State Shenango $23,560
  • Room & Board
  • Culinary Institute of America $15,030
  • Penn State Shenango $15,274
  • Average Net Price
  • Culinary Institute of America $39,581
  • Penn State Shenango $18,383
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Culinary Institute of America $19,350
  • Penn State Shenango $8,962
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Culinary Institute of America 99%
  • Penn State Shenango 97%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Culinary Institute of America 2,259
  • Penn State Shenango 205
  • Admitted
  • Culinary Institute of America 2,059
  • Penn State Shenango 189
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Culinary Institute of America 91.1%
  • Penn State Shenango 92.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Culinary Institute of America 31%
  • Penn State Shenango 28%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Culinary Institute of America 1060
  • Penn State Shenango 1140
  • Typical ACT score
  • Culinary Institute of America 20
  • Penn State Shenango
  • Average High School GPA
  • Culinary Institute of America 3.26
  • Penn State Shenango -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Culinary Institute of America B+
  • Penn State Shenango -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Culinary Institute of America Very Easy
  • Penn State Shenango Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Culinary Institute of America
  • Penn State Shenango
  • ACT Range
  • Culinary Institute of America 17/23
  • Penn State Shenango
  • SAT Range
  • Culinary Institute of America 928/1183
  • Penn State Shenango 1040/1230
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Culinary Institute of America Test optional
  • Penn State Shenango Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Culinary Institute of America
  • Penn State Shenango
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Culinary Institute of America 18:1
  • Penn State Shenango 7:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Culinary Institute of America
    • Personal and Culinary Services (78%)
    • Business (22%)
  • Penn State Shenango
    • Work and Family Studies (32%)
    • Health Professions (24%)
    • Business (24%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
    • Engineering Technology (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Culinary Institute of America -
  • Penn State Shenango 44%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Culinary Institute of America $46,600
  • Penn State Shenango $55,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Culinary Institute of America 74%
  • Penn State Shenango 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Culinary Institute of America $15,000
  • Penn State Shenango $26,818
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Culinary Institute of America $155
  • Penn State Shenango $277
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Culinary Institute of America 49%
  • Penn State Shenango 40%
  • % Women
  • Culinary Institute of America 51%
  • Penn State Shenango 60%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Culinary Institute of America High
  • Penn State Shenango Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Culinary Institute of America No
  • Penn State Shenango No
  • % White
  • Culinary Institute of America 52%
  • Penn State Shenango 85%
  • % Asian
  • Culinary Institute of America 7%
  • Penn State Shenango 1%
  • % Black
  • Culinary Institute of America 5%
  • Penn State Shenango 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • Culinary Institute of America 17%
  • Penn State Shenango 2%
  • % Native American
  • Culinary Institute of America 0%
  • Penn State Shenango 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Culinary Institute of America 0%
  • Penn State Shenango 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Culinary Institute of America 3%
  • Penn State Shenango 3%
  • % International
  • Culinary Institute of America 12%
  • Penn State Shenango 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Culinary Institute of America 3%
  • Penn State Shenango 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Culinary Institute of America 15%
  • Penn State Shenango 71%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Culinary Institute of America 79%
  • Penn State Shenango 29%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Culinary Institute of America Yes
  • Penn State Shenango No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Culinary Institute of America No
  • Penn State Shenango No
  • Meal Plan
  • Culinary Institute of America Yes
  • Penn State Shenango No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Culinary Institute of America No
  • Penn State Shenango No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Culinary Institute of America No
  • Penn State Shenango No
  • Learn More
  • Culinary Institute of America Details
  • Penn State Shenango Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Culinary Institute of America in Hyde Park, NY with Penn State Shenango in Sharon, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Culinary Institute of America is larger than Penn State Shenango based on total student enrollment (3,147 students vs. 265 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Culinary Institute of America is located in Hyde Park, NY (Large Suburban setting); Penn State Shenango is in Sharon, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Culinary Institute of America is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Shenango is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Culinary Institute of America 18:1; Penn State Shenango 7:1.

Culinary Institute of America vs. Penn State Shenango Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Culinary Institute of America or Penn State Shenango? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Shenango than Culinary Institute of America ($18,383 vs. $39,581).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Culinary Institute of America are 1.6% lower than at Penn State Shenango ($15,030 vs. $15,274).
  • Culinary Institute of America is 184.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Shenango (about $25,826 more per year; $39,850.00 vs. $14,024.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 69.1% higher at Culinary Institute of America than at Penn State Shenango (about $16,290 more per year; $39,850.00 vs. $23,560.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Culinary Institute of America than at Penn State Shenango (99% vs. 97%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Culinary Institute of America students is 115.9% larger than aid received by Penn State Shenango students ($19,350 vs. $8,962).

Culinary Institute of America vs. Penn State Shenango Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Culinary Institute of America or Penn State Shenango? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Shenango and Culinary Institute of America.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Shenango (1140) is 80 points higher than at Culinary Institute of America (1060).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Culinary Institute of America 928/1183; Penn State Shenango 1040/1230.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Culinary Institute of America 17/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Culinary Institute of America - Test optional; Penn State Shenango - Test optional.
  • Penn State Shenango has a higher acceptance rate (92.2%) than Culinary Institute of America (91.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 31% at Culinary Institute of America vs. 28% at Penn State Shenango.

Culinary Institute of America vs. Penn State Shenango Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Culinary Institute of America and Penn State Shenango? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Penn State Shenango earn a median of about $8,700 more per year than Culinary Institute of America graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $46,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Culinary Institute of America graduates have a $11,818 lower median loan debt than Penn State Shenango graduates ($15,000 vs. $26,818).
  • Among borrowers, Culinary Institute of America graduates have an estimated $122 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Shenango graduates ($155 vs. $277).
  • More Culinary Institute of America graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn State Shenango students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 69%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.