Culinary Institute of America vs. Medgar

Deciding between Culinary Institute of America and CUNY Medgar Evers College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Culinary Institute of America
CUNY Medgar Evers College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Culinary Institute of America Hyde Park, NY
  • Medgar Brooklyn, NY
  • Setting
  • Culinary Institute of America Large Suburban
  • Medgar Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Culinary Institute of America 3,147
  • Medgar 3,736
  • Type
  • Culinary Institute of America Private 4 Year
  • Medgar Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Culinary Institute of America
  • Medgar #772
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Culinary Institute of America -
  • Medgar -
  • Status
  • Culinary Institute of America Non-profit
  • Medgar Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Culinary Institute of America
  • Medgar
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Culinary Institute of America $39,850
  • Medgar $7,352
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Culinary Institute of America $39,850
  • Medgar $15,302
  • Room & Board
  • Culinary Institute of America $15,030
  • Medgar $22,260
  • Average Net Price
  • Culinary Institute of America $39,581
  • Medgar $6,273
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Culinary Institute of America $19,350
  • Medgar $8,419
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Culinary Institute of America 99%
  • Medgar 89%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Culinary Institute of America 2,259
  • Medgar 12,015
  • Admitted
  • Culinary Institute of America 2,059
  • Medgar 10,339
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Culinary Institute of America 91.1%
  • Medgar 86.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Culinary Institute of America 31%
  • Medgar 5.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Culinary Institute of America 1060
  • Medgar 940
  • Typical ACT score
  • Culinary Institute of America 20
  • Medgar
  • Average High School GPA
  • Culinary Institute of America 3.26
  • Medgar -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Culinary Institute of America B+
  • Medgar -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Culinary Institute of America Very Easy
  • Medgar Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Culinary Institute of America
  • Medgar
  • ACT Range
  • Culinary Institute of America 17/23
  • Medgar
  • SAT Range
  • Culinary Institute of America 928/1183
  • Medgar 850/1020
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Culinary Institute of America Test optional
  • Medgar Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Culinary Institute of America
  • Medgar
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Culinary Institute of America 18:1
  • Medgar 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Culinary Institute of America
    • Personal and Culinary Services (78%)
    • Business (22%)
  • Medgar
    • Business (33%)
    • Physical Sciences (14%)
    • Health Professions (13%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
    • Education (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Culinary Institute of America -
  • Medgar 39%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Culinary Institute of America $46,600
  • Medgar $38,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Culinary Institute of America 74%
  • Medgar 41%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Culinary Institute of America $15,000
  • Medgar $9,033
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Culinary Institute of America $155
  • Medgar $93
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Culinary Institute of America 49%
  • Medgar 28%
  • % Women
  • Culinary Institute of America 51%
  • Medgar 72%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Culinary Institute of America High
  • Medgar Low
  • HBCU
  • Culinary Institute of America No
  • Medgar No
  • % White
  • Culinary Institute of America 52%
  • Medgar 2%
  • % Asian
  • Culinary Institute of America 7%
  • Medgar 2%
  • % Black
  • Culinary Institute of America 5%
  • Medgar 78%
  • % Hispanic
  • Culinary Institute of America 17%
  • Medgar 13%
  • % Native American
  • Culinary Institute of America 0%
  • Medgar 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Culinary Institute of America 0%
  • Medgar 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Culinary Institute of America 3%
  • Medgar 1%
  • % International
  • Culinary Institute of America 12%
  • Medgar 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Culinary Institute of America 3%
  • Medgar 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Culinary Institute of America 15%
  • Medgar 92%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Culinary Institute of America 79%
  • Medgar 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Culinary Institute of America Yes
  • Medgar No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Culinary Institute of America No
  • Medgar No
  • Meal Plan
  • Culinary Institute of America Yes
  • Medgar No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Culinary Institute of America No
  • Medgar Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Culinary Institute of America No
  • Medgar Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Culinary Institute of America in Hyde Park, NY with CUNY Medgar Evers College in Brooklyn, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

CUNY Medgar Evers College is larger than Culinary Institute of America based on total student enrollment (3,736 students vs. 3,147 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Culinary Institute of America is located in Hyde Park, NY (Large Suburban setting); CUNY Medgar Evers College is in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting).
  • Culinary Institute of America is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. CUNY Medgar Evers College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Culinary Institute of America 18:1; CUNY Medgar Evers College 13:1.

Culinary Institute of America vs. Medgar Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Culinary Institute of America or Medgar ? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at CUNY Medgar Evers College than Culinary Institute of America ($6,273 vs. $39,581).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Culinary Institute of America are 32.5% lower than at CUNY Medgar Evers College ($15,030 vs. $22,260).
  • Culinary Institute of America is 442% more expensive for in-state tuition than Medgar (about $32,498 more per year; $39,850.00 vs. $7,352.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 160.4% higher at Culinary Institute of America than at CUNY Medgar Evers College (about $24,548 more per year; $39,850.00 vs. $15,302.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Culinary Institute of America than at CUNY Medgar Evers College (99% vs. 89%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Culinary Institute of America students is 129.8% larger than aid received by CUNY Medgar Evers College students ($19,350 vs. $8,419).

Culinary Institute of America vs. Medgar Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Culinary Institute of America or Medgar ? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Medgar and Culinary Institute of America.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Culinary Institute of America (1060) is 120 points higher than at Medgar (940).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Culinary Institute of America 928/1183; CUNY Medgar Evers College 850/1020.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Culinary Institute of America 17/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Culinary Institute of America - Test optional; Medgar - Test optional.
  • Culinary Institute of America has a higher acceptance rate (91.1%) than Medgar (86.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 31% at Culinary Institute of America vs. 5.7% at Medgar .

Culinary Institute of America vs. Medgar Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Culinary Institute of America and Medgar ? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Culinary Institute of America earn a median of about $8,200 more per year than Medgar graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,600 vs. $38,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY Medgar Evers College graduates have a $5,967 lower median loan debt than Culinary Institute of America graduates ($9,033 vs. $15,000).
  • Among borrowers, Medgar graduates have an estimated $62 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Culinary Institute of America graduates ($93 vs. $155).
  • More Culinary Institute of America graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Medgar students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 41%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.