Culinary Institute of America vs. HBU

Deciding between Culinary Institute of America and Houston Christian University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Culinary Institute of America
Houston Christian University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Culinary Institute of America Hyde Park, NY
  • HBU Houston, TX
  • Setting
  • Culinary Institute of America Large Suburban
  • HBU Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Culinary Institute of America 3,147
  • HBU 4,276
  • Type
  • Culinary Institute of America Private 4 Year
  • HBU Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Culinary Institute of America
  • HBU #837
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Culinary Institute of America -
  • HBU Southern Baptist
  • Status
  • Culinary Institute of America Non-profit
  • HBU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Culinary Institute of America
  • HBU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Culinary Institute of America $39,850
  • HBU $39,430
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Culinary Institute of America $39,850
  • HBU $39,430
  • Room & Board
  • Culinary Institute of America $15,030
  • HBU $12,928
  • Average Net Price
  • Culinary Institute of America $39,581
  • HBU $21,282
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Culinary Institute of America $19,350
  • HBU $28,870
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Culinary Institute of America 99%
  • HBU 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Culinary Institute of America 2,259
  • HBU 8,455
  • Admitted
  • Culinary Institute of America 2,059
  • HBU 7,139
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Culinary Institute of America 91.1%
  • HBU 84.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Culinary Institute of America 31%
  • HBU 10.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Culinary Institute of America 1060
  • HBU 1090
  • Typical ACT score
  • Culinary Institute of America 20
  • HBU 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • Culinary Institute of America 3.26
  • HBU 3.46
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Culinary Institute of America B+
  • HBU B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Culinary Institute of America Very Easy
  • HBU Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Culinary Institute of America
  • HBU
  • ACT Range
  • Culinary Institute of America 17/23
  • HBU 17/24
  • SAT Range
  • Culinary Institute of America 928/1183
  • HBU 990/1190
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Culinary Institute of America Test optional
  • HBU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Culinary Institute of America
  • HBU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Culinary Institute of America 18:1
  • HBU 18:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Culinary Institute of America
    • Personal and Culinary Services (78%)
    • Business (22%)
  • HBU
    • Business (21%)
    • Biology (12%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Culinary Institute of America -
  • HBU 45%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Culinary Institute of America $46,600
  • HBU $51,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Culinary Institute of America 74%
  • HBU 54%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Culinary Institute of America $15,000
  • HBU $24,166
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Culinary Institute of America $155
  • HBU $249
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Culinary Institute of America 49%
  • HBU 36%
  • % Women
  • Culinary Institute of America 51%
  • HBU 64%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Culinary Institute of America High
  • HBU Very High
  • HBCU
  • Culinary Institute of America No
  • HBU No
  • % White
  • Culinary Institute of America 52%
  • HBU 27%
  • % Asian
  • Culinary Institute of America 7%
  • HBU 10%
  • % Black
  • Culinary Institute of America 5%
  • HBU 19%
  • % Hispanic
  • Culinary Institute of America 17%
  • HBU 30%
  • % Native American
  • Culinary Institute of America 0%
  • HBU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Culinary Institute of America 0%
  • HBU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Culinary Institute of America 3%
  • HBU 5%
  • % International
  • Culinary Institute of America 12%
  • HBU 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Culinary Institute of America 3%
  • HBU 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Culinary Institute of America 15%
  • HBU 91%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Culinary Institute of America 79%
  • HBU 6%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Culinary Institute of America Yes
  • HBU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Culinary Institute of America No
  • HBU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Culinary Institute of America Yes
  • HBU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Culinary Institute of America No
  • HBU No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Culinary Institute of America No
  • HBU No

Comparable Facts

Compare Culinary Institute of America in Hyde Park, NY with Houston Christian University in Houston, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Houston Christian University is larger than Culinary Institute of America based on total student enrollment (4,276 students vs. 3,147 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Culinary Institute of America is located in Hyde Park, NY (Large Suburban setting); Houston Christian University is in Houston, TX (Large City setting).
  • Culinary Institute of America is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Houston Christian University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Culinary Institute of America 18:1; Houston Christian University 18:1.

Culinary Institute of America vs. HBU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Culinary Institute of America or HBU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Houston Christian University than Culinary Institute of America ($21,282 vs. $39,581).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Houston Christian University are 14% lower than at Culinary Institute of America ($12,928 vs. $15,030).
  • Culinary Institute of America is 1.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than HBU (about $420 more per year; $39,850.00 vs. $39,430.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 1.1% higher at Culinary Institute of America than at Houston Christian University (about $420 more per year; $39,850.00 vs. $39,430.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Houston Christian University than at Culinary Institute of America (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Houston Christian University students is 49.2% larger than aid received by Culinary Institute of America students ($28,870 vs. $19,350).

Culinary Institute of America vs. HBU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Culinary Institute of America or HBU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between HBU and Culinary Institute of America.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Houston Christian University (1090) is 30 points higher than at Culinary Institute of America (1060).
  • Incoming Culinary Institute of America students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 20) as students at HBU (20).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Culinary Institute of America 928/1183; Houston Christian University 990/1190.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Culinary Institute of America 17/23; Houston Christian University 17/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Culinary Institute of America - Test optional; HBU - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman HBU students have a 0.2 point higher average high school GPA (3.46) than students at Culinary Institute of America (3.26).
  • Culinary Institute of America has a higher acceptance rate (91.1%) than HBU (84.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 31% at Culinary Institute of America vs. 10.5% at HBU.

Culinary Institute of America vs. HBU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Culinary Institute of America and HBU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Houston Christian University earn a median of about $5,000 more per year than Culinary Institute of America graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,600 vs. $46,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Culinary Institute of America graduates have a $9,166 lower median loan debt than HBU graduates ($15,000 vs. $24,166).
  • Among borrowers, Culinary Institute of America graduates have an estimated $94 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than HBU graduates ($155 vs. $249).
  • More Culinary Institute of America graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former HBU students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 54%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.