Crowley's Ridge College vs. Le Moyne-Owen College
Deciding between Crowley's Ridge College and Le Moyne Owen College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Crowley's Ridge College
Le Moyne Owen College
-
Overview
- Crowley's Ridge College
- Le Moyne-Owen College
- Location
-
Crowley's Ridge College Paragould, AR
-
Le Moyne-Owen College Memphis, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
Crowley's Ridge College Rural Fringe
-
Le Moyne-Owen College Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Crowley's Ridge College 241
-
Le Moyne-Owen College 659
-
-
- Type
-
Crowley's Ridge College Private 4 Year
-
Le Moyne-Owen College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Crowley's Ridge College
-
Le Moyne-Owen College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Crowley's Ridge College Churches of Christ
-
Le Moyne-Owen College Multiple Protestant Denomination
-
-
- Status
-
Crowley's Ridge College Non-profit
-
Le Moyne-Owen College Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Crowley's Ridge College
-
Le Moyne-Owen College
-
-
-
Cost
- Crowley's Ridge College
- Le Moyne-Owen College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Crowley's Ridge College $16,670
-
Le Moyne-Owen College $12,076
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Crowley's Ridge College $16,670
-
Le Moyne-Owen College $12,076
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Crowley's Ridge College $8,500
-
Le Moyne-Owen College $6,100
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Crowley's Ridge College $17,162
-
Le Moyne-Owen College $6,542
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Crowley's Ridge College $10,030
-
Le Moyne-Owen College $12,222
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Crowley's Ridge College 97%
-
Le Moyne-Owen College 96%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Crowley's Ridge College
- Le Moyne-Owen College
- Applied
-
Crowley's Ridge College -
-
Le Moyne-Owen College 259
-
-
- Admitted
-
Crowley's Ridge College -
-
Le Moyne-Owen College 257
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Crowley's Ridge College Open
-
Le Moyne-Owen College 99.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Crowley's Ridge College Open
-
Le Moyne-Owen College 51.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Crowley's Ridge College
-
Le Moyne-Owen College 1000
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Crowley's Ridge College
-
Le Moyne-Owen College 15
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Crowley's Ridge College -
-
Le Moyne-Owen College 2.5
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Crowley's Ridge College -
-
Le Moyne-Owen College B-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Crowley's Ridge College Unavailable
-
Le Moyne-Owen College Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Crowley's Ridge College
-
Le Moyne-Owen College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Crowley's Ridge College
-
Le Moyne-Owen College 13/17
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Crowley's Ridge College
-
Le Moyne-Owen College 898/1093
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Crowley's Ridge College Open admission
-
Le Moyne-Owen College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Crowley's Ridge College
-
Le Moyne-Owen College Apr 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Crowley's Ridge College
- Le Moyne-Owen College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Crowley's Ridge College 10:1
-
Le Moyne-Owen College 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Crowley's Ridge College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (50%)
- Education (20%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (20%)
- Business (10%)
-
Le Moyne-Owen College
- Business (50%)
- Education (18%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
- Biology (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Crowley's Ridge College
- Le Moyne-Owen College
- Graduation Rate
-
Crowley's Ridge College 67%
-
Le Moyne-Owen College 15%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Crowley's Ridge College $32,900
-
Le Moyne-Owen College $30,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Crowley's Ridge College 46%
-
Le Moyne-Owen College 16%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Crowley's Ridge College $19,470
-
Le Moyne-Owen College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Crowley's Ridge College $201
-
Le Moyne-Owen College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Crowley's Ridge College
- Le Moyne-Owen College
- % Men
-
Crowley's Ridge College 49%
-
Le Moyne-Owen College 39%
-
-
- % Women
-
Crowley's Ridge College 51%
-
Le Moyne-Owen College 61%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Crowley's Ridge College Very Low
-
Le Moyne-Owen College Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Crowley's Ridge College No
-
Le Moyne-Owen College Yes
-
-
- % White
-
Crowley's Ridge College 90%
-
Le Moyne-Owen College 0%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Crowley's Ridge College 0%
-
Le Moyne-Owen College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Crowley's Ridge College 8%
-
Le Moyne-Owen College 99%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Crowley's Ridge College 1%
-
Le Moyne-Owen College 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Crowley's Ridge College 0%
-
Le Moyne-Owen College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Crowley's Ridge College 1%
-
Le Moyne-Owen College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Crowley's Ridge College 0%
-
Le Moyne-Owen College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Crowley's Ridge College 0%
-
Le Moyne-Owen College 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Crowley's Ridge College 0%
-
Le Moyne-Owen College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Crowley's Ridge College
- Le Moyne-Owen College
- % In-State
-
Crowley's Ridge College 47%
-
Le Moyne-Owen College 63%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Crowley's Ridge College 53%
-
Le Moyne-Owen College 35%
-
-
-
Campus
- Crowley's Ridge College
- Le Moyne-Owen College
- Campus Housing
-
Crowley's Ridge College Yes
-
Le Moyne-Owen College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Crowley's Ridge College No
-
Le Moyne-Owen College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Crowley's Ridge College Yes
-
Le Moyne-Owen College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Crowley's Ridge College No
-
Le Moyne-Owen College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Crowley's Ridge College No
-
Le Moyne-Owen College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Crowley's Ridge College in Paragould, AR with Le Moyne Owen College in Memphis, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Le Moyne Owen College is larger than Crowley's Ridge College based on total student enrollment (659 students vs. 241 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Crowley's Ridge College is located in Paragould, AR (Rural Fringe setting); Le Moyne Owen College is in Memphis, TN (Large City setting).
- Crowley's Ridge College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Le Moyne Owen College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Crowley's Ridge College 10:1; Le Moyne Owen College 10:1.
Crowley's Ridge College vs. Le Moyne-Owen College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Crowley's Ridge College or Le Moyne-Owen College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Le Moyne Owen College than Crowley's Ridge College ($6,542 vs. $17,162).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Le Moyne Owen College are 28.2% lower than at Crowley's Ridge College ($6,100 vs. $8,500).
- Crowley's Ridge College is 38% more expensive for in-state tuition than Le Moyne-Owen College (about $4,594 more per year; $16,670.00 vs. $12,076.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 38% higher at Crowley's Ridge College than at Le Moyne Owen College (about $4,594 more per year; $16,670.00 vs. $12,076.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Crowley's Ridge College than at Le Moyne Owen College (97% vs. 96%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Le Moyne Owen College students is 21.9% larger than aid received by Crowley's Ridge College students ($12,222 vs. $10,030).
Crowley's Ridge College vs. Le Moyne-Owen College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Crowley's Ridge College or Le Moyne-Owen College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Le Moyne-Owen College and Crowley's Ridge College.
- Crowley's Ridge College reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsLe Moyne Owen College 898/1093.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsLe Moyne Owen College 13/17.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Crowley's Ridge College - Open admission; Le Moyne-Owen College - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Le Moyne-Owen College Apr 1, 2027.
Crowley's Ridge College vs. Le Moyne-Owen College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Crowley's Ridge College and Le Moyne-Owen College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Crowley's Ridge College's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than Le Moyne Owen College's (15%).
- Graduates from Crowley's Ridge College earn a median of about $2,400 more per year than Le Moyne-Owen College graduates about ten years after starting college ($32,900 vs. $30,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- More Crowley's Ridge College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Le Moyne-Owen College students, three years after graduation. (46% vs. 16%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.